LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B2325

DTC Code DTC Name
B2325 LIN Communication Bus Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The main body ECU monitors LIN communication errors in the door bus. The interruption of communication for 2.6 seconds is 1 error, and when 3 consecutive errors are detected (7.8 seconds), then this DTC is stored.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2325 Door bus error detected 3 times consecutively (LIN communication error)
  • Harness or connector

  • Power window regulator master switch assembly

  • Front door window regulator sub-assembly RH

  • Front door window regulator sub-assembly LH

  • Main body ECU

  • Double lock door control relay assembly*1

  • Instrument panel junction block assembly

*1: w/ Double Locking Function

WIRING DIAGRAM

A0116W2E01
A011B6EE01

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Tech Tips


  • When using the intelligent tester, repeatedly turn either front door courtesy light switch off-and-on at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the intelligent tester and vehicle begins.

  • When the main body ECU has been replaced with a new part, or when the battery negative terminal is reconnected, the ignition switch condition will be ON. Also, after the battery is disconnected and reconnected, the LIN communication system condition is the same as it was before the battery was disconnected.

PROCEDURE


  1. SYSTEM CHECK


    1. Check the vehicle specifications.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      for RHD A
      for LHD B

    B
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR RH)


    1. A01198OE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Door Window Regulator Sub-Assembly RH)

      Disconnect the E1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the E4 front door window regulator sub-assembly RH connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-16 (LIN2) - E4-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      E4-9 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 KΩ or higher
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E4-9 (LIN) - Body ground Always Below 0.5 V
    5. Reconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.

    6. Reconnect the front door window regulator sub-assembly RH connector.


    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - EACH ECU)


    1. A0118N1E01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)

      *3

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Door Window Regulator Sub-Assembly LH)

      *4

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Double Lock Door Control Relay Assembly)

      *5 w/ Double Locking Function

      Disconnect the 3C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the E1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the F4 front door window regulator sub-assembly LH connector.

    4. Disconnect the D40 double lock door control relay assembly connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3C-28 (LIN2) - E1-17 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      3C-27 (LIN2) - F4-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      3C-27 (LIN2) - D40-9 (MPX1) Always Below 1 Ω
      3C-28 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 KΩ or higher
      3C-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 KΩ or higher
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3C-28 (LIN2) - Body ground Always Below 0.5 V
      3C-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always Below 0.5 V
    7. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

    8. Reconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.

    9. Reconnect the front door window regulator sub-assembly LH connector.

    10. Reconnect the double lock door control relay assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  4. SYSTEM CHECK


    1. Check the vehicle specifications.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      w/ Double Locking Function A
      w/o Double Locking Function B

    B
    A
  5. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Disconnect the D40 double lock door control relay assembly connector.

    2. Connect the 3C instrument panel junction block assembly, E1 power window regulator master switch assembly, E4 front door window regulator sub-assembly RH and F4 front door window regulator sub-assembly LH connectors.

    3. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    B
    A
  6. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Disconnect the E1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.

    2. Connect the 3C instrument panel junction block assembly, E4 front door window regulator sub-assembly RH, F4 front door window regulator sub-assembly LH and D40 double lock door control relay assembly connectors.

    3. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    B
    A
  7. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Disconnect the E4 front door window regulator sub-assembly RH connector.

    2. Connect the 3C instrument panel junction block assembly, E1 power window regulator master switch assembly, F4 front door window regulator sub-assembly LH and D40 double lock door control relay assembly connectors.

    3. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    B
    A
  8. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Disconnect the F4 front door window regulator sub-assembly LH connector.

    2. Connect the 3C instrument panel junction block assembly, E1 power window regulator master switch assembly, E4 front door window regulator sub-assembly RH and D40 double lock door control relay assembly connectors.

    3. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    B
    A
  9. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    A01179UE05
    Text in Illustration
    *1

    Component without harness connected

    (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)


    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly Click here.

    2. Remove the main body ECU from the instrument panel junction block assembly Click here.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3C-27 (LIN2) - 3F-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      3C-28 (LIN2) - 3F-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      3C-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 KΩ or higher
      3C-28 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 KΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the main body ECU Click here.

    5. Reinstall the instrument panel junction block assembly Click here.


    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR LH)


    1. A01198OE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Door Window Regulator Sub-Assembly LH)

      Disconnect the F1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the F4 front door window regulator sub-assembly LH connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F1-16 (LIN2) - F4-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      F4-9 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 KΩ or higher
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F4-9 (LIN) - Body ground Always Below 0.5 V
    5. Reconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.

    6. Reconnect the front door window regulator sub-assembly LH connector.


    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - EACH ECU)


    1. A0117UPE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)

      *3

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Door Window Regulator Sub-Assembly RH)

      Disconnect the 3C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the F1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the E4 front door window regulator sub-assembly RH connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3C-28 (LIN2) - F1-17 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      3C-27 (LIN2) - E4-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      3C-28 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 KΩ or higher
      3C-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 KΩ or higher
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3C-28 (LIN2) - Body ground Always Below 0.5 V
      3C-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always Below 0.5 V
    6. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

    7. Reconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.

    8. Reconnect the front door window regulator sub-assembly RH connector.


    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Disconnect the F1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.

    2. Connect the 3C instrument panel junction block assembly, E4 front door window regulator sub-assembly RH and F4 front door window regulator sub-assembly LH connectors.

    3. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    B
    A
  13. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Disconnect the E4 front door window regulator sub-assembly RH connector.

    2. Connect the 3C instrument panel junction block assembly, F1 power window regulator master switch assembly and F4 front door window regulator sub-assembly LH connectors.

    3. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    B
    A
  14. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Disconnect the F4 front door window regulator sub-assembly LH connector.

    2. Connect the 3C instrument panel junction block assembly, F1 power window regulator master switch assembly and E4 front door window regulator sub-assembly RH connectors.

    3. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    B
    A
  15. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    A01179UE05
    Text in Illustration
    *1

    Component without harness connected

    (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)


    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly Click here.

    2. Remove the main body ECU from the instrument panel junction block assembly Click here.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3C-27 (LIN2) - 3F-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      3C-28 (LIN2) - 3F-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      3C-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 KΩ or higher
      3C-28 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 KΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the main body ECU Click here.

    5. Reinstall the instrument panel junction block assembly Click here.


    NG
    OK
  16. REPLACE DOUBLE LOCK DOOR CONTROL RELAY ASSEMBLY NORMAL ONE


    1. Replace the double lock door control relay assembly with a normally functioning part Click here.

    2. Clear DTCs Click here.


    NEXT
  17. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT


    1. Recheck for DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is not output A
      DTC B2325 is output B

    B
    A
  18. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY NORMAL ONE


    1. Replace the power window regulator master switch assembly with a normally functioning part Click here.

    2. Clear DTCs Click here.


    NEXT
  19. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT


    1. Recheck for DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is not output A
      DTC B2325 is output B

    B
    A
  20. REPLACE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY RH NORMAL ONE


    1. Replace the front door window regulator sub-assembly RH with a normally functioning part Click here.

    2. Clear DTCs Click here.


    NEXT
  21. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT


    1. Recheck for DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is not output A
      DTC B2325 is output B

    B
    A
  22. REPLACE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY LH NORMAL ONE


    1. Replace the front door window regulator sub-assembly LH with a normally functioning part Click here.

    2. Clear DTCs Click here.


    NEXT
  23. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT


    1. Recheck for DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is not output A
      DTC B2325 is output B

    B
    A
  24. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    A01179UE05
    Text in Illustration
    *1

    Component without harness connected

    (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)


    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly Click here.

    2. Remove the main body ECU from the instrument panel junction block assembly Click here.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3C-27 (LIN2) - 3F-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      3C-28 (LIN2) - 3F-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      3C-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 KΩ or higher
      3C-28 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 KΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the main body ECU Click here.

    5. Reinstall the instrument panel junction block assembly Click here.


    NG
    OK