Tech Tips
The ECM of this system is connected to the CAN communication system. Therefore, before starting troubleshooting, be sure to check that there is no trouble in the CAN communication system.
*: Use the intelligent tester.
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
| NEXT |
|
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
Refer to the customer problem analysis Click here.
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
| Standard Voltage |
|---|
| 11 to 14 V |
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
| NEXT |
|
CONNECT INTELLIGENT TESTER TO DLC3*
| NEXT |
|
CHECK AND CLEAR DTCS AND FREEZE FRAME DATA*
Refer to the DTC Check/Clear Click here.
| NEXT |
|
VISUAL INSPECTION
| NEXT |
|
SETTING CHECK MODE DIAGNOSIS*
Refer to the Check Mode Procedure Click here.
| NEXT |
|
DTC CHECK*
Refer to DTC Check/Clear Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC not output | A |
| DTC output | B |
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 13 |
| A |
|
BASIC INSPECTION
Refer to CVT Fluid Click here.
Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Click here.
Refer to Shift Lever Assembly Click here.
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 12 |
| OK |
|
MECHANICAL SYSTEM TEST*
Refer to the Mechanical System Test Click here.
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 12 |
| OK |
|
HYDRAULIC TEST*
Refer to the Hydraulic Test Click here.
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 12 |
| OK |
|
| GO TO STEP 14 |
COMPONENT INSPECTION
| NEXT |
|
| GO TO STEP 16 |
DTC CHART
Refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CIRCUIT INSPECTION
| NEXT |
|
IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM
| NEXT |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRMATION TEST
| NEXT |
|
| END |