DESCRIPTION
The engine coolant temperature sensor connected to the ECM detects the engine coolant temperature, which is used for warm up control when the engine is cold. The engine coolant temperature sensor sends a signal to the air conditioning amplifier assembly via the ECM.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| 14 | An open or short in engine coolant temperature communication circuit |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)
Clear the DTCs.
Check the DTC.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC (P0115, P0117 or P0118) is not output. | A |
| DTC (P0115, P0117 or P0118) is output. (for 2TR-FE) | B |
| DTC (P0115, P0117 or P0118) is output. (for 1GR-FE) | C |
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - ECM)
Disconnect the A38 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
Disconnect the E9*1 or E13*2 ECM connector.
*1: for 2TR-FE
*2: for 1GR-FE
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for 2TR-FE | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
| for 1GR-FE | |||||||||
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (When troubleshooting according to problem symptoms table.) | A |
| OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC.) | B |
| NG | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| A |
|
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Click here