INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND PERFORM SPARK TEST
Check for DTCs Click here.
Tech Tips
If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for that DTC.
Remove the intake manifold Click here.
Note
Take care to ensure that foreign objects do not enter the Intake Manifold.
Check whether spark occurs.
Remove the 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs Click here.
Disengage the wire harness and separate the wire harness clamp from the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the 4 injector connectors.
Install a spark plug to each ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
Ground the spark plug.
Check that spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
Note
Install and test each spark plug and ignition coil individually, disconnecting the ignition coil and removing the spark plug when each test is complete.
Ground the spark plugs when checking them.
Replace any ignition coils that have been subjected to a physical impact.
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
If spark does not occur, perform the following procedure.
Perform the spark test in accordance with the following procedure.
Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | Connect securely |
| OK | Go to next step |
Perform a spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
Replace the ignition coil with igniter with a normally functioning one.
Perform the spark test again.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | Replace ignition coil with igniter |
| NG | Go to next step |
Perform a spark test on each spark plug.
Replace the spark plug with a normally functioning one.
Perform the spark test again.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | Replace spark plug |
| NG | Go to next step |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Ignition Coil) |
Check that power is supplied to the ignition coil with igniter.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | Check wiring between ignition switch and ignition coil with igniter and check ground circuit |
| OK | Replace the ECM |
Connect the 4 injector connectors.
Engage the wire harness clamp and install the wire harness to the wire harness to the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.
Install the 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs Click here.
Install the intake manifold Click here.
Clear the DTC Click here.
Check for DTCs Click here.
Tech Tips
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.
INSPECT SPARK PLUG
Note
Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
| *a | Ground |
Check the electrode.
Measure the insulation resistance.
| Standard Resistance |
|---|
| 10 MΩ or more |
Tech Tips
If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
Alternative inspection method:
Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
Remove the spark plug.
Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
Check the spark plug for any damage to its thread and insulator.
If there is any damage, replace the spark plug.
| Recommended Spark Plug | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reference:
| *a | Electrode Gap |
Check the spark plug electrode gap.
| Maximum Electrode Gap for a Used Spark Plug |
|---|
| 1.3 mm (0.0512 in.) |
If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
| Electrode Gap for a New Spark Plug |
|---|
| 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.) |
Clean the spark plug.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry with compressed air.
| Air Pressure |
|---|
| 588 kPa (6 kgf/cm2, 85 psi) |
| Duration |
|---|
| 20 seconds or less |
Tech Tips
Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.