Tech Tips
Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the navigation system.
*: Use the GTS.
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
| NEXT |
|
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
When troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
Gather as much information as possible for reference. Past problems that seem unrelated may also help in some cases.
The following 5 items are important points in problem analysis:
| What | Vehicle model, system name |
| When | Date, time, occurrence frequency |
| Where | Road conditions |
| Under what conditions? | Driving conditions, weather conditions |
| How did it happen? | Problem symptoms |
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE
Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the power switch off.
| Standard Voltage |
|---|
| 11 to 14 V |
Tech Tips
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the auxiliary battery before proceeding to the next step.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK CABIN
Check that condensation is not likely to occur in the cabin, and that the temperature is not high or extremely low in the cabin.
| OK |
|---|
| Condensation is not likely being produced and the temperature is not high or extremely low. |
Tech Tips
A humid cabin and a rapid change in temperature may lead to condensation. Condensation in the cabin may cause a short circuit.
The navigation system may not operate normally when the temperature is -20°C (-4°F) or lower, or 65°C (149°F) or higher.
| NG |
|
SET CABIN TO APPROPRIATE TEMPERATURE |
| OK |
|
CHECK NAVIGATION SYSTEM NORMAL CONDITION
Refer to Check System Normal Condition Click here.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
SYMPTOM IS NORMAL OPERATION |
| A |
|
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*
Check for DTC output Click here.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC*
Refer to DTC Check/Clear Click here.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If the system cannot enter diagnostic mode, inspect the AVC-LAN and all the components that connect to the AVC-LAN for short circuits and repair or replace the problem part Click here.
| B |
|
Go to step 11 |
| A |
|
DTC CLEAR*
Refer to DTC Check/Clear Click here.
Tech Tips
The present DTCs may not indicate actual malfunctions depending on the vehicle operating conditions.
| NEXT |
|
RECHECK FOR DTC*
Refer to DTC Check/Clear Click here.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Even if the malfunction symptom is not confirmed, check for DTCs. This is because the system stores history DTCs.
If more information is needed, perform a recheck using the "System Check Mode" screen after rechecking for DTCs using the GTS.
Check the DTCs and inspect the area that the code indicates.
| B |
|
Go to step 11 |
| A |
|
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
Find the output code in Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Click here.
| NEXT |
|
Go to step 13 |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to Problem Symptoms Table Click here.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If the symptom does not recur and no DTCs are output, attempt to reproduce the symptoms Click here.
| B |
|
Go to step 13 |
| A |
|
PERFORM TROUBLESHOOTING BASED ON MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM
Refer to Terminals of ECU Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK CIRCUIT
Adjust, repair or replace as necessary.
| NEXT |
|
RECHECK FOR DTC*
After clearing DTCs, recheck for DTCs.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION TEST
| NEXT |
|
| END |