HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3000-389

DTC Code DTC Name
P3000-389 Battery Control System

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU alerts the driver and performs fail-safe control based on error signals received from the battery smart unit.

This DTC is set if the HV battery is discharged excessively or the hybrid control system malfunctions.

Tech Tips

If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components such as the inverter with converter assembly or the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, recharging the HV battery will restore the voltage. If the HV battery voltage has dropped excessively after the vehicle was left for a long time, the HV battery will need to be replaced.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P3000 389

Malfunction is received from the battery smart unit

Voltage of a battery block drops drastically.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Engine

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • HV battery

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P3000-389
  • Battery Block Vol -V01 to V16

  • State of Charge (All Bat)

  • Power Resource VB

  • Power Resource IB

  • Engine Revolution

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:



CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

Tech Tips


  • If the vehicle is stopped or parked with the shift lever in N for a long time, DTC P3000-389 may be set because the HV battery cannot be charged.

  • When the engine cannot be started, DTC P3000-389 may be set because the HV battery cannot be charged.

  • After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) with the shift lever in P.

    2. Wait until the engine starts and then stops.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3000-389 or P3000-388 only is output. A
      DTCs other than P3000-389 and P3000-388 are also output. B

      Tech Tips

      If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components such as the inverter with converter assembly or the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, recharge the HV battery and then repair the malfunctioning part.

    5. Turn the ignition switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE AND ECT)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      DTCs are output. B
    5. Turn the ignition switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK ENGINE START


    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).

    2. Check if the engine starts.

      Note

      Do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P3000-389 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.

      Tech Tips

      Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The engine does not start. A
      The engine starts. B
    3. Turn the ignition switch off.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)


    1. With the shift lever in P and lift up the vehicle.

    2. Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.

      CAUTION:

      Do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the ignition switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

      Note

      Engine compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known good vehicle of the same type.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The crankshaft rotates smoothly. A
      The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly. B
    3. Lower the vehicle.


    B
    A
  5. CHECK HV BATTERY


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Wait 10 minutes or more.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Battery Block Vol -V01 to 10.

    6. Read the Data List.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      One or more battery block voltages are below 12.0 V. A
      All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more. B
    7. Turn the ignition switch off.


    A
    B
  6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)


    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    2. Move the shift lever to N and lift up the vehicle.

    3. Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.

      CAUTION:

      Do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the ignition switch to ON (IG) before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

      Note

      Engine compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known good vehicle of the same type.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly. A
      The crankshaft rotates smoothly. B
    4. Lower the vehicle.


    B
    A
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE


    NEXT
  8. CHECK ENGINE START


    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).

    2. Check if the engine starts.

      Note

      Do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P3000-389 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.

      Tech Tips

      Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The engine does not start. A
      The engine starts. B
    3. Turn the ignition switch off.


    B
    A
  9. CHECK HV BATTERY


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Wait 10 minutes or more.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Battery Block Vol -V01 to 10.

    5. Read the Data List.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      One or more battery block voltages are below 12.0 V. A
      All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more. B
    6. Turn the ignition switch off.


    A
    B
  10. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    Click here


    NEXT
  11. CHECK ENGINE START


    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).

    2. Check if the engine starts.

      Note

      Do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P3000-389 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.

      Tech Tips

      Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The engine does not start. A
      The engine starts. B
    3. Turn the ignition switch off.


    B
    A
  12. CHECK HV BATTERY


    1. Wait 10 minutes or more.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Battery Block Vol -V01 to 10.

    4. Read the Data List.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      One or more battery block voltages are below 12.0 V. A
      All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more. B
    5. Turn the ignition switch off.


    A
    B