| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B1473/73 | A/C Inverter Start-up Signal System Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
The inverter activation signal is sent to the compressor with motor assembly from the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Compressor control is stopped and the DTC is stored if there is an open or short in the signal circuit.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B1473/73 | Open or short in A/C inverter start-up signal system |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Carry the removed service plug in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are servicing the vehicle.
Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
Note
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.
The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Inspect DTCs following the diagnosis procedure for the hybrid control system first if any DTCs from those systems are output simultaneously.
PROCEDURE
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Use the GTS to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
| OK |
|---|
| CAN DTC is not output |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG*1 | B |
| NG*2 | C |
*1: w/ Toyota Safety Sense
*2: w/o Toyota Safety Sense
| B |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (w/ Toyota Safety Sense) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (w/o Toyota Safety Sense) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
Check if DTCs for the air conditioning system and the hybrid control system are output using the GTS.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Only DTC B1473 is output | A |
| DTCs B1473 and P3108 are output simultaneously (B1498 is not output) | |
| DTCs B1473 and B1498 are output simultaneously (P3108 is not output) | B |
| DTCs B1473, B1498 and P3108 are output simultaneously | |
| DTCs other than P3108 are output for hybrid control system | C |
| B |
|
GO TO DTC B1498/98 Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:
Do not disconnect the connector on the high-voltage side.
Disconnect the A27 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Disconnect the C22 compressor with motor assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
Reconnect the C22 compressor with motor assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |