| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P3004-132 | Power Cable Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225 Click here.
| DTC No. | INF Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| P3004 | 132 | The inverter is not precharged. |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526 Click here.
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225 Click here.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly or electric vehicle charger assembly, turn the power switch off. Also, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and electric vehicle charger assembly.
When disposing of HV batteries and hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assemblies, make sure to return them through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling them safely. If they are returned via the manufacturer specified route, they will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.
Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform recovery inspection Click here.
Before returning the hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform recovery inspection Click here.
Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assemblies.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check if DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| DTC No. | Relevant Diagnosis |
|---|---|
| P1A61-123 | Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "B" |
| P1A64-123 | Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "C" |
| P1A67-123 | Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "D" |
| P31AB-123 | Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage |
Tech Tips
P3004-132 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check if DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| DTC No. | Relevant Diagnosis |
|---|---|
| P0A1A-151, 155, 156, 658, 659 | Generator Control Module |
| P0A1B-164, 193, 512, 661, 786 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module |
| P0A1D-148 | Hybrid Powertrain Control Module |
| P0A78-266, 267, 586 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance |
| P0A94-442 | DC / DC Converter Performance |
| P0ADB-227 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low |
| P0ADC-226 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High |
| P0ADF-229 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low |
| P0AE0-228 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High |
| P0AE6-225 | Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low |
| P0AE7-224 | Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High |
| P0C76-523 | Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long |
| P2511-149 | ECM/PCM Power Relay Sensor Circuit Intermittent |
| P3004-131, 800, 801 | Power Cable Malfunction |
| P324E-788 | MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit |
| U0110 (all INF codes)*1 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" |
| DTC No. | Relevant Diagnosis |
|---|---|
| P0A95-123 | High Voltage Fuse |
| P0ABF-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit |
| P0AC0-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance |
| P0AC1-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
| P0AC2-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit High |
| P0AFC-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module |
| P0B3D-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
| P0B42-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low |
| P0B47-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low |
| P0B4C-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low |
| P0B51-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low |
| P0B56-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low |
| P0B5B-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low |
| P0B60-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low |
| P0B65-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low |
| P308A-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low |
| U029A-123 | Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module |
Tech Tips
*1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
P3004-132 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-132.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-800) Click here |
| C |
|
| A |
|
REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS Click here
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the power management control ECU connectors Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| OK |
|
CHECK FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY SIDE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
Check the connection between the frame wire T1 and the inverter with converter assembly.
| Specified Condition |
|---|
| Bolt A |
| 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) |
| Bolt B |
| 9.2 N*m (94 kgf*cm, 81 in.*lbf) |
Note
Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).
Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 6.4 and 12 N*m (65 and 122 kgf*cm, 57 and 106 in.*lbf).
Disconnect the frame wire T1 from the inverter with converter assembly.
Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.
| Result | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
Connect the frame wire.
Install the inverter cover to the inverter with converter assembly.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CHECK FRAME WIRE (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY SIDE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.
Check the connection between the frame wire T3, T4 and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
| Specified Condition |
|---|
| 9.0 N*m (92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf) |
Disconnect the frame wire T3, T4 from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.
| Result | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
Connect the frame wire.
Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CHECK FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
Disconnect the frame wire T1 from the inverter with converter assembly.
Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.
| *1 | Frame Wire (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
| *2 | Frame Wire (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.
Connect the frame wire.
Install the inverter cover to the inverter with converter assembly.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FRAME WIRE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.
Check the connections between the HV battery high voltage connectors (w2, q8) and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and not damaged. |
Disconnect connector w2 and q8 of the HV battery high voltage connectors from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage connectors.
| Result | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
Connect the HV battery high voltage connectors.
Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CHECK HV BATTERY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.
Disconnect the w2 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
| *1 | No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side) |
| *2 | Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Assembly (Service plug grip Side) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the w2 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.
| NG |
|
| OK |
|
CHECK HV BATTERY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.
Disconnect the q8 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
| *1 | No. 1 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side) |
| *2 | Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Assembly (Service plug grip Side) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the q8 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.
| NG |
|
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the L5 power management control ECU connector.
Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.
Disconnect the co1 battery pack wire connector.
Tech Tips
Before disconnecting the connector co1 of the battery pack wire connector, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Pack Wire Connector) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the co1 battery pack wire connector.
Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.
Reconnect the L5 power management control ECU connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the L5 power management control ECU connector.
Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.
Disconnect the c9 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
Tech Tips
Before disconnecting the connector c9 of the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the c9 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.
Reconnect the L5 power management control ECU connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.
Disconnect the T3 and T4 hybrid battery junction block assembly terminals.
Disconnect the a3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
Disconnect the w2 and q8 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
Disconnect the co1 battery pack wire connector
| *1 | Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the co1 battery pack wire connector.
Reconnect the a3, w2 and q8 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.
Reconnect the T3 and T4 hybrid battery junction block assembly terminals.
Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.
| NG |
|
| OK |
|
INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Click here.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
| NG |
|
REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
| NEXT |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.
Turn the power switch off.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check if DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Because P3004-131 uses 2-trip detection logic, the DTC detection conditions need to be met 2 times.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-131) Click here |
| C |
|
REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS Click here |
| A |
|
REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.
Disconnect the co1 battery pack wire connector.
Disconnect the o9 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Pack Wire Connector) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the o9 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
Reconnect the co1 battery pack wire connector.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK HV BATTERY (HV BATTERY TERMINAL)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.
Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery.
| *A | Electric Vehicle Fuse Type A | *B | Electric Vehicle Fuse Type B |
| *1 | HV Battery | *2 | Electric Vehicle Fuse |
| *a | Number of horizontal lines: 1 | *b | Number of horizontal lines: 2 |
| Specified Condition |
|---|
| Nut |
| 5.0 N*m (51 kgf*cm, 44 in.*lbf) |
| Bolt (Electric vehicle fuse type A) |
| 5.0 N*m (51 kgf*cm, 44 in.*lbf) |
| Bolt (Electric vehicle fuse type B) |
| 6.2 N*m (63 kgf*cm, 55 in.*lbf) |
Tech Tips
The type of the electric vehicle fuse (A or B) can be confirmed by the number of horizontal lines indicated on its label.
Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery.
| Result | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.
| *1 | Electric Vehicle Fuse |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.
| *1 | No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK NO. 3 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE (NO. 3 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK - NO. 4 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.
| *1 | No. 3 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable (No. 3 Hybrid Vehicle Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side) |
| *2 | No. 3 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable (No. 4 Hybrid Vehicle Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 3 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE (NO. 3 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK - NO. 4 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY PLUG ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.
| *1 | Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Assembly (Electric Vehicle Fuse Side) |
| *2 | Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Assembly (Service Plug Grip Side) |
| *3 | Electric Vehicle Fuse Installation Point |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY PLUG ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK NO. 6 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY TERMINAL
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.
| *1 | No. 6 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Terminal |
| *2 | Electric Vehicle Fuse Installation Point |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 6 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY TERMINAL Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK NO. 3 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.
| *1 | No. 3 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable (No. 3 Hybrid Vehicle Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side) |
| *2 | No. 6 Hybrid Vehicle Battery terminal (No. 3 Hybrid Vehicle Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 3 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE NO. 4 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK HV BATTERY (HV BATTERY TERMINAL)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.
Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery.
| *1 | HV battery | - | - |
| Specified Condition |
|---|
| 5.0 N*m (51 kgf*cm, 44 in.*lbf) |
Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery.
| Result | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CHECK NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.
| *1 | No. 1 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK NO. 3 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE (NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK - NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.
| *1 | No. 3 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable (No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side) |
| *2 | No. 3 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable (No. 1 Hybrid Vehicle Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 3 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE (NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK - NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY PLUG ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.
| *1 | Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Assembly (No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side) |
| *2 | Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Assembly (Service Plug Grip Side) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY PLUG ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.
| *1 | Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Assembly (No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side) |
| *2 | No. 3 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable (No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here