VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1415, C1277, C1278, C1416

DTC Code DTC Name
C1415 Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction
C1277 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
C1278 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
C1416 Rear Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTCs C1403 and C1404 Click here.

DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

C1415

C1416

Any of the following is detected:


  1. An open in the sensor signal circuit of a malfunctioning area occurs 255 times or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.

  3. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.


  • Rear speed sensor RH/LH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Brake actuator assembly (Skid control ECU)

C1277

C1278

Detected only during Test Mode.
  • Rear speed sensor RH/LH

  • Speed sensor rotor

Tech Tips


  • DTC C1415 and C1277 are for the rear speed sensor RH.

  • DTC C1416 and C1278 are for the rear speed sensor LH.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1403 and C1404 Click here.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note


  • When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration Click here.

  • Disassembly of the rear speed sensor from the rear axle hub and bearing assembly is prohibited.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)


    1. Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC Click here.

      ABS/VSC/TRC
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Speed Open RR speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL

      ERROR: Momentary interruption

      NORMAL: Normal

      -
      RL Speed Open RL speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL

      ERROR: Momentary interruption

      NORMAL: Normal

      -
      OK
      There are no momentary interruptions.

      Tech Tips

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.


    NG
    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.

      ABS/VSC/TRC (Skid Control ECU)
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Wheel Speed RR wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
      RL Wheel Speed RL wheel speed sensor reading /min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
    5. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

      Tech Tips

      Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart Click here.

      OK
      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

    NG
    OK
  3. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Perform the sensor check in the Test Mode procedure Click here.

      OK
      All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.

    NG
    OK
  4. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1415 and C1416) are not output A
      DTCs (C1415 and/or C1416) are output B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    A
  5. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION


    1. A011B5DE02

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle carrier.

      Tech Tips

      Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.


    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)


    1. A011ATSE02
      Text in illustration
      *1 Front view of Speed Sensor Wire

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O1 ("A"-2) - O1 ("B"-1) Always Below 1 Ω
      O1 ("A"-2) - O1 ("B"-2) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O1 ("A"-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O1 ("A"-1) - O1 ("B"-2) Always Below 1 Ω
      O1 ("A"-1) - O1 ("B"-1) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O1 ("A"-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P1 ("A"-2) - P1 ("B"-1) Always Below 1 Ω
      P1 ("A"-2) - P1 ("B"-2) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P1 ("A"-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P1 ("A"-1) - P1 ("B"-2) Always Below 1 Ω
      P1 ("A"-1) - P1 ("B"-1) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P1 ("A"-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. A0117HNE02
      Text in illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor)

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Reconnect the skid control sensor wire.

    3. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    4. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the rear speed sensor connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (for LHD)
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-17 (RR+) - O1-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A16-17 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A16-16 (RR-) - O1-1 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A16-16 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-5 (RL+) - P1-2 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A16-5 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A16-4 (RL-) - P1-1 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A16-4 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Standard Resistance (for RHD)
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A17-17 (RR+) - O1-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A17-17 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A17-16 (RR-) - O1-1 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A17-16 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A17-5 (RL+) - P1-2 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A17-5 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A17-4 (RL-) - P1-1 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A17-4 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)


    1. A011A7HE02
      Text in illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor)

      Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage
      for RH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      O1-2 (RR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V
      for LH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P1-2 (RL+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    NG
    OK
  9. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1415 and C1416) are not output A
      DTCs (C1415 and/or C1416) are output B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    A
  10. REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY (REAR SPEED SENSOR, SENSOR ROTOR)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Replace the rear speed sensor and rear axle hub and bearing assembly Click here.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.

      Tech Tips

      The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.


    NEXT
  11. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1415 and C1416) are not output A
      DTCs (C1415 and/or C1416) are output B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    A