HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U0110-159, U0110-656, U0110-657

DTC Code DTC Name
U0110-159 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
U0110-656 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
U0110-657 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
U0110 159 Error in reception from inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (out of communication standard)
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Motor cable

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Power management control ECU

  • PCU fuse

656 Error in reception from inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (out of communication standard)
657 Error in reception from inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (no reception)

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526 Click here.

A01UYODE24

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, turn the ignition switch off and take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note


  • After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

  • If any of the DTCs U0110-159, U0110-656, and U0110-657 was set due to incomplete engagement of the connectors, and if the system returns to normal when the ignition switch is turned to ON (IG) after clearing the DTCs, DTC P324E-788 will be set. Proceed to troubleshooting without considering DTC P324E-788.

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK FUSE (PCU)


    1. Remove the PCU fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block.

    2. A01UXTLE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 PCU Fuse

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      PCU fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the PCU fuse.


    NG
    OK
  2. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.

    6. Turn the ignition switch off.


    NEXT
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. A
      DTC U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. B
    5. Turn the ignition switch off.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01UZ06

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01UXQS

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A01V0VBE03

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable (for MG1) are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable (for MG1) is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Bolt B
      T=9.2 N*m (94 kgf*cm, 81 ft.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 6.4 and 12 N*m (65 and 122 kgf*cm, 57 and 106 in.*lbf).

    5. Disconnect the motor cable (for MG1) from the inverter with converter assembly.

    6. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable (for MG1).

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    7. Connect the motor cable (for MG1) to the inverter with converter assembly.

    8. Install the inverter cover.

    9. Install the inverter terminal cover.


    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01UZ06

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01UY3HE03

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable (for MG2) are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable (for MG2) is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Bolt B
      T=9.2 N*m (94 kgf*cm, 81 ft.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 6.4 and 12 N*m (65 and 122 kgf*cm, 57 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the motor cable (for MG2) from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable (for MG2).

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the motor cable (for MG2) to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the inverter terminal cover.


    B
    C
    A
  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01UZ06

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01UXQS

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A01V1DV

      Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. A01UZI7E01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Motor Cable (for MG1)

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check MG1 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the MG1 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        W2-1 (W) - W2-2 (U) Ignition switch off 139.1 to 153.7 mΩ
        W2-2 (U) - W2-3 (V) Ignition switch off 139.1 to 153.7 mΩ
        W2-3 (V) - W2-1 (W) Ignition switch off 139.1 to 153.7 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).


        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:


        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    6. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      W2-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      W2-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      W2-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    7. Connect the motor cable.

    8. Install the inverter cover.

    9. Install the inverter terminal cover.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01UZ06

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01UXQS

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A01V1DV

      Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. A01V0VSE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Motor Cable (for MG2)

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check MG2 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the MG2 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        W4-1 (W) - W4-2 (U) Ignition switch off 172.5 to 190.7 mΩ
        W4-2 (U) - W4-3 (V) Ignition switch off 172.5 to 190.7 mΩ
        W4-3 (V) - W4-1 (W) Ignition switch off 172.5 to 190.7 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).


        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:


        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    6. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      W4-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      W4-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      W4-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    7. Connect the motor cable.

    8. Install the inverter cover.

    9. Install the inverter terminal cover.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A01V228E01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A33-28 (GND1) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A33-27 (GND2) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A33-10 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A33-9 (+B2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the ignition switch off.

    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    3. A01V1P2E01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A27-21 (CLK+) - F55-6 (E1)

      CH2: A27-20 (CLK-) - F55-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 μs/DIV.
      Condition Ignition switch ON (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the ignition switch off.


    B
    A
  10. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    3. A01V16JE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A27-33 (REQ+) - F55-6 (E1)

      CH2: A27-32 (REQ-) - F55-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 ms/DIV.
      Condition Ignition switch ON (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the ignition switch off.


    B
    A
  11. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    3. A01V21BE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A27-30 (MTH+) - F55-6 (E1)

      CH2: A27-29 (MTH-) - F55-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 200 μs/DIV.
      Condition Ignition switch ON (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the ignition switch off.


    A
    B
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    6. A01V273E01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A27-21 (CLK+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V
      A27-20 (CLK-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the ignition switch off.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A27-21 (CLK+) - A33-5 (CLK+) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-20 (CLK-) - A33-15 (CLK-) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A27-21 (CLK+) or A33-5 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A27-20 (CLK-) or A33-15 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.

    2. A01UZ8ME01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A27-21 (CLK+) - A27-20 (CLK-) Ignition switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    OK
    NG
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    6. A01V1GPE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A27-33 (REQ+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V
      A27-32 (REQ-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the ignition switch off.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A27-33 (REQ+) - A33-6 (REQ+) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-32 (REQ-) - A33-16 (REQ-) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A27-33 (REQ+) or A33-6 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A27-32 (REQ-) or A33-16 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.

    2. A01UXUSE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A27-33 (REQ+) - A27-32 (REQ-) Ignition switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    OK
    NG
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    6. A01UYLXE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A27-30 (MTH+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V
      A27-29 (MTH-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the ignition switch off.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A27-30 (MTH+) - A33-7 (MTH+) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      A27-29 (MTH-) - A33-17 (MTH-) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A27-30 (MTH+) or A33-7 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A27-29 (MTH-) or A33-17 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect from the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A01UYF2E01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A27-30 (MTH+) - A27-29 (MTH-) Ignition switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    4. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


    OK
    NG
  18. REPLACE FUSE (PCU)


    1. A01UXTLE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 PCU Fuse

      Replace the PCU fuse.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).

    3. Check if there is an open circuit in the PCU fuse in the No. 2 engine room relay block.

      OK
      There is no open circuit in the PCU fuse.

      Tech Tips

      If the fuse does not become open again after turning the ignition switch to ON (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.

    4. Turn the ignition switch off.


    OK
    NG
  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01UXTLE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 PCU Fuse

      Remove the PCU fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block.

    3. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01UXIPE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block *2 PCU Fuse
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A33-10 (+B), A33-9 (+B2) or 2 (PCU fuse terminal) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    6. Install the PCU fuse.


    NG
    OK
  20. REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS

    Click here


    NEXT
  21. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    NEXT
  22. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the inverter with converter assembly Click here.

    3. A01V0HVE03

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable (for MG1) are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable (for MG1) is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T=19.5 N*m (199 kgf*cm, 14 ft.*lbf)
      Bolt B
      T=10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)

      Note


      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 13.5 and 25 N*m (138 and 255 kgf*cm, 10 and 18 ft.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the motor cable (for MG1) from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable (for MG1).

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the motor cable (for MG1) to the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    7. Install the inverter with converter assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  23. CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable Click here.

    3. A01UYRZE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Motor Cable (for MG1)

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Motor Cable (for MG1)

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      W2-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      W2-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      W2-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the connector W1 terminal of the motor cable (for MG1) with insulating tape to prevent it from coming into contact with body ground

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      W2-1 (W) - W1-1 (W) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      W2-2 (U) - W1-2 (U) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      W2-3 (V) - W1-3 (V) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      W2-1 (W) - W1-2 (U) Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      W2-2 (U) - W1-3 (V) Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      W2-3 (V) - W1-1 (W) Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Install the motor cable.


    OK
    NG
  24. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01UZNOE03

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable (for MG2) are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable (for MG2) is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T=19.5 N*m (199 kgf*cm, 14 ft.*lbf)
      Bolt B
      T=10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)

      Note


      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 13.5 and 25 N*m (138 and 255 kgf*cm, 10 and 18 ft.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

    3. Disconnect the motor cable (for MG2) from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    4. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable (for MG2).

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Connect the motor cable (for MG2) to the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  25. CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable Click here.

    3. A01UYRDE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Motor Cable (for MG2)

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Motor Cable (for MG2)

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      W4-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      W4-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      W4-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the connector W3 terminal of the motor cable (for MG2) with insulating tape to prevent it from coming into contact with body ground

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      W4-1 (W) - W3-1 (W) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      W4-2 (U) - W3-3 (U) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      W4-3 (V) - W3-2 (V) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      W4-1 (W) - W3-3 (U) Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      W4-2 (U) - W3-2 (V) Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      W4-3 (V) - W3-1 (W) Ignition switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Install the motor cable.


    OK
    NG