DESCRIPTION
If any of the following operations are performed, the power management control ECU receives a signal, and changes the power source mode.
With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, the power switch is pressed.
When the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is depleted, the brake pedal is depressed and the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near the power switch.
When the push-button start precaution cancel function has been canceled on the customization menu, the brake pedal is depressed and the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near the power switch.
Tech Tips
When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.
| Problem Symptom | Data List Item | Active Test Item |
|---|---|---|
| Power source mode does not change to on (IG) or on (ACC) |
Power Source Control |
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When using the GTS with the vehicle power switch off, connect the GTS to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry & Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
The push-button start uses multiplex communication. First perform the inspections in "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" to confirm that there are no communication malfunctions before proceeding with troubleshooting Click here.
Before replacing the power management control ECU or electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, refer to the push-button start precaution Click here.
Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Click here.
If the push-button start is disabled through the customize function, enable the system before performing troubleshooting Click here.
After completing repairs, confirm that the problem does not reoccur.
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
Check the wireless door lock function by operating the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
| OK |
|---|
| Wireless door lock function operates. |
| NG |
|
GO TO WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Disconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON START
Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Click here.
| *1 | Power Switch |
| *2 | Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly |
With the brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the power switch and check if the power source mode changes.
| OK |
|---|
| The power source mode changes. |
Tech Tips
If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The power source mode does not change. | A |
| The power source mode changes. | B |
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (START SWITCH1, 2) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stop Light Switch1 | State of brake pedal / OFF or ON | OFF: Brake pedal released ON: Brake pedal depressed |
|
| OK |
|---|
| ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) appear on the screen. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for Bulb Type Stop Light) | B |
| NG (for LED Type Stop Light) | C |
| B |
|
INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (POWER SUPPLY CONDITION)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power Supply Condition | Power supply state / IG ON, ACC ON, IG1 ON, IG2 ON or ST ON | IG ON: Power switch off ACC ON: Power switch on (ACC) IG1 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on) IG2 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on) ST ON: Sending hybrid control system start request signal |
Since the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time). |
With the power switch off and brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the power switch for 2 seconds or more and read the Data List.
| OK |
|---|
| IG2 ON is displayed in the Data List. |
Tech Tips
If the push-button start function has been canceled on the customization menu, ACC ON is displayed in the Data List.
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR DTC Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power Supply Condition | Power supply state / IG ON, ACC ON, IG1 ON, IG2 ON or ST ON | IG ON: Power switch off ACC ON: Power switch on (ACC) IG1 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on) IG2 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on) ST ON: Sending hybrid control system start request signal |
Since the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time). |
| *a | Component with harness connected (Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the GTS.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT |
| NG |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
READ VALUE USING GTS (START SWITCH1, 2)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Start Switch1 | Power switch 1 status / OFF or ON | OFF: Power switch not pressed ON: Power switch pressed |
|
| Start Switch2 | Power switch 2 status / OFF or ON | OFF: Power switch not pressed ON: Power switch pressed |
|
| OK |
|---|
| ON (Power switch is pressed) and OFF (Power switch is not pressed) appear on the screen. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
| B |
|
GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT POWER SWITCH
Inspect the power switch Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE POWER SWITCH Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - POWER SWITCH)
Disconnect the F55 and F56 from the power management control ECU connectors.
Disconnect the F42 from the power switch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the stop light switch assembly Click here
| NG |
|
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A27 power management control ECU connector.
Disconnect the A23 stop light switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the A27 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Stop Light Switch Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Stop Light Switch Assembly) |
Disconnect the A22 stop light switch assembly connector.
Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
| *a | Component with harness connected (Stop Light Switch Assembly) |
Reconnect the A22 stop light switch assembly connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A22*1 or A23*2 stop light switch assembly connector.
*1: for LED Type Stop Light
*2: for Bulb Type Stop Light
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||
|
Reconnect the A22*1 or A23*2 stop light switch assembly connector.
*1: for LED Type Stop Light
*2: for Bulb Type Stop Light
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Disconnect the A27 power management control ECU connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The following DTCs are not output:
|
A |
| DTC B2785 is not output but DTC B2287 is output. | B |
| DTCs other than B2287 are output. | C |
| A |
|
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY |
| B |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (DTC B2287) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |