| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0A84-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low |
DESCRIPTION
The speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is controlled by the power management control ECU. Power is supplied to the battery cooling blower assembly when the MREL terminal of the power management control ECU turns on the IGCT relay. The power management control ECU sends command signals (SI) to the battery cooling blower assembly to adjust the fan speed to an appropriate speed for the HV battery temperature. The battery cooling blower assembly frequency (FP) is sent to the power management control ECU via the battery smart unit as a monitor signal using serial communication.
| DTC No. | INF Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0A84 | 123 | When the speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly frequency (FP) is out of the target control speed range (1 trip detection) |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, turn the ignition switch off and take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Note
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTCS (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read output DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P0AFC-123 is not output. | A |
| P0AFC-123 is also output. | B |
Turn the ignition switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC-123) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Select air volume mode 6 in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Check that the fan operates and air is sucked into the inlet duct.
Tech Tips
The cooling fan may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and not a malfunction.
| OK |
|---|
| The fan operates. |
Turn the ignition switch off.
| NG |
|
CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY SMART UNIT)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct Click here.
Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Disconnect the battery smart unit connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Smart Unit) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Connect the battery smart unit connector.
Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK BATTERY SMART UNIT (FREQUENCY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly Click here.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
If the ignition switch is turned to ON (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS Click here.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check Frequency. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Cooling Fan Frequency 1.
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the data list (Cooling Fan Frequency 1) with the Frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Tech Tips
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the active test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
| OK |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Click here |
CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)
Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
| *1 | No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | BATT FAN Fuse |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the BATT FAN fuse.
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (VOLTAGE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly Click here.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
If the ignition switch is turned to ON (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS Click here.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check voltage. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Tech Tips
Measure the voltage on the wire side of the connector that is part of the battery cooling blower.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SI0 VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the power management control ECU connector.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly Click here.
Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the battery cooling blower assembly connector and power management control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Connect the power management control ECU connector.
| OK |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Connect the power management control ECU connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Connect the power management control ECU connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly Click here.
Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| *1 | No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | IGCT Relay |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Install the IGCT relay.
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly Click here.
Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| *1 | No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | BATT FAN fuse |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Install the BATT FAN fuse.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN) |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN) |