HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3004-132

DTC Code DTC Name
P3004-132 Power Cable Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225 Click here.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P3004 132 The inverter is not precharged.
  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • Frame wire

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

  • No. 1 hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assembly

  • No. 2 hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assembly

  • No. 3 hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assembly

  • No. 4 hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assembly

  • Electric vehicle fuse

  • Electric vehicle battery plug assembly

  • No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery pack cable

  • No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery pack cable

  • No. 3 hybrid vehicle battery pack cable

  • No. 6 hybrid vehicle battery terminal

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526 Click here.

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225 Click here.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly or electric vehicle charger assembly, turn the power switch off. Also, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and electric vehicle charger assembly.

  • When disposing of HV batteries and hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assemblies, make sure to return them through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling them safely. If they are returned via the manufacturer specified route, they will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform recovery inspection Click here.

  • Before returning the hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform recovery inspection Click here.

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assemblies.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P3004-132 only is output, or DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P1A61-123 Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "B"
      P1A64-123 Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "C"
      P1A67-123 Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "D"
      P31AB-123 Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage

      Tech Tips

      P3004-132 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P3004-132 only is output, or DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs shown in Table 1 are output simultaneously. B
      DTCs shown in Table 2 are output simultaneously. C
      Table 1
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1A-151, 155, 156, 658, 659 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B-164, 193, 512, 661, 786 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D-148 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A78-266, 267, 586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A94-442 DC / DC Converter Performance
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AE6-225 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE7-224 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P2511-149 ECM/PCM Power Relay Sensor Circuit Intermittent
      P3004-131, 800, 801 Power Cable Malfunction
      P324E-788 MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit
      U0110 (all INF codes)*1 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
      Table 2
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A95-123 High Voltage Fuse
      P0ABF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit
      P0AC0-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit High
      P0AFC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      P0B3D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0B42-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0B47-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low
      P0B4C-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low
      P0B51-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low
      P0B56-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low
      P0B5B-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low
      P0B60-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low
      P0B65-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low
      P308A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low
      U029A-123 Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P3004-132 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  3. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-132.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      All of the following conditions are met:


      • Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 39 V or less.

      • Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is more than 61 V.

      • Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is more than 83 V.

      A
      In addition to the above conditions, "Batt Pack Current Val" is 3 A or more. B
      Other than above C
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)


    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the power management control ECU connectors Click here.

      A00444GE01
      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD *B for RHD

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY SIDE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A00446H

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A0040YHE16

      Check the connection between the frame wire T1 and the inverter with converter assembly.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Bolt B
      9.2 N*m (94 kgf*cm, 81 in.*lbf)

      Note


      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 6.4 and 12 N*m (65 and 122 kgf*cm, 57 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the frame wire T1 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the frame wire.

    7. Install the inverter cover to the inverter with converter assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  6. CHECK FRAME WIRE (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY SIDE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

    3. A0041TME10

      Check the connection between the frame wire T3, T4 and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Specified Condition
      9.0 N*m (92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf)
    4. Disconnect the frame wire T3, T4 from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the frame wire.

    7. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.


    B
    C
    A
  7. CHECK FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A00446H

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A0040YHE17

      Disconnect the frame wire T1 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

    5. A0043BUE03
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Frame Wire

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *2

      Frame Wire

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T1-2 (CBI) - T4-1 (CBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      T1-1 (CEI) - T3-1 (CEI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.

    7. Connect the frame wire.

    8. Install the inverter cover to the inverter with converter assembly.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

    3. A0042OAE03

      Check the connections between the HV battery high voltage connectors (w2, q8) and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and not damaged.
    4. Disconnect connector w2 and q8 of the HV battery high voltage connectors from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage connectors.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the HV battery high voltage connectors.

    7. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.


    B
    C
    A
  9. CHECK HV BATTERY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

    3. A0044AIE03

      Disconnect the w2 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. A00421BE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      *2

      Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Assembly

      (Service plug grip Side)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      w2-1 (+) - 2 Power switch off 84 V or higher
    5. Reconnect the w2 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.


    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HV BATTERY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

    3. A0041TJE03

      Disconnect the q8 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. A0040OJE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      No. 1 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      *2

      Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Assembly

      (Service plug grip Side)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      q8-1 (-) - 1 Power switch off 84 V or higher
    5. Reconnect the q8 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.


    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the L5 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

    4. A0040Q7E03

      Disconnect the co1 battery pack wire connector.

      Tech Tips

      Before disconnecting the connector co1 of the battery pack wire connector, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.

    5. A0043NZE05
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L5-3 (SMRP) - co1-8 (SMRP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the co1 battery pack wire connector.

    7. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.

    8. Reconnect the L5 power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the L5 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

    4. Disconnect the c9 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

      Tech Tips

      Before disconnecting the connector c9 of the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.

    5. A00441FE05
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L5-4 (SMRB) - c9-1 (SMRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the c9 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.

    8. Reconnect the L5 power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

    3. A0041TME10

      Disconnect the T3 and T4 hybrid battery junction block assembly terminals.

    4. A004377E04

      Disconnect the a3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    5. A0042OAE03

      Disconnect the w2 and q8 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. A0040Q7E03

      Disconnect the co1 battery pack wire connector

    7. A0041G2E09
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T3-1 (CEI) - q8-1 (-) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals co1-8 (SMRP) and co1-7 (GND2) 28.5 to 31.5 Ω
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      co1-8 (SMRP) - co1-7 (GND2) -40 to 80 °C (-40 to 176°F) 112 to 274 Ω
    9. Reconnect the co1 battery pack wire connector.

    10. Reconnect the a3, w2 and q8 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    11. Reconnect the T3 and T4 hybrid battery junction block assembly terminals.

    12. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.


    NG
    OK
  14. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Click here.

    3. A0040E7E07
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T4-1 (CBI) - w2-1 (+) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals c9-1 (SMRB) and c9-2 (GND1) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      c9-1 (SMRB) - c9-2 (GND1) 20 °C (68 °F) 30.6 to 37.4 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.


    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    Click here


    NEXT
  16. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    NEXT
  17. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      DTC P3004-131 is output. B
      DTC P3004-132 is output. C

      Tech Tips

      Because P3004-131 uses 2-trip detection logic, the DTC detection conditions need to be met 2 times.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A0040Q7E03

      Disconnect the co1 battery pack wire connector.

    4. A00407JE03

      Disconnect the o9 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    5. A0041C1E03
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      co1-8 (SMRP) - o9-1 (SMRP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the o9 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Reconnect the co1 battery pack wire connector.

    8. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    NG
    OK
  19. CHECK HV BATTERY (HV BATTERY TERMINAL)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery.

      A0042XFE01
      Text in Illustration
      *A Electric Vehicle Fuse Type A *B Electric Vehicle Fuse Type B
      *1 HV Battery *2 Electric Vehicle Fuse
      *a Number of horizontal lines: 1 *b Number of horizontal lines: 2
      Specified Condition
      Nut
      5.0 N*m (51 kgf*cm, 44 in.*lbf)
      Bolt (Electric vehicle fuse type A)
      5.0 N*m (51 kgf*cm, 44 in.*lbf)
      Bolt (Electric vehicle fuse type B)
      6.2 N*m (63 kgf*cm, 55 in.*lbf)

      Tech Tips

      The type of the electric vehicle fuse (A or B) can be confirmed by the number of horizontal lines indicated on its label.

    4. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  20. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A0041KKE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Electric Vehicle Fuse

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Electric vehicle fuse Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    NG
    OK
  21. CHECK NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A00426JE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      w1-1 (+) - w2-1 (+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    NG
    OK
  22. CHECK NO. 3 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE (NO. 3 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK - NO. 4 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A0043F3E02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      No. 3 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable

      (No. 3 Hybrid Vehicle Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side)

      *2

      No. 3 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable

      (No. 4 Hybrid Vehicle Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      r3-1 (+) - r4-1 (-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    NG
    OK
  23. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY PLUG ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A0041BRE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Assembly

      (Electric Vehicle Fuse Side)

      *2

      Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Assembly

      (Service Plug Grip Side)

      *3 Electric Vehicle Fuse Installation Point

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Electric vehicle fuse installation point - 2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    NG
    OK
  24. CHECK NO. 6 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY TERMINAL

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A0042OCE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 6 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Terminal
      *2 Electric Vehicle Fuse Installation Point

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Electric vehicle fuse installation - A-1 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    NG
    OK
  25. CHECK NO. 3 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A00422JE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      No. 3 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable

      (No. 3 Hybrid Vehicle Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side)

      *2

      No. 6 Hybrid Vehicle Battery terminal

      (No. 3 Hybrid Vehicle Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      r3-1 (+) - A-1 Power switch off 42 V or higher
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    NG
    OK
  26. CHECK HV BATTERY (HV BATTERY TERMINAL)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery.

      A004476E01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 HV battery - -
      Specified Condition
      5.0 N*m (51 kgf*cm, 44 in.*lbf)
    4. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  27. CHECK NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A00436PE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 1 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      q7-1 (-) - q8-1 (-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    NG
    OK
  28. CHECK NO. 3 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE (NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK - NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A00415LE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      No. 3 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable

      (No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side)

      *2

      No. 3 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable

      (No. 1 Hybrid Vehicle Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      r6-1 (-) - r5-1 (+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    NG
    OK
  29. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY PLUG ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A0042H0E02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Assembly

      (No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side)

      *2

      Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Assembly

      (Service Plug Grip Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B-1 - 1 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    NG
    OK
  30. CHECK NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A0041WSE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Assembly

      (No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side)

      *2

      No. 3 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable

      (No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B-1 - r6-1 (-) Power switch off 42 V or higher
    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    NG
    OK