HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3004-131

DTC Code DTC Name
P3004-131 High Voltage Power Resource

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225 Click here.

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and the inverter with converter assembly and detects the following malfunction.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P3004 131

Although an SMR on request was sent when the ignition switch is operated, the voltage after boosting did not increase.

High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly.

The EV electric battery fuse is blown, the service plug grip is removed, the system main resistor is blown, SMRG is turned off, SMRP or SMRB remains open, or the high-voltage cable has an open circuit.

(2 trip detection logic)


  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • Frame wire

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Tech Tips

The DTC is stored when the EV electric battery fuse is blown, the service plug grip is removed, the system main resistor is blown or SMRP or SMRB remains open.

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P3004-131
  • VH-Voltage after Boosting

  • Power Resource VB

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


WIRING DIAGRAM


CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

Note

After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure and check that the same DTC (including pending DTC) is not output.


  1. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs (including pending DTCs) are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Only P3004-131 is output or P3004-131 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs shown in Table 1 are output simultaneously. B
      DTCs shown in Table 2 are output simultaneously. C
      Table 1
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P06E6-164 Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit/Open
      P0A1A-151, 658 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B-786 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D-148 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AE6-225 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE7-224 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P0CA3-442 DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance
      P0D2E-586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0D2F-266 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low
      P0D30-267 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P1C2A-155 Generator A/D Converter Circuit
      P1C73-512 Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit/Open
      P1CA6-156 Generator Control Module Malfunction
      P1CA7-193 Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction
      P2511-149 HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
      P3004-800, 801 High Voltage Power Resource
      P3133-659 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"
      P3134-661 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator
      P324E-788 MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit
      U0110 (all INF codes)*1 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
      Table 2
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A95-123 High Voltage Fuse
      P0ABF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit
      P0AC0-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit High
      P0AFC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      P0B3D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0B42-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0B47-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low
      P0B4C-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low
      P0B51-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low
      P0B56-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low
      P0B5B-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low
      P0B60-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low
      P0B65-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low
      P0B6A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low
      P0B6F-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low
      P308A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low
      U029A-123 Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P3004-131 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the ignition switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-131.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      Both of the following conditions are met:


      • Post-boost voltage (VH-Voltage after Boosting) is below 50 V.

      • Difference between HV battery voltage (Power Resource VB) and pre-boost voltage (VL-Voltage before Boosting) is 40 V or less.

      A
      Other than above B
    5. Turn the ignition switch off.


    A
    B
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)


    1. A01V0I0E02
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors Click here.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (FRAME WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A004EQ3

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A004G00

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A004FPHE02

      Check the connector connection condition between the frame wire and the inverter with converter assembly.

      Torque:
      Bolt A
      8.0 N*m  { 82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf }
      Bolt B
      9.2 N*m  { 94 kgf*cm, 81 in.*lbf }
    5. Disconnect connector of the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    6. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    7. Connect the frame wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

    8. Install the inverter cover.

    9. Install the inverter terminal cover.


    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (FRAME WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery cover panel LH Click here.

    3. A004EG7E02

      Check the connector L4 and connector L3 connection condition between the frame wire and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    4. Disconnect connector L4 and connector L3 of the frame wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the frame wire to the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    7. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery cover panel LH.


    B
    C
    A
  6. CHECK FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A004EQ3

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A004G00

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A004G2HE02

      Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    5. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery cover panel LH Click here.

    6. A004EG7E02

      Disconnect connector L4 and connector L3 of the frame wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    7. A004G5QE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Frame wire

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Frame wire

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      L4-1 (CBI) - L1-2 (CBI) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      L3-1 (CEI) - L1-1 (CEI) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
    8. Connect the frame wire to the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    9. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery cover panel LH.

    10. Connect the frame wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

    11. Install the inverter cover.

    12. Install the inverter terminal cover.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A004E3K

      Check the connections between the HV battery high voltage terminals and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Specified Condition
      5.4 N*m (55 kgf*cm, 48 in.*lbf)
    4. Disconnect the HV battery high voltage terminals from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage terminals.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the HV battery high voltage terminals.

    7. Install the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  8. CHECK HV BATTERY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A004ELIE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Service Plug Grip Installation Socket

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A-1 (+) - Service plug grip terminal 1 Ignition switch off 66 V or higher
      Y1-1 (-) - Service plug grip terminal 2 Ignition switch off 54 V or higher

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    4. Install the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.


    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    3. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery cover panel LH Click here.

    4. Disconnect the connector K33 that drives the system main relay of the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Before disconnecting the connector M40 that drives the system main relay of the hybrid battery junction block assembly, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A004F00E05
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      F55-4 (SMRB) - K33-1 (SMRB) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      F55-3 (SMRP) - K33-4 (SMRP) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

    6. Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery cover panel LH.

    8. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  10. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Click here.

    3. A004G5HE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L4-1 (CBI) - A-1 (+) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals K33-1 (SMRB) and K33-2 (GND) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K33-1 (SMRB) - K33-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 25.0 to 59.0 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.


    NG
    OK
  11. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Click here.

    3. A004EZHE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L3-1 (CEI) - Y1-1 (-) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals K33-4 (SMRP) and K33-2 (GND) 28.5 to 31.5 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K33-4 (SMRP) - K33-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 112 to 274 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.


    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    Click here

    Tech Tips


    • Since 2 trip detection logic is used, the DTC detection condition must be met twice.

    • If DTC P3004-131 is output again after performing the inspection, replace the DC/DC converter. If DTC P3004-131 is not output again, replace the hybrid battery junction block assembly.


    OK
    NG