HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3004-131

DTC Code DTC Name
P3004-131 Power Cable Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225 Click here.

The power management control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and the inverter with converter assembly and detects the following malfunction.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P3004 131 The inverter voltage does not rise during precharge (time from when SMRP turns on until when SMRG turns on).
  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • No. 3 wire frame

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

WIRING DIAGRAM


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

Tech Tips

Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3004-131 only is output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1A-151, 155, 658, 659 Generator Control Module
      P0A1D-148 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A78-266, 267, 586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A94-442 DC / DC Converter Performance
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AE6-225 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE7-224 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P2511-149 HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
      P3004-800, 801 High Voltage Power Resource
      P324E-788 MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit
      U0110 (all INF codes)*1 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P3004-131 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3004-131 only is output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0ABF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit
      P0AC0-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High
      P0AFC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      P0B3D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0B42-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0B47-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low
      P0B4C-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low
      P0B51-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low
      P0B56-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low
      P0B5B-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low
      P0B60-123 hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low
      P0B65-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low
      P0B6A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low
      P0B6F-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low
      P0B74-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low
      P0B79-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low
      P0B7E-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low
      P0B83-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low
      P0B88-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "P" Circuit Low
      P0A95-123 High Voltage Fuse
      P308A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Detection Circuit Open

      Tech Tips

      P3004-131 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-131.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      Both of the following conditions are met:


      • Post-boost voltage (VH-Voltage after Boosting) is below 50 V.

      • Difference between HV battery voltage (Power Resource VB) and pre-boost voltage (VLVoltage before Boosting) is 40 V or less.

      A
      Other than above B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)


    1. Check the connections of the power management control ECU connectors.

      A01NF3IE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 for LHD *2 for RHD
      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK NO. 3 WIRE FRAME (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY SIDE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01NEKJ

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01NFZQE01

      Check the connection between the No. 3 wire frame g1 and the inverter with converter assembly.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the inverter terminal cover to the inverter with converter assembly.


    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK NO. 3 WIRE FRAME (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK SIDE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 battery cover lid Click here.

    3. A01NFUIE01

      Check the connection between the No. 3 wire frame g2, g3 and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Torque:
      9.0 N*m  { 92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf }
    4. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the No. 3 wire frame.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Install the No. 1 battery cover lid Click here.


    B
    C
    A
  7. CHECK NO. 3 WIRE FRAME (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01NEKJ

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Remove the No. 1 battery cover lid Click here.

    4. A01NFZQE01

      Disconnect the No. 3 wire frame g1 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. A01NDSHE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 3 Wire Frame (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
      *2 No. 3 Wire Frame (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
      *3 Red Mark

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      g2-1 - g1-2 (CBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      g3-1 - g1-1 (CEI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Connect the No. 3 wire frame from the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the No. 1 battery cover lid Click here.

    8. Install the inverter terminal cover to the inverter with converter assembly.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK CONDITION OF MAIN BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION(S)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A01NEYKE02

      Check the connections between the main battery cables z19, z22 and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and not damaged.
    4. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the main battery cable connectors.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Install the battery cover sub-assembly Click here.


    B
    C
    A
  9. CHECK HV BATTERY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A01NFS5E02

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z19-1 - 2 Power switch off 160 to 266 V
      z22-1 - 1 Power switch off 80 to 133 V

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    4. Install the battery cover sub-assembly Click here.


    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector F97 from the power management control ECU.

    3. Remove the battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    4. Disconnect the connector z34 that drives the relay of the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Before disconnecting the connector z34 that drives the relay of the hybrid battery junction block assembly, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.

    5. A01NF1EE09
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Power Management Control ECU
      *2 Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      F97-4 (SMRB) - z34-4 (SMRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Install the battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    8. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Click here.

    3. A01NDSFE11
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z19-1 - g2-1 Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 4(SMRB) and 2(GND). Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z34-4 (SMRB) - z34-2 (GND) -40 to 176°F (-40 to 80°C) 19.0 to 35.5 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly Click here.


    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Click here.

    3. A01NDSFE12
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z22-1 - g3-1 Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 3(SMRP) and 2(GND). 28.5 to 31.5 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z34-3 (SMRP) - z34-2 (GND) -40 to 176°F (-40 to 80°C) 111 to 275 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly Click here.


    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS


    1. Check for intermittent problems Click here.

      Tech Tips


      • Since 2 trip detection logic is used, the DTC detection condition must be met twice.

      • If DTC P3004-131 is output again after performing the inspection, replace the hybrid vehicle converter. If DTC P3004-131 is not output again, replace the hybrid battery junction block assembly.


    NG
    OK