SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2A00

DTC Code DTC Name
P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

DESCRIPTION

Tech Tips

Sensor 1 refers to the sensor mounted in front of the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) and located near the engine assembly.

Refer to DTC P2195 Click here.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P2A00

Calculated value of air fuel ratio sensor response rate deterioration level is less than threshold

(2 trip detection logic)


  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1)

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater (bank 1 sensor 1)

  • EGR valve assembly

  • ECM

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the air fuel ratio sensor response monitor.

A011BHUE01

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  3. Turn the tester on.

  4. Clear the DTCs Click here.

  5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Start the engine and warn it up (until the engine coolant temperature 75°C (167°F)). [A]

  7. Turn the tester on.

  8. Drive the vehicle at between 64 km/h and 120 km/h (40 mph and 75 mph) for 3 minutes. However, the vehicle should be driven at a constant speed. [B]

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.

  10. Read the pending DTC.

  11. If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    Tech Tips

    If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  13. Input the DTC P2A00.

  14. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Intelligent Tester
    Tester Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    UNKNOWN
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform step [B] and check the DTC judgment result again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P2195 Click here.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

Tech Tips

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the intelligent tester.


  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.

  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.

  5. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)

  6. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AF Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.

Tech Tips


  • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.

  • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage

AF Voltage B1S1

(A/F)

+25% Rich Less than 3.1 V
-12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V

O2S B1S2

(HO2)

+25% Rich More than 0.55 V
-12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V

Note

The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1 A011AJ8E01 A011A4HE04 A011AJ8E01 A011AXVE01 -
2 A011AJ8E01 A0116WSE01 A011AJ8E01 A011AXVE01
  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor circuit

3 A011AJ8E01 A011A4HE04 A011AJ8E01 A0116WSE01
  • Heated oxygen sensor

  • Heated oxygen sensor heater

  • Heated oxygen sensor circuit

  • Gas leak from exhaust system

4 A011AJ8E01 A0116WSE01 A011AJ8E01 A0116WSE01
  • Injector

  • Fuel pressure

  • Gas leak from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)


Tech Tips


  • DTC P2A00 may be set when the air fuel ratio is stuck rich or lean.

  • A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.

  • A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.

  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    5. Read DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2A00 is output A
      DTC P2A00 and other DTCs are output B

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs other than P2A00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)


    1. A011A2SE92
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Component without harness connected

      (Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)

      Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω
      1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor.


    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B34-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

    5. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B34-3 (A1A+) - B8-103 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B34-4 (A1A-) - B8-126 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B34-1 (HA1A) - B8-104 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B34-3 (A1A+) or B8-103 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B34-4 (A1A-) or B8-126 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B34-1 (HA1A) or B8-104 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    8. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.


    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00)


    1. Perform the confirmation driving pattern.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to "CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN".

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL A
      ABNORMAL B

    B
    A
  5. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00)


    1. Perform the confirmation driving pattern.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to "CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN".

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL A
      ABNORMAL B

    B
    A
  7. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.

      Tech Tips

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.

    6. Check the MAP and Engine Speed in Date List at the idling condition while performing Active Test.

      OK
      MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position.
      Standard
      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling

      MAP

      (Data List)

      MAP value is 20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg)

      (EGR valve is fully closed)

      MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      Tech Tips


      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test

      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B
    A
  8. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly Click here.

    2. Check for contamination between the EGR valve and housing.

      OK
      No leaks or blockage
    3. Reinstall the EGR valve assembly Click here.


    NG
    OK
  9. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM Click here.


    NEXT
  10. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Perform the confirmation driving pattern.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL A
      ABNORMAL B

    B
    A