DESCRIPTION
When the engine switch is pushed with the electrical key in the cabin, the power management control ECU*1 or power source control ECU*2 receives signals to switch the power source mode.
Tech Tips
To allow use of the intelligent tester to inspect the push-button start function when the engine switch is off, repeat opening and closing any of the doors. Opening and closing a door establishes communication between the intelligent tester and power management control ECU*1 or power source control ECU*2. (Opening and closing a door can also be simulated by operating a door courtesy light switch.)
*1: for 1KR-FE and 1NR-FE
*2: for 1ND-TV
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
| *A | for 1KR-FE and 1NR-FE |
| *B | for 1ND-TV |
| *1 | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) (for 1KR-FE and 1NR-FE) |
| *2 | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Source Control ECU) (for 1ND-TV) |
Disconnect the D38 or D73 ECU connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
for 1KR-FE and 1NR-FE
| Standard Voltage | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
for 1ND-TV
| Standard Voltage | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
| *A | for 1KR-FE and 1NR-FE |
| *B | for 1ND-TV |
| *1 | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) (for 1KR-FE and 1NR-FE) |
| *2 | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Source Control ECU) (for 1ND-TV) |
Disconnect the D38 or D73 ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
for 1KR-FE and 1NR-FE
| Standard Resistance | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
for 1ND-TV
| Standard Resistance | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (KEY CERTIFICATION WAITING TIMED OUT)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Body / Power Source Control / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the intelligent tester.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key Certification Waiting Timed Out | Key Certification Waiting Timed Out/YES or NO | YES: Key Certification Waiting Timed Out matched NO: Key Certification Waiting Timed Out differs |
- |
| OK |
|---|
| When starting with the power supply in the ALL OFF condition, the ECU data monitor shows that nothing has been detected 1 second after turning the engine switch from off to on (IG). |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR DTC Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (START SWITCH 1, 2)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Body / Power Source Control / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the intelligent tester.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Start Switch 1 | Start Switch 1/ON or OFF | ON: Engine switch pushed OFF: Engine switch not pushed |
- |
| Start Switch 2 | Start Switch 2/ON or OFF | ON: Engine switch pushed OFF: Engine switch not pushed |
- |
| OK |
|---|
| The ECU data monitor changes in response to the operation of the engine switch. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (for 1KR-FE and 1NR-FE) | A |
| OK (for 1ND-TV) | B |
| NG | C |
| B |
|
INSPECT POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU Click here |
| C |
|
INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
| *1 | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Connect the power management control ECU connectors.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Body / Power Source Control / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the intelligent tester.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power Supply Condition | Power Supply Condition/IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG ON or ACC ON | IG2 ON: IG2 relay on ST ON: ST request signal on All OFF: All relays off IG1 ON: IG1 relay on ACC ON: ACC relay on |
- |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK ENGINE SWITCH
Check that the power changes to on (ACC) and on (IG) when operating the engine switch.
| OK |
|---|
| The power changes to on (ACC) and on (IG) in response to the operation of the engine switch. |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - RELAY) |
| OK |
|
END
INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
| *1 | Component without harness connected (Engine Switch) |
Disconnect the D27 engine switch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - ENGINE SWITCH)
| *A | for 1KR-FE and 1NR-FE |
| *B | for 1ND-TV |
| *1 | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) (for 1KR-FE and 1NR-FE) |
| *2 | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Source Control ECU) (for 1ND-TV) |
| *3 | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Engine Switch) |
Disconnect the D38 or D73 ECU connector.
Disconnect the D27 engine switch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
for 1KR-FE and 1NR-FE
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
for 1ND-TV
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (for 1KR-FE and 1NR-FE) | A |
| OK (for 1ND-TV) | B |
| NG | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| A |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here
CHECK FOR DTC
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Body / Power Source / DTC.
Read the DTC.
Enter the following menus: Body / Entry & Start / DTC.
Read the DTC.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| None of the following DTCs are output. B2785 Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN B2287 LIN Communication Master Malfunction B2784 Antenna Coil Open/Short |
A |
| B2287 is output but B2785 is not. | B |
| A DTC other than B2287 is output. | C |
| B |
|
GO TO DTC (B2287) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
GO TO ENTRY AND START SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION) Click here
INSPECT POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
| *1 | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Source Control ECU) |
Connect the power source control ECU connectors.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Body / Power Source Control / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the intelligent tester.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power Supply Condition | Power Supply Condition/IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG ON or ACC ON | IG2 ON: IG2 relay on ST ON: ST request signal on All OFF: All relays off IG1 ON: IG1 relay on ACC ON: ACC relay on |
- |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK ENGINE SWITCH
Check that the power changes to on (ACC) and on (IG) when operating the engine switch.
| OK |
|---|
| The power changes to on (ACC) and on (IG) in response to the operation of the engine switch. |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - RELAY) |
| OK |
|
END