| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2799 | Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when one of the following occurs: 1) the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects errors in its own communications with the transponder key ECU assembly; 2) the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects errors in the communication lines; or 3) the ECU communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and hybrid vehicle control ECU is different and a hybrid control system start is attempted. Before troubleshooting for this DTC, make sure no engine immobiliser DTCs are output. If output, troubleshoot the engine immobiliser DTCs first.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | DTC Output Confirmation Operation |
|---|---|---|---|
| B2799 | Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*):
|
|
Either condition is met:
|
*: Only output while a malfunction is present.
| Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected | Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
| Hybrid control system cannot be started | - |
| DTC Code | Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
| B2799 | - |
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *1 | Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU |
| *2 | Transponder Key ECU Assembly |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When replacing the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly or transponder key ECU assembly, refer to Service Bulletin.
After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Start the hybrid control system.
Wait 10 seconds or more.
Check for DTCs Click here.
Tech Tips
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
| OK |
|---|
| DTC B2799 is not output. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (DTC B2799 is output) | B |
| NG (Other DTCs are output) | C |
| A |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Click here |
| B |
|
INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMO)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) |
*b | Waveform |
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | F56-23 (IMO) - Body ground |
| Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds after hybrid control system starts, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after auxiliary battery disconnected and reconnected |
| OK |
|---|
| Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration). |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Normal waveform | A |
| Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) | B |
| Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform | C |
| B |
|
INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMI)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) |
*b | Waveform |
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | F56-22 (IMI) - Body ground |
| Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds after hybrid control system starts, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after auxiliary battery disconnected and reconnected |
| OK |
|---|
| Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration). |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Normal waveform | A |
| Not output waveform or abnormal waveform | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID (Refer to Service Bulletin).
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS
Check that the hybrid control system starts with an already registered vehicle key.
| OK |
|---|
| Hybrid control system starts normally. |
| OK |
|
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Click here |
INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) |
Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) | A |
| Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the F40 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the F56 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one (Refer to Service Bulletin).
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER KEY
Reregister the key (Refer to Service Bulletin).
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID (Refer to Service Bulletin).
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS
Check that the hybrid control system starts with an already registered vehicle key.
| OK |
|---|
| Hybrid control system starts normally. |
| OK |
|
END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Click here |
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Temporarily replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU with a new one Click here.
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID (Refer to Service Bulletin).
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS
Check that the hybrid control system starts with an already registered vehicle key.
| OK |
|---|
| Hybrid control system starts normally. |
| OK |
|
END (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY |