| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0AA6-526 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault |
| P0AA6-611 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault |
| P0AA6-612 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault |
| P0AA6-613 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault |
| P0AA6-614 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault |
DESCRIPTION
The power management control ECU monitors the battery smart unit and detects insulation malfunctions in the high-voltage system.
| DTC No. | INF Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0AA6 | 526(*1) | Insulation resistance between the high-voltage circuit and the body has decreased. |
|
| 611 | Insulation resistance of the high voltage circuit in the air conditioning system has decreased. | Air conditioning system | |
| 612 | Insulation resistance of the HV battery area has decreased. |
|
|
| 613 | Insulation resistance of the transaxle area has decreased. |
|
|
| 614 | Insulation resistance of the high-voltage DC area has decreased. |
|
Tech Tips
*1: INF code 526 is stored together with P0AA6.
If DTC P0AA6 is stored, the vehicle cannot start.
When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, measure the resistance while jiggling the high voltage wire harness.
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *1 | HV Battery | *2 | Battery Smart Unit |
| *3 | SMRB | *4 | SMRG |
| *5 | SMRP | *6 | System Main Resistor |
| *7 | Service Plug Grip | *8 | Inverter with Converter Assembly |
| *9 | Boost Converter | *10 | Inverter |
| *11 | MG1 | *12 | MG2 |
| *13 | Compressor with Motor Assembly | *14 | A/C Inverter |
| *15 | A/C Motor | - | - |
| *a | High-voltage Areas | *b | INF Code 526 Vehicle Insulation Resistance Reduction Area |
| *c | INF Code 611 Air Conditioning System Area | *d | INF Code 612 HV Battery Area |
| *e | INF Code 613 Transaxle Area | *f | INF Code 614 High Voltage Direct Current Area |
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Tech Tips
If a decrease in insulation resistance cannot be confirmed using a megohmmeter, check the Short Wave Highest Val in the Data List.
Characteristics of Short Wave Highest Val
The Data List item Short Wave Highest Val and insulation resistance have the relationship shown in the table below. Short Wave Highest Val decreases with a decrease in insulation resistance. However, in some cases, even though the insulation resistance of the vehicle is normal, Short Wave Highest Val may decrease. Therefore, check Short Wave Highest Val while considering the following.
Do not check until approximately 1 minute has passed after the ignition switch is turned ON (IG) (*1).
Do not check when there is a difference between the system voltages (Power Resource VB, VL-Voltage before Boosting, and VH-Voltage after Boosting) (*2).
| Short Wave Highest Val | Trouble Area |
|---|---|
| Neither condition (*1) nor (*2) is met and Short Wave Highest Val is approximately 0 V | Since the insulation resistance is close to 0 Ω, there is a strong possibility of interference with a metal object. |
| Neither condition (*1) nor (*2) is met and Short Wave Highest Val is between 0 and 5 V | Since the insulation resistance is several hundred kilo ohms, there is a strong possibility of the presence of fluid such as water. |
How to Determine Part with Insulation Malfunction
Jiggle the high-voltage wire harness to check if the resistance to body ground changes with the position of the wire harness or force applied.
Repeat rotating and stopping of the MG1, MG2 and compressor with motor assembly. Check that the Short Wave Highest Val does not decrease (for example if the motor stops with foreign matter forming a leak path) when the motor stops, or that the Short Wave Highest Val does not return to normal (for example if foreign matter moves away from the leak path) when the motor rotates.
Increase the temperature of MG1 and MG2. Check if the Short Wave Highest Val decreases with the temperature increase.
Check that the transaxle fluid is not cloudy as it will become cloudy when mixed with water, resulting in low insulation resistance.
CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output. (Do not turn the ignition switch off (READY off) during this inspection.)
Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.
When the vehicle is stationary, turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) with the shift lever in P and wait for 60 seconds or more.
Turn the air conditioning system on (MAX COLD, blower speed HI).
While depressing the brake pedal without depressing the accelerator pedal, move the shift lever to D and wait for 5 minutes.
If step (*) is performed within the same trip after DTC P0AA6-526 is stored, the parts with insufficient insulation resistance will be determined, and DTC one of the P0AA6-611, 612, 613 or 614 will be stored.
(If no DTCs are output, proceed to the next step.)
Drive the vehicle for approximately 5 minutes referring to the following freeze frame data items: "Vehicle Spd", "Shift Sensor Shift Pos", "Accel Pedal Pos #1", "Engine Revolution", "Engine Coolant Temp" and "Master Cylinder Ctrl Trq".
(If the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Spd" is 10 km/h (6 mph) or less, drive the vehicle at 10 (6 mph) km/h or more.)
If step (*) is performed within the same trip after DTC P0AA6-526 is stored, the parts with insufficient insulation resistance will be determined, and DTC one of the P0AA6-611, 612, 613 or 614 will be stored.
If no DTCs ore output, insulation fault does not detected.
Wait for 1 minute or more with the vehicle stopped, the ignition switch to ON (READY), the shift lever in P and the air conditioning system on (Lo/COOL MAX, blower speed HI), then turn the ignition switch off and wait for 1 minute or more. (*)
Tech Tips
If the DTC is not output again, check for driving conditions that would cause the Data List item "Short Wave Highest Val" to decrease.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
When performing P0AA6 troubleshooting, use either a tool wrapped with vinyl insulation tape or a insulated tool. (It is extremely dangerous when a high-voltage charge passes through a non-insulated tool causing a short.)
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, turn the ignition switch off and take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.
Note
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.
Tech Tips
When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, set the megohmmeter to 500 V.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check if DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the ignition switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P0A1D) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P0AA7) Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK INFORMATION CODE
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Access the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA6 and read the INF code.
Note
INF codes 611, 612, 613 and 614 are not stored at the same time with INF code 526. If INF code 526 only is output, turn the ignition switch off and wait 30 seconds or more to determine the malfunctioning area. Then, turn the ignition switch to ON (IG) and read the INF code again.
| Result | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the ignition switch off.
| B |
|
CHECK HV BATTERY AREA Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (for MG2))
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.
Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.
| *1 | Motor Cable (MG1) |
| *2 | Motor Cable (MG2) |
Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Motor Cable (for MG2) (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (for MG1))
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Motor Cable (for MG1) (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated connector D2 of the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness).
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | No. 2 Engine Wire (Air Conditioning Harness) (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the frame wire connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated connector L1 of the frame wire.
| *1 | High Voltage Terminal |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Perform this inspection with the motor cable and No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) disconnected from the inverter with converter assembly.
| NG |
|
REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FRAME WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Frame Wire (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Visually inspect the frame wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance.
| NG |
|
CHECK FRAME WIRE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HV BATTERY AREA
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly Click here.
Disconnect the battery smart unit connector.
| *1 | Service Plug Grip Installation Socket |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HV BATTERY Click here |
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.
Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.
| *1 | Motor Cable (for MG1) |
| *2 | Motor Cable (for MG2) |
Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *1 | High Voltage Terminal |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) Click here |
CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.
Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.
Disconnect the frame wire connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated connector L1 of the frame wire.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Frame Wire (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Visually inspect the frame wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance.
| NG |
|
CHECK FRAME WIRE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | No. 2 Engine Wire (Air Conditioning Harness) (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) connector from the compressor with motor assembly Click here.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | No. 2 Engine Wire (Air Conditioning Harness) (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Wrap the connector D1 terminal of the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) with insulating tape to prevent it from coming into contact with body ground.
| OK |
|
GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P0AA6-611) Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE |
CHECK FRAME WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery cover panel LH Click here.
Disconnect the frame wire connectors from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated connector L3 and L4 of the frame wire.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Frame Wire (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Wrap the connector L1 terminal of the frame wire with insulating tape to prevent it from coming into contact with body ground.
Tech Tips
Visually inspect the frame wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance.
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE FRAME WIRE Click here |
CHECK HV BATTERY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Click here.
| *1 | Battery Carrier |
| *2 | Service Plug Grip Installation Socket |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Tech Tips
The HV battery was moved when the hybrid battery junction block assembly was removed. Therefore, the resistance needs to be measured between the service plug terminal and battery carrier.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY Click here |
CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the motor cable (for MG2) from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly Click here.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Motor Cable (for MG2) (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Wrap the connector W3 terminal of the motor cable (for MG2) with insulating tape to prevent it from coming into contact with body ground.
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE Click here |
CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the motor cable (for MG1) from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly Click here.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Motor Cable (for MG1) (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Wrap the connector W1 terminal of the motor cable (for MG1) with insulating tape to prevent it from coming into contact with body ground.
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE Click here |
CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the motor cable (for MG2) from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly Click here.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Motor Cable (for MG2) (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Wrap the connector W3 terminal of the motor cable (for MG2) with insulating tape to prevent it from coming into contact with body ground.
| NG |
|
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the motor cable (for MG1) from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly Click here.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Motor Cable (for MG1) (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Wrap the connector W1 terminal of the motor cable (for MG1) with insulating tape to prevent it from coming into contact with body ground.
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE Click here |