DESCRIPTION
Tech Tips
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor mounted in front of the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) and located near the engine assembly.
Refer to DTC P2195 Click here.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P2A00 | Calculated value of air fuel ratio sensor response rate deterioration level is less than threshold (2 trip detection logic) |
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the air fuel ratio sensor response monitor.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warn it up (until the engine coolant temperature 75°C (167°F)). [A]
Turn the tester on.
Drive the vehicle at between 64 km/h and 120 km/h (40 mph and 75 mph) for 3 minutes. However, the vehicle should be driven at a constant speed. [B]
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.
Read the pending DTC.
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC P2A00.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Tester Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| UNKNOWN |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform step [B] and check the DTC judgment result again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2195 Click here.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the intelligent tester.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine and turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AF Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.
Tech Tips
The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
| Tester Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
|---|---|---|---|
| AF Voltage B1S1 (A/F) |
+25% | Rich | Less than 3.1 V |
| -12.5% | Lean | More than 3.4 V | |
| O2S B1S2 (HO2) |
+25% | Rich | More than 0.55 V |
| -12.5% | Lean | Less than 0.4 V |
Note
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
| Case | A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage | HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage | Main Suspected Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |
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- |
| 2 | |
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| 3 | |
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| 4 | |
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Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors.
To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AF Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
Tech Tips
DTC P2A00 may be set when the air fuel ratio is stuck rich or lean.
A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC P2A00 is output | A |
| DTC P2A00 and other DTCs are output | B |
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than P2A00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
| *1 | Component without harness connected (Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) |
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor.
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the ECM connector.
Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00)
Perform the confirmation driving pattern.
Tech Tips
Refer to "CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN".
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NORMAL | A |
| ABNORMAL | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00)
Perform the confirmation driving pattern.
Tech Tips
Refer to "CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN".
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NORMAL | A |
| ABNORMAL | B |
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) Click here |
| A |
|
END
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
Check the MAP and Engine Speed in Date List at the idling condition while performing Active Test.
| OK |
|---|
| MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position. |
| Standard | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
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Tech Tips
Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test
Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Remove the EGR valve assembly Click here.
Check for contamination between the EGR valve and housing.
| OK |
|---|
| No leaks or blockage |
Reinstall the EGR valve assembly Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Perform the confirmation driving pattern.
Tech Tips
Refer to the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NORMAL | A |
| ABNORMAL | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
END