HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A78-113

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A78-113 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter, Click here.

If the motor inverter overheats, has a circuit malfunction, or has an internal short, the inverter transmits this information to the MG ECU via the motor inverter fail signal line.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0A78 113

Motor inverter fail signal detection

(System overcurrent)


  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle generator assembly

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Power management control ECU

  • PCU fuse

  • Wire harness or connector

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A1A-200 Click here.

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P324E-788 Click here.

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC U0110-159 Click here.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

Tech Tips

Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A78-113 is set before any of the DTCs in the table below are set A
      Any of the DTCs in the table below are set before P0A78-113 is set B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P3011-123, P3012-123, P3013-123, P0314-123, P3015-123, P3016-123, P0317-123, P3018-123, P3019-123, P3020-123, P3021-123, P3022-123, P3023-123, P3024-123, P3025-123 Battery Block # Becomes Weak
      P0AFC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      P308A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low
      P0AC0-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High
      P0A9C-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A"
      P0A9D-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0A9E-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High
      P0C6E-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" / "B" Correlation
      P0AC6-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Range/Performance
      P0AC7-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0AC8-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit High
      P0ACB-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 3 Performance or Stuck OFF
      P0ACC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 3 Stuck ON
      P0ACD-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 3 Control Circuit Low
      P0C70-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" / "D" Correlation
      P0AE9-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "D" Range/Performance
      P0AEA-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "D" Circuit Low
      P0AEB-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "D" Circuit High
      P0BC3-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "E" Range/Performance
      P0BC4-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "E" Circuit Low
      P0BC5-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "E" Circuit High
      P0C72-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "E" / "F" Correlation
      P0C34-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "F" Range/Performance
      P0C35-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "F" Circuit Low
      P0C36-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "F" Circuit High

      Tech Tips

      P0A78-113 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A78-202 is not output. A
      P0A78-202 is also output. B

      Note


      • If P0A78-202 is output, troubleshoot it first. After completing the troubleshooting for P0A78-202, return to perform troubleshooting for this DTC.

      • Parts repaired or replaced during troubleshooting for P0A78-202 do not need to be re-inspected in this diagnosis procedure.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Tech Tips


      • If P0A78-202 was not output in step 2 of this diagnosis procedure, check Table 1 below.

      • If P0A78-202 was output in step 2 of this diagnosis procedure, repair that DTC first, then check Table 2 below.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A78-113 only is output A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Table 1
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1A (all INF codes)*1 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1C (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "B" Control Module
      P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A45-669 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A46-671 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0A47-670 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A60 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current
      P0A63 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current
      P0A69 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current
      P0A6C (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current
      P0A72 (all INF codes)*1 Generator Phase V Current
      P0A75 (all INF codes)*1 Generator Phase W Current
      P0A78-118, 119, 120, 266, 267, 279, 287, 306, 503, 504, 505, 506, 586, 806, 807, 808 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A79-693, 694, 695, 704, 812, 813, 814 Drive Motor "B" Inverter Performance
      P0A7A-325, 344, 517, 518, 809, 810, 811 Generator Inverter Performance
      P0A90-509 Drive Motor "A" Performance
      P0A91-702 Drive Motor "B" Performance
      P0A92-521 Hybrid Generator Performance
      P0A94-124, 125, 126, 169, 170, 171, 442, 547, 548, 549, 554, 555, 556, 585, 587, 589, 590 DC/DC Converter Performance
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P3004-803 High Voltage Power Resource
      Table 2
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1A (all INF codes)*1 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1C (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "B" Control Module
      P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A45-669 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A46-671 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0A47-670 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A60-294 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current
      P0A63-302 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current
      P0A69 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current
      P0A6C (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current
      P0A72 (all INF codes)*1 Generator Phase V Current
      P0A75 (all INF codes)*1 Generator Phase W Current
      P0A78-118, 119, 120, 266, 267, 279, 287, 503, 504, 505, 506, 586, 806, 807, 808 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A79-693, 694, 695, 704, 812, 813, 814 Drive Motor "B" Inverter Performance
      P0A7A-325, 344, 517, 518, 809, 810, 811 Generator Inverter Performance
      P0A91-702 Drive Motor "B" Performance
      P0A92-521 Hybrid Generator Performance
      P0A94-124, 125, 126, 169, 170, 171, 442, 547, 548, 549, 554, 555, 556, 585, 587, 589, 590 DC/DC Converter Performance
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P3004-803 High Voltage Power Resource

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P0A78-113 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      A01NHWR
    2. Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.


    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Disconnect the low voltage connector D44 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A01NDPLE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D44-1 (GRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D44-7 (GRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D44-2 (GSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D44-8 (GSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D44-3 (GCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D44-9 (GCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Connect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly.


    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER


    1. Disconnect the low voltage connector D44 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    2. A01NDPLE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D44-1 (GRF) - D44-7 (GRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      D44-2 (GSN) - D44-8 (GSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1Ω
      D44-3 (GCS) - D44-9 (GCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D44-1 (GRF) or D44-7 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D44-2 (GSN) or D44-8 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D44-3 (GCS) or D44-9 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Disconnect the low voltage connector D44 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A01NDPLE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D44-4 (MRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D44-11 (MRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D44-5 (MSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D44-12 (MSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D44-6 (MCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D44-13 (MCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER


    1. Disconnect the low voltage connector D44 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    2. A01NDPLE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D44-4 (MRF) - D44-11 (MRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      D44-5 (MSN) - D44-12 (MSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      D44-6 (MCS) - D44-13 (MCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D44-4 (MRF) or D44-11 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D44-5 (MSN) or D44-12 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D44-6 (MCS) or D44-13 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01NE6E

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01NFPU

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T=8.0 N*m {82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf}

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolts is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Install the inverter terminal cover.


    B
    C
    A
  10. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01NE6E

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01NH37

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T=8.0 N*m {82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf}

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolts is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Install the inverter terminal cover.


    B
    C
    A
  11. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01NE6E

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A01ND30E05
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Generator Cable
      *2 Shield Ground

      Check MG1 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the MG1 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        z36-3 (U) - z36-2 (V) Power switch off 37 to 43 mΩ
        z36-2 (V) - z36-1 (W) Power switch off 36 to 42 mΩ
        z36-1 (W) - z36-3 (U) Power switch off 36 to 42 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).


        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:


        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (° C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z36-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      z36-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      z36-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the inverter terminal cover.


    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01NE6E

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A01NEK6E04
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Motor Cable
      *2 Shield Ground

      Check MG2 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the MG2 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        z38-3 (U) - z38-2 (V) Power switch off 52 to 60 mΩ
        z38-2 (V) - z38-1 (W) Power switch off 50 to 58 mΩ
        z38-1 (W) - z38-3 (U) Power switch off 50 to 58 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).


        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:


        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (° C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z38-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      z38-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      z38-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the inverter terminal cover.


    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK FUSE (PCU)


    1. A01NEJ5E02
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine Room Relay Block No. 2
      *2 PCU fuse

      Remove the PCU fuse from the engine room relay block No. 2.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      PCU fuse Always Below 1Ω
    3. Install the PCU fuse.


    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A79 from inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01NFV3E03
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A79-10 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A79-11 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A79-30 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14V
      A79-31 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14V
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Turn the power switch off.

    3. Disconnect connector A79 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Disconnect connector A81 from the power management control ECU.

    5. A01NFR8E01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A81-24 (HTM+) - A79-9 (HTM+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A81-25 (HTM-) - A79-20 (HTM-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A81-30 (MTH+) - A79-8 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A81-29 (MTH-) - A79-19 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A81-33 (REQ+) - A79-26 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A81-32 (REQ-) - A79-37 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A81-21 (CLK+) - A79-7 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A81-20 (CLK-) - A79-18 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A81-24 (HTM+) or A79-9 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A81-25 (HTM-) or A79-20 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A81-30 (MTH+) or A79-8 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A81-29 (MTH-) or A79-19 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A81-33 (REQ+) or A79-26 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A81-32 (REQ-) or A79-37 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A81-21 (CLK+) or A79-7 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A81-20 (CLK-) or A79-18 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A81-24 (HTM+) or A79-9 (HTM+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A81-25 (HTM-) or A79-20 (HTM-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A81-30 (MTH+) or A79-8 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A81-29 (MTH-) or A79-19 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A81-33 (REQ+) or A79-26 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A81-32 (REQ-) or A79-37 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A81-21 (CLK+) or A79-7 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A81-20 (CLK-) or A79-18 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU and inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    8. Turn the power switch off.

    9. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    10. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU


    1. Disconnect connector A81 from the power management control ECU.

    2. A01NDFFE03
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Component without harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A81-24 (HTM+) - A81-25 (HTM-) Power switch off 109 to 131Ω
      A81-30 (MTH+) - A81-29 (MTH-) Power switch off 109 to 131Ω
      A81-33 (REQ+) - A81-32 (REQ-) Power switch off 109 to 131Ω
      A81-21 (CLK+) - A81-20 (CLK-) Power switch off 109 to 131Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for LHD) B
      NG (for RHD) C
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    B
    C
    A
  17. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. A01NHDI

      Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    NG
    OK
  18. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. A01NDIO

      Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    NG
    OK
  19. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. A01NHDI

      Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    NG
    OK
  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)


    1. Disconnect the low voltage connector D44 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    2. A01ND3RE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Generator Resolver)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Disconnect the generator resolver connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D45-1 (GRF) - D44-1 (GRF) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D45-6 (GRFG) - D44-7 (GRFG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D45-2 (GSN) - D44-2 (GSN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D45-7 (GSNG) - D44-8 (GSNG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D45-3 (GCS) - D44-3 (GCS) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D45-8 (GCSG) - D44-9 (GCSG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D45-1 (GRF) or D44-1 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D45-6 (GRFG) or D44-7 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D45-2 (GSN) or D44-2 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D45-7 (GSNG) or D44-8 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D45-3 (GCS) or D44-3 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D45-8 (GCSG) or D44-9 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The generator resolver is not available separately. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    4. Connect the generator resolver connector.

    5. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  21. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. A01NDIO

      Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    NG
    OK
  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)


    1. Disconnect the low voltage connector D44 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    2. A01NG1VE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Motor Resolver)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Disconnect the motor resolver connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D46-1 (MRF) - D44-4 (MRF) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D46-4 (MRFG) - D44-11 (MRFG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D46-2 (MSN) - D44-5 (MSN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D46-5 (MSNG) - D44-12 (MSNG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D46-3 (MCS) - D44-6 (MCS) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D46-6 (MCSG) - D44-13 (MCSG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D46-1 (MRF) or D44-4 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D46-4 (MRFG) or D44-11 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D46-2 (MSN) or D44-5 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D46-5 (MSNG) or D44-12 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D46-3 (MCS) or D44-6 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D46-6 (MCSG) or D44-13 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The motor resolver is not available separately. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    4. Connect the motor resolver connector.

    5. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A79 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01NFV3E02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A79-30 (+B) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩor higher
      A79-31 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩor higher
    4. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  24. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the inverter with converter assembly Click here.


    NEXT
  25. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.


    NEXT