HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U0110-160

DTC Code DTC Name
U0110-160 Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC U0110-159 Click here.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
U0110 160 Error in signal transmission to the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (no transmission, out of communication standard)
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Power management control ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC U0110-159 Click here.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

If the DTC U0110-160 was set due to incomplete engagement of the connectors, and if the system returns to normal when the power switch is on (IG) after clearing the DTCs, DTC P324E-788 will be set. Proceed to troubleshooting without considering DTC P324E-788.

Tech Tips

After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing DTC Output Confirmation Operation Click here.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.


    NEXT
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U0110-160 is output. A
      DTC U0110-160 is not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. A01NEADE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A81-24 (HTM+) - F97-6 (E1)

      CH2: A81-25 (HTM-) - F97-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 200μs/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    3. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. A01NEACE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A81-21 (CLK+) - F97-6 (E1)

      CH2: A81-20 (CLK-) - F97-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 1μs/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    3. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  5. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. A01NHR0E01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A81-33 (REQ+) - F97-6 (E1)

      CH2: A81-32 (REQ-) - F97-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 1ms/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

        Result
        Result Proceed to
        The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
        The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
    3. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A81 connector from the power management control ECU.

    3. Disconnect the A79 connector from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A01NDVZE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A81-21 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A81-20 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the power management control ECU and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A81-21 (CLK+) - A79-7 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A81-20 (CLK-) - A79-18 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A81-21 (CLK+) or A79-7 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A81-20 (CLK-) or A79-18 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    9. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect the A81 connector from the power management control ECU.

    2. A01NFRKE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A81-21 (CLK+) - A81-20 (CLK-) Power switch off 109 to 131 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    B
    C
    A
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A81 connector from the power management control ECU.

    3. Disconnect the A79 connector from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A01NDVZE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A81-33 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A81-32 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the power management control ECU and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A81-33 (REQ+) - A79-26 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A81-32 (REQ-) - A79-37 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A81-33 (REQ+) or A79-26 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A81-32 (REQ-) or A79-37 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    9. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect the A81 connector from the power management control ECU.

    2. A01NFRKE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A81-33 (REQ+) - A81-32 (REQ-) Power switch off 109 to 131 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    B
    C
    A
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A81 connector from the power management control ECU.

    3. Disconnect the A79 connector from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A01NDVZE04
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A81-24 (HTM+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A81-25 (HTM-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the power management control ECU and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A81-24 (HTM+) - A79-9 (HTM+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A81-25 (HTM-) - A79-20 (HTM-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A81-24 (HTM+) or A79-9 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A81-25 (HTM-) or A79-20 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    9. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect the A81 connector from the power management control ECU.

    2. A01NFRKE05
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A81-24 (HTM+) - A81-25 (HTM-) Power switch off 109 to 131 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    B
    C
    A