HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A84-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A84-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0A84-123 Voltage at battery cooling blower assembly (VM0) is out of the predetermined range in proportion to the target control voltage (1 trip detection).
  • BATT FAN relay

  • BATT FAN fuse

  • Battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0)

  • Battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1)

  • Battery cooling blower assembly (No. 2)

  • Battery smart unit

  • Power management control ECU

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Engine room relay block No. 3

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01NE6FE01

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note

After the power switch is turned off, the display and navigation module display (HDD navigation system) records various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the power switch off, make sure to wait for the time specified in the following table before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

Waiting Time before Disconnecting Cable from Negative (-) Battery Terminal
Specification Waiting Time
w/o Telematics transceiver 60 sec.
w/ Telematics transceiver 120 sec.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0AFC-123 IS OUTPUT)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read output DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-123 is not output. A
      P0AFC-123 is also output. B
    5. Disconnect the intelligent tester from the DLC3.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Read output DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A84-123 is output A
      P0A84-123, P0A99-123, and P0AD2-123 are output B
    4. Remove the intelligent tester from the DLC3.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. A01ND3UE01

      Remove the battery cover and switch the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) with one of the other battery cooling blower assemblies Click here.

    4. Install the battery cover Click here.

    5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    6. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

      Tech Tips

      When the power switch is turned on (IG) for the first time after reconnecting the battery, the battery cooling fans operate as an initial check. Therefore, even before the active test is performed, the malfunction may be reproduced as a result of the initial check.

    9. Check if the blower assembly malfunctions in a different location while operating the cooling fans (battery cooling blower assemblies).

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Malfunction is not reproduced in same blower when it is moved to another location A
      Malfunction is reproduced in same blower when it is moved to another location B
    10. Disconnect the intelligent tester from the DLC3.

    11. Return the battery cooling blower assemblies to their original positions.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Remove the battery cover Click here.

    4. A01NF2NE01

      Disconnect the P51 connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

    5. A01NEXRE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine Room Relay Block No. 3
      *2 BATT FAN Relay

      Remove the BATT FAN relay.

    6. A01NDAJE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine Room Relay Block No. 3
      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      *3 BATT FAN relay terminal 5

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      BATT FAN relay terminal 5 - P51-1 (IG0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    7. Install the BATT FAN relay to the engine room relay block No. 3 .

    8. Connect the P51 connector to the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

    9. Install the battery cover Click here.

    10. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.


    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0) - BATTERY SMART UNIT)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Remove the battery cover Click here.

    4. A01NF2NE01

      Disconnect the P51 connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

    5. Remove the battery smart unit Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Disconnect only the z30 connector of the battery smart unit.

    6. A01NFL5E01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Smart Unit)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly No. 0))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z30-8 (VM0) - P51-2 (VM0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P51-2 (VM0) or z30-3 (VM0) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
    7. Connect the P51 connector to the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

    8. Install the battery smart unit Click here.

    9. Install the battery cover.

    10. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.


    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0) - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Remove the battery cover Click here.

    4. A01NF2NE01

      Disconnect the P51 connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

    5. A01NEF3E08
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P51-4 (GND0) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Connect the P51 connector to the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

    7. Install the battery cover Click here.

    8. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - COOLING BLOWER (NO. 0))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Remove the battery cover Click here.

    4. A01NF2NE01

      Disconnect the P51 connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

    5. Disconnect the A80 connector from the power management control ECU.

      Tech Tips


    6. A01NGVQE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P51-3 (SI0) - A80-29 (SI0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P51-3 (SI0) or A80-29 (SI0) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
    7. Connect the A80 connector to the power management control ECU.

      Tech Tips


    8. Connect the P51 connector to the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

    9. Install the battery cover Click here.

    10. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU


    1. A01NDLOE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Component with harness connected:

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Using an oscilloscope, measure the waveform according to the condition in the table below.

      Item Contents
      Terminal A80-29 (SI0) - F97-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV, 50 μs/DIV
      Condition Power switch on (IG or READY)
      Standard
      The waveform in the illustration can be measured.

      Tech Tips


      • A and B in the DUTY waveform shown in the illustration vary depending on the cooling fan mode.

      • Duty command value is influenced by variance in fan motors and the change of power supply voltage.

      • Measure when the vehicle comes to a stop and an idling stop.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for LHD) B
      NG (for RHD) C
    2. Remove the oscilloscope from the power management control ECU.


    B
    C
    A
  9. CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)


    1. A01NGBJE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine Room Relay Block No. 3
      *2 BATT FAN Fuse

      Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the Engine Room Relay Block No. 3.

    2. Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      BATT FAN fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the BATT FAN fuse.


    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK RELAY (BATT FAN)


    1. A01NEXRE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine Room Relay Block No. 3
      *2 BATT FAN Relay

      Remove the BATT FAN relay.

    2. A01NE1W

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3-5 Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or more
      Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the BATT FAN relay.


    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN RELAY - BATT FAN FUSE)


    1. Remove the BATT FAN relay.

    2. Remove the BATT FAN fuse.

    3. A01NCR4E01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 3 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 BATT FAN Relay Holder
      *3 BATT FAN Fuse Holder

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      BATT FAN fuse terminal 2 - BATT FAN relay terminal 1 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      BATT FAN fuse terminal 2 - BATT FAN relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    4. Install the BATT FAN relay and BATT FAN fuse.


    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. A01NEXRE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine Room Relay Block No. 3
      *2 BATT FAN Relay

      Remove the BATT FAN relay.

    4. Remove the battery cover Click here.

    5. A01NF2NE01

      Disconnect the P51 connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

    6. A01NDAJE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine Room Relay Block No. 3
      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      *3 BATT FAN relay terminal 5

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      BATT FAN relay terminal 5 - P51-1 (IG0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    7. Connect the P51connector to the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0).

    8. Install the battery cover Click here.

    9. Install the BATT FAN relay.

    10. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.


    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN RELAY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. A01NEXRE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine Room Relay Block No. 3
      *2 BATT FAN Relay

      Remove the BATT FAN relay.

    2. Disconnect the A80 connector from the power management control ECU.

      Tech Tips


    3. A01NF62E01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 3 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2

      Rear view of wire harness connector:

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *3 BATT FAN Relay Holder

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      BATT FAN relay terminal 2 - A80-4 (FCTL) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      BATT FAN relay terminal 2 or A80-4 (FCTL) -Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    4. Connect the A80 connector to the power management control ECU.

      Tech Tips


    5. Install the BATT FAN relay.


    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the A97 connector from the power management control ECU.

      Tech Tips


    2. A01NFBRE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      F97-5 (E01) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    3. Connect the A97connector to the power management control ECU.

      Tech Tips



    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the A98 connector from the power management control ECU.

      Tech Tips


    2. A01NGIIE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      F98-5(E02) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C
    3. Connect the A98 connector to the power management control ECU.

      Tech Tips



    B
    C
    A
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN RELAY - BODY GROUND)


    1. A01NFCQE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine Room Relay Block No. 3
      *2 BATT FAN relay terminal 3

      Remove the BATT FAN relay.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      BATT FAN relay terminal 3 - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    3. Install the BATT FAN relay.


    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Remove the battery cover Click here.

    4. A01NF2NE04

      Disconnect each of the 3 battery cooling blower assembly connectors.

    5. A01NEF3E09
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P51-1 (IG0) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect each of the 3 battery cooling blower assembly connectors.

    7. Install the battery cover Click here.

    8. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.


    NG
    OK
  18. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Remove the battery cover Click here.

    4. A01NF2NE05

      Disconnect each of the 3 battery cooling blower assembly connectors.

    5. A01NFCFE10
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      *2 Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0)
      *3 Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 1)
      *4 Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 2)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P51-1(IG0) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      P49-1(IG1) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      P50-1(IG2) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect each of the 3 battery cooling blower assembly connectors.

    7. Install the battery cover Click here.

    8. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.


    NG
    OK
  19. REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (MALFUNCTIONING BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

    Tech Tips

    Click here


    NEXT
  20. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    NEXT