DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the engine does not start even though the STA signal is input or when the engine takes a long time to start, and when the engine speed is low or the engine stalls just after the engine starts.
Using the intelligent tester, the conditions present when the DTC was stored can be confirmed by referring to the freeze frame data. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
It is necessary to check if the vehicle ran out of fuel before performing troubleshooting, as this DTC is also stored when there is engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P1604 | Either of the following conditions is met. (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
*1: for CVT
*2: for Manual Transaxle
Reference waveforms showing a normal cold engine start
Reference waveforms showing a normal warm engine start
Reference values when there is an air leak in the intake system during starting difficulty
| Engine and ECT | |||||||
| Current | P1604: Startability Malfunction | ||||||
| Time Freeze Frame Data | |||||||
| Item | Data1 | Data2 | Data3 | Data4 | Data5 | Unit | |
| Engine Speed | 1497 | 794 | 334 | 249 | 249 | rpm | |
| Calculate Load | 34.5 | 28.2 | 32.1 | 87.8 | 87.4 | % | |
| Vehicle Load | 8.6 | 21.9 | 15.6 | 7.4 | 5.8 | % | |
| MAF | 1.70 | 2.31 | 0.70 | 0.25 | 0.20 | gm/s | |
| Atmosphere Pressure | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | kPa | |
| MAP | 73 | 90 | 98 | 99 | 99 | kPa | |
| Coolant Temp | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | °C | |
| Intake Air | 34 | 34 | 33 | 33 | 33 | °C | |
| Ambient Temperature | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | °C | |
| Battery Voltage | 13.2 | 13.0 | 12.3 | 12.3 | 12.3 | V | |
| Throttle Sensor Volt % | 16.0 | 17.6 | 17.2 | 15.6 | 15.6 | % | |
| Throttle Sensor #2 Volt % | 48.2 | 50.1 | 49.4 | 47.8 | 47.8 | % | |
| Throttle Sensor Position | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | % | |
| Throttle Motor DUTY | 16.0 | 17.6 | 17.6 | 15.6 | 15.6 | % | |
| Injector (Port) | 3.20 | 2.56 | 2.56 | 2.56 | 2.56 | ms | |
| Injection Volume (Cylinder 1) | 0.152 | 0.152 | 0.152 | 0.152 | 0.152 | ml | |
| Fuel Pump/Speed Status | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | ||
| EVAP (Purge) VSV | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | % | |
| Evap Purge Flow | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | % | |
| Purge Density Learn Value | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | ||
| EVAP Purge VSV | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | ||
| Target Air-Fuel Ratio | 0.830 | 0.841 | 0.871 | 0.799 | 0.799 | ||
| AF Lambda B1 S1 | 1.014 | 1.016 | 1.021 | 1.022 | 1.027 | ||
| AFS Voltage B1 S1 | 3.37 | 3.38 | 3.40 | 3.41 | 3.42 | V | |
| O2S B1 S2 | 0.82 | 0.31 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.03 | V | |
| Short FT #1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | % | |
| Long FT #1 | 0.0 | -4.0 | -4.7 | -4.7 | -4.7 | % | |
| Total FT #1 | -0.043 | -0.043 | -0.043 | -0.043 | -0.043 | ||
| Fuel System Status #1 | OL | OL | OL | OL | OL | ||
| IGN Advance | -4.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | deg | |
| Knock Feedback Value | -3.0 | -3.0 | -3.0 | -3.0 | -3.0 | CA | |
| Knock Correct Learn Value | 14.0 | 14.0 | 14.0 | 14.0 | 14.0 | CA | |
| EGR Step Position | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | step | |
| VVT Control Status #1 | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | ||
| Starter Signal | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | ||
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Tech Tips
In contrast to normal malfunction diagnosis for components, circuits and systems, DTC P1604 is used to determine the malfunctioning area from the problem symptoms and freeze frame data when the user mentions problems such as starting difficulty.
As the DTC can be stored as a result of certain user actions, even if the DTC is output, if the customer makes no mention of problems, clear the DTC without performing any troubleshooting and return the vehicle to the customer.
If any other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
When the Data List item "Immobiliser Fuel Cut" is ON, the engine cannot be started.
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 sets of freeze frame data Click here.
When confirming freeze frame data, if there are multiple items related to the cause of the malfunction, perform troubleshooting for all related items.
Try to start the engine under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and compare it with the freeze frame data.
If the malfunction does not reoccur, carefully check the vehicle conditions from when the malfunction occurred using freeze frame data.
When performing inspections, jiggle the relevant wire harness and connectors in an attempt to reproduce malfunctions that do not always occur.
If the same inspection or replacement procedure appears 2 times when performing an inspection procedure, it is not necessary to repeat the procedure the second time.
Malfunction Recurrence and Inspection Areas
Freeze frame data exists, but the malfunction has not reoccurred and the malfunction conditions are unknown.
The engine speed recorded in the freeze frame data is 0 rpm (the engine does not crank).
Tech Tips
One of the following problems may be present: battery depletion, excess engine friction, a starter malfunction or a crankshaft position sensor malfunction.
If the battery voltage is less than 6 V during cranking, there is a high probability that engine friction is abnormal.
If the battery voltage drops to 5 V or less when starting the engine, the battery may be malfunctioning.
If the battery voltage fluctuates while cranking the engine, it can be concluded that cranking is being performed. When the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor and/or an ECM may be malfunctioning.
All engine speeds recorded in the freeze frame data are between 60 and 250 rpm (the engine cranks but there is no combustion).
Tech Tips
If the engine speed is between 60 and 250 rpm (no initial combustion), there may be a wiring problem or a complete failure of an ignition or fuel system part.
Due to a engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction, the fuel injection volume is extremely high or low and the engine may not be able to be started.
The engine speed recorded in the freeze frame data is 250 rpm or higher (the initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late).
Tech Tips
If the engine speed is 250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but the initial combustion and starter turnoff timing is too late), the fuel injection volume is often incorrect (too low or too high) and determining the cause of the malfunction is often difficult.
Due to an engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction, the fuel injection volume is extremely high or low and engine starting trouble may occur.
If Long FT is incorrect, there may be a fuel supply problem due to the injectors or fuel pump being clogged, etc.
If the engine cranking speed is high, compression loss may have occurred due to carbon interfering with the valve operation.
When the malfunction (starting difficulty) can be reproduced, or malfunction conditions are known, perform the following inspections ("Problem symptoms" and "Systems to inspect").
Problem symptoms
The engine does not crank
Tech Tips
The starter is normal if a noise that indicates the starter pinion gear is extending is heard. The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.
The engine cranking speed is abnormal.
Tech Tips
If the engine cranking speed is high, compression loss may have occurred because carbon interfered with valve operation, etc.
There is no initial combustion
Tech Tips
If there is no initial combustion, there is probably a wiring problem or an ignition or fuel system part malfunction.
The engine stalls after starter turnoff.
Tech Tips
If the engine stalls after starter turnoff, the air-fuel ratio may be incorrect or the VVT may have a problem returning.
The initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late
Tech Tips
If the initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late, the fuel injection volume is probably incorrect (too low or too high).
Causes of fuel system malfunctions according to conditions present at the time of the malfunction.
When 2 to 3 minutes have elapsed after stopping the engine: Fuel pressure loss due to the pressure regulator failing to maintain the fuel pressure.
When 15 to 120 minutes have elapsed after stopping the engine: Problem with injector fuel seal.
When a long time has elapsed after stopping the engine: pressure regulator is stuck open.
Systems to inspect.
Intake system
Ignition system
Fuel system
INSPECTION FLOW
Freeze frame data exists, but the malfunction has not reoccurred and the malfunction conditions are unknown.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Procedure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Speed | 0 rpm (no engine cranking at all) |
|
4 to 9 |
| 60 to 250 rpm (engine cranks but no initial combustion*1) |
|
10 to 14 | |
| 250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but initial combustion and starter turnoff*2 occur late) |
|
15 to 23 |
Tech Tips
*1: First combustion after cranking begins.
*2: Condition when engine speed increases and starter can be turned off.
When vehicle conditions can be reproduced, or when malfunction conditions are known.
Problem symptoms
| Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Suspected Component | Procedure |
|---|---|---|---|
| The engine does not crank | Battery malfunction |
|
26 to 31 |
| Starting system |
|
||
| Immobiliser system |
|
||
| Engine assembly |
|
||
| Cranking speed too low | Battery malfunction |
|
32 to 34 |
| Starting system |
|
||
| Engine assembly |
|
||
| Cranking speed too high | Engine assembly |
|
|
| There is no initial combustion | Fuel supply problem |
|
35 to 50 |
| Ignition system malfunction |
|
||
| Engine stalls after starter turnoff | Air suction |
|
51 to 59 |
| Deposits in throttle body |
|
||
| VVT valve does not return properly |
|
||
| Mass air flow meter malfunction |
|
||
| EGR valve does not close properly |
|
||
| The initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late | Engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction |
|
60 to 73 |
| Mass air flow meter malfunction |
|
||
| Abnormal A/F learning value |
|
||
| Deviation from fuel injection characteristics |
|
||
| Wet-fouled or dry-fouled spark plug |
|
||
| Lack of fuel pressure |
|
*1: for CVT
*2: for Manual Transaxle
Systems to inspect
| Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Suspected Components | Procedure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel system troubleshooting A | Abnormal A/F learning value |
|
89 to 96 97 to 104 |
| Rough idling |
|
||
| Abnormal fuel pressure |
|
||
| Fuel system troubleshooting B | Abnormal concentration of HC in surge tank |
|
105 to 107 |
| Fuel system troubleshooting C | Injection signal system malfunction |
|
75 to 79 |
| Intake system troubleshooting | Difference between ISC target value and opening angle when idling |
|
86 to 88 108 to 110 |
| Ignition system troubleshooting | Camshaft and/or crankshaft position sensor signal malfunction |
|
80 to 85 111 to 116 |
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT AND RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1604)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs and record the Freeze Frame Data.
Tech Tips
This freeze frame data shows the actual engine conditions when engine starting trouble occurred.
When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 data sets of freeze frame data.
The fourth set of freeze frame data is the data recorded when then the DTC is stored.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Only DTC P1604 is output | A |
| DTCs other than P1604 are output | B |
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
Connect the Intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Immobiliser Fuel Cut.
Read the value displayed on the intelligent tester.
| OK |
|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut is OFF |
Tech Tips
If the engine is cranked immediately after reconnecting the battery cable (key verification for immobiliser system not completed), the engine cannot be started. Key verification needs to wait for several seconds after turning the ignition switch to ON.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/ entry and start system) | B |
| NG (w/o entry and start system) | C |
| B |
|
REPAIR ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
Confirm the problem symptoms.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Freeze frame data exists, but the problem symptoms cannot be reproduced and the malfunction conditions are unknown | A |
| The problem symptoms can be reproduced, or the malfunction conditions are known | B |
| B |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Click here |
| A |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the intelligent tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Suspected Area | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Speed | Battery Voltage | ||
| All 0 rpm (no engine cranking at all) | Minimum voltage is less than 5 V | Battery fully depleted | A |
| Minimum voltage is 5 V or higher |
|
B | |
| 60 to 250 rpm (engine cranks but no initial combustion) | - |
|
C |
| 250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late) | - |
|
D |
Tech Tips
When DTC P1604 is stored, either "Engine Start Hesitation"*1 or "Low Rev for Eng Start"*2 in the Freeze Frame Data will be ON. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, Proceed to E.
*1: This value turns ON when the engine speed does not reach a certain value for a certain period of time when starting the engine.
*2: This value turns ON when the engine stalls immediately after starting the engine. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, as there is a possibility that the low engine speed or engine stall was caused by the user, confirm the following freeze frame data items.
Immobilizer Fuel Cut
Engine Speed (Starter Off)
Shift SW Status (R, D Range)
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| C |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| D |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| E |
|
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here |
| A |
|
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the intelligent tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battery Voltage | Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage does not fluctuate*1 | Starter system | A*5 B*6 |
| Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage fluctuates*2, *3 |
|
C | |
| Minimum voltage is 5 to 6 V*4 |
|
D |
Tech Tips
*1: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show approximately the same battery voltage.
*2: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show different battery voltages.
*3: If the voltage fluctuates, it can be determined that cranking is being performed normally. When the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor system and/or the ECM may be malfunctioning.
*4: There may be excess engine friction. Make sure that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when turning it by hand. Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
*5: w/o Entry and Start System
*6: w/ Entry and Start System
| B |
|
CHECK CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INSTALLATION Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE OR BATTERY |
| A |
|
CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT Click here
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INSTALLATION
Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Normal | A |
| Abnormal | B |
| B |
|
SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Check for oil on the connector terminals.
| OK |
|---|
| No oil on the terminals. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the B54 crankshaft position sensor connector.
Disconnect the B8 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the intelligent tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Suspected Area | Proceed to | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature, Intake Air | Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature | Fuel Pump/Speed Status | ||
| Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is 10°C (18°F) or more*1 | Coolant Temp is 125°C (257°F) or more, or lower than Ambient Temperature by 15°C (27°F) or more | - | Engine coolant temperature sensor | A |
| Other than above | All 5 sets of freeze frame data are ON | - | B | |
| At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is OFF | Fuel pump control system | C | ||
| Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is less than 10°C (18°F)*2 | - | At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is OFF | Fuel pump control system | C |
| All 5 sets of freeze frame data are ON | - | B | ||
Tech Tips
*1: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
*2: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Pump) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector) |
Disconnect the fuel injector connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present | A |
| No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the fuel hose and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck | A |
| There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck | B |
| B |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the intelligent tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Suspected Area | Proceed to | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature, Intake Air | Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature | Long FT #1 | Engine Speed | ||
| Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is 10°C (18°F) or more*1 | Coolant Temp is 125°C (257°F) or more, or lower than Ambient Temperature by 15°C (27°F) or more | - | - | Engine coolant temperature sensor | A |
| Other than above | -15% or less, or +15% or more | - |
|
B | |
| -15 to +15% | Minimum speed is 300 rpm or more*3 | Engine assembly | C | ||
| Minimum speed is below 300 rpm |
|
D | |||
| Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is less than 10°C (18°F)*2 | - | -15% or less, or +15% or more | - |
|
B |
| -15 to +15% | Minimum speed is 300 rpm or more*3 | Engine assembly | C | ||
| Minimum speed is below 300 rpm |
|
D | |||
Tech Tips
*1: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
*2: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
*3: Compression loss may have occurred in the engine assembly.
| B |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY |
| D |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Check that no carbon is stuck to the fuel injector.
| OK |
|---|
| No carbon present |
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck | A |
| There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck | B |
| B |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the intelligent tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coolant Temp | Engine coolant temperature is 40°C (104°F) or less*1 | Pressure regulator | A |
| Engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C (104 to 194°F)*2 | Fuel injector | B | |
| Engine coolant temperature is 90°C (194°F) or more*3 | Pressure regulator | A |
Tech Tips
*1: If the engine coolant temperature is 40°C (104°F) or less (after stopping engine and vehicle not driven for a long period of time), the pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: If the engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C (104 to 194°F) (15 to 120 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be fuel leaking from the fuel injector.
*3: If the engine coolant temperature is 90°C (194°F) or more (2 to 5 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be a problem with the pressure regulator failing to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Tech Tips
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
| Standard |
|---|
| 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
Tech Tips
If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
| B |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| 4000 ppm or higher | A |
| Less than 4000 ppm | B |
Tech Tips
If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, the fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
| B |
|
CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Inspect the fuel injector Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
| B |
|
CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Carbon in passage | A |
| No carbon present | B |
| B |
|
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leak Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| No leak from intake system. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Check if the engine can be started.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Engine can be started | A |
| Engine cannot be started | B |
| B |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Click here |
| A |
|
END
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Confirm the problem symptoms.
| Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| The engine does not crank |
|
A |
| Abnormal cranking speed |
|
B |
| There is no initial combustion (combustion does not occur even once)*1 |
|
C |
| The engine stalls after starter turnoff (engine stalls immediately after the first time the engine speed increases)*2 |
|
D |
| The initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late*3 |
|
E |
Tech Tips
If there is hesitation (cranking speed is slow and combustion occurs before passing TDC) during the initial cranking period, the battery charge may be insufficient or the starter may be malfunctioning.
*1: If there is no initial combustion, a wire harness may be malfunctioning, or the ignition or fuel system may be malfunctioning.
*2: If the engine stalls after starter turnoff, the air-fuel ratio may be incorrect or the Camshaft timing oil control valve may have a problem returning.
*3: If the initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late, the fuel injection volume may be incorrect (too low or too high).
*4: for CVT
*5: for Manual Transaxle
| B |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Click here |
| C |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| D |
|
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here |
| E |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
When cranking the engine, check for a noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending, and check that the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.
| Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is heard and the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely*1 |
|
A |
| A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is heard and the starter pinion gear is spinning freely |
|
B |
| A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is not heard |
|
C |
Tech Tips
*1: The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.
*2: for CVT
*3: for Manual Transaxle
| B |
|
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
INSPECT BATTERY Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT BATTERY
Check the electrolyte quantity.
| OK |
|---|
| Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range. |
Inspect the specific gravity.
Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.
| Standard specific gravity |
|---|
| 1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F)) |
Tech Tips
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.
Inspect the battery voltage.
Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.
Measure the battery voltage.
| Standard voltage |
|---|
| 12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F)) |
Tech Tips
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.
| Standard |
|---|
| Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher) |
Tech Tips
When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.
| NG |
|
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY |
| OK |
|
CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY
Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
| OK |
|---|
| Crankshaft rotates smoothly. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
Tech Tips
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
| B |
|
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY Click here
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
Remove the starter Click here.
Check for starter pinion gear wear and damage.
| Standard |
|---|
| There is no wear or damage. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK (for Manual Transaxle) |
B |
| OK (for CVT) |
C |
| B |
|
REPLACE FLYWHEEL SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE DRIVE PLATE AND RING GEAR Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Click here
INSPECT BATTERY
Check the electrolyte quantity.
| OK |
|---|
| Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range. |
Inspect the specific gravity.
Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.
| Standard specific gravity |
|---|
| 1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F)) |
Tech Tips
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.
Inspect the battery voltage.
Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.
Measure the battery voltage.
| Standard voltage |
|---|
| 12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F)) |
Tech Tips
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.
| Standard |
|---|
| Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher) |
Tech Tips
When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.
| NG |
|
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY |
| OK |
|
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
Inspect the starter Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (w/o Entry and Start System) | A |
| OK (w/ Entry and Start System) | B |
| NG | C |
| B |
|
CHECK CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT Click here
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Check the cranking speed.
| Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| Cranking speed is slow (100 rpm or less) |
|
A |
| Cranking speed is fast (300 rpm or more)*1 | Engine compression loss | B |
Tech Tips
*1: If the cranking speed is fast, there may be compression loss.
| B |
|
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY |
| A |
|
INSPECT BATTERY
Check the electrolyte quantity.
| OK |
|---|
| Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range. |
Inspect the specific gravity.
Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.
| Standard specific gravity |
|---|
| 1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F)) |
Tech Tips
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.
Inspect the battery voltage.
Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.
Measure the battery voltage.
| Standard voltage |
|---|
| 12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F)) |
Tech Tips
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.
| Standard |
|---|
| Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher) |
Tech Tips
When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.
| NG |
|
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY |
| OK |
|
CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY
Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
| OK |
|---|
| Crankshaft rotates smoothly. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
Tech Tips
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
| B |
|
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY Click here
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for an injector operating noise while cranking the engine.
| OK |
|---|
| Fuel injector operating noise is heard. |
| NG |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE SPEED) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Inspect the fuel pressure Click here.
| NG |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK
Check for sparks Click here.
| NG |
|
INSPECT SPARK PLUG Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
| Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1 | Pressure regulator is stuck open | A |
| When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 | Fuel injector leak | B |
| When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3 | Failure to maintain fuel pressure by Pressure regulator | A |
| Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs | - | C*4 |
Tech Tips
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: Fuel may be leaking from the fuel injector.
*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*4: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 75 to 79).
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Tech Tips
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Less than 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
A |
| 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
B*1 |
Tech Tips
If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
*1: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 75 to 79).
| B |
|
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| 4000 ppm or higher | A |
| Less than 4000 ppm | B*1 |
Tech Tips
If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, the fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
*1: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 75 to 79).
| B |
|
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here
INSPECT SPARK PLUG
Inspect the spark plugs Click here.
Tech Tips
Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.
| NG |
|
REPLACE SPARK PLUG Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
Start the engine.
While running the engine, read the Engine Speed value.
| OK |
|---|
| A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output. |
Tech Tips
Check the engine speed using a line graph.
If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
| NG |
|
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the C4, C5, C6 and C9 ignition coil with igniter connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)
Disconnect the C4, C5, C6 and C9 ignition coil with igniter connector.
Disconnect the B8 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)
Disconnect the C4, C5, C6 and C9 ignition coil with igniter connector.
Disconnect the B8 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 74 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 80 to 85).
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE IGNITION COIL Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present | A |
| No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the fuel hose and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting (steps 75 to 79).
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
Start the engine.
While running the engine, read the Engine Speed value.
| OK |
|---|
| A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output. |
Tech Tips
Check the engine speed using a line graph.
If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
| NG |
|
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the C1, C2, C3 and C8 fuel injector connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
Disconnect the C1, C2, C3 and C8 injector connector.
Disconnect the B8 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
Inspect the mass air flow meter Click here.
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for air suction in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, gaskets, etc.] Click here.
Tech Tips
If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake pipes increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
If Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 are largely different from the normal values when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (intake air volume is high), air suction may be present.
| OK |
|---|
| There is no air suction. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the throttle body assembly connector.
Tech Tips
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.
Crank the engine and check that it starts.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Engine starts | A |
| Engine does not start | B |
Tech Tips
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs Click here.
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE VVT LINER) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
| OK |
|---|
| No carbon present. |
| NG |
|
REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE VVT LINER)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Liner (Bank 1).
Tech Tips
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in N.
Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the intelligent tester.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck ON, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause the engine to stall.
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR) Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank1).
Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the intelligent tester.
| OK*1 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
*1: From step 74, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 86 to 88). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 89 to 96).
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck ON, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause the engine to stall.
| NG |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
Tech Tips
When performing the Active Test, make sure the shift lever is in N or neutral.
The air conditioning switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
Check the MAP and Engine Speed in Data List at the idling condition while performing Active Test.
| OK |
|---|
| MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position. |
| Standard | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||
Tech Tips
Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
| B |
|
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Remove the EGR valve assembly Click here.
Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
| OK |
|---|
| EGR valve is tightly closed (It is not stuck open) |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
| B |
|
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Disconnect the B53 mass air flow meter connector.
Disconnect the B8 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 74 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 86 to 88). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 89 to 96).
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Click here.
Tech Tips
If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the B58 engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the B8 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
Inspect the mass air flow meter Click here.
Tech Tips
If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
| NG |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Disconnect the B53 mass air flow meter connector.
Disconnect the B8 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (LONG FT #1, ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Atmosphere Pressure and Long FT #1.
| Data List Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atmosphere Pressure | 80 kPa (600 mmHg) or less (when altitude is 0 m) |
|
A |
| Long FT #1 | +25% or more or less than -25% | ||
| Both Data List items listed above | Values are other than above | - | B |
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Remove the EFI MAIN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
After 60 seconds or more elapse, install the EFI MAIN fuse.
Check if the engine can be started.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Engine can be started | A |
| Engine cannot be started | B |
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel System Status #1.
Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 is CL.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1.
Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 is within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F.
Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.
| Standard | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine.
| OK |
|---|
| Speed is stable. |
Tech Tips
After replacing the fuel injector or mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure Click here.
| NG |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT SPARK PLUG
Inspect the spark plugs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| All cylinders are normal | A |
| One cylinder is abnormal*1 | B |
| All cylinders are abnormal*2, *3 | C |
Tech Tips
*1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
*2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
*3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.
| B |
|
REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL CYLINDER) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
| Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1 | Pressure regulator is stuck open | A |
| When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 | Fuel injector leak | B |
| When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3 | Failure to maintain fuel pressure by pressure regulator | A |
| Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs | - | C*4 |
Tech Tips
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: Fuel may be leaking from the fuel injector.
*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*4: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Tech Tips
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Less than 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
A |
| 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
B*1 |
Tech Tips
If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
*1: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
| B |
|
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| 4000 ppm or higher | A |
| Less than 4000 ppm | B*1 |
Tech Tips
If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, the fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
*1: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
| B |
|
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present | A |
| No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system. check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 38, 39, 40 and 47, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 75 to 79).
| Performed Step | Troubleshooting by System | Procedure | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steps 38, 39, 40 and 47 | Fuel system troubleshooting C | 75 to 79 | A |
If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 45, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 80 to 85).
| Performed Step | Troubleshooting by System | Procedure | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Step 45 | Ignition system troubleshooting | 80 to 85 | B |
If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 55, 56, 57, 58 and 59, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 86 to 88). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel intake system troubleshooting A (steps 89 to 96).
| Performed Step | Troubleshooting by System | Procedure | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Step 55, 56, 57, 58 and 59 | Intake air system troubleshooting | 86 to 88 | C |
| Fuel system troubleshooting A | 89 to 96 |
If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 60, 61, 62, 63, 66, 67, 69, 70, 71, 72 and 73, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
| Performed Step | Troubleshooting by System | Procedure | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steps 60, 61, 62, 63, 66, 67, 69, 70, 71, 72 and 73 | Fuel system troubleshooting A | 97 to 104 | D |
| Fuel system troubleshooting B | 105 to 107 | ||
| Intake air system troubleshooting | 108 to 110 | ||
| Ignition system troubleshooting | 111 to 116 |
| B |
|
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| C |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ISC LEARNING VALUE) Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Inspect the fuel injector Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the C1, C2, C3 and C8 fuel injector connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
Disconnect the C1, C2, C3 and C8 injector connector.
Disconnect the B8 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the camshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
| OK |
|---|
| Sensor is installed correctly. |
| NG |
|
SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor connector.
| OK |
|---|
| Sensor is installed correctly. |
| NG |
|
SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the B54 crankshaft position sensor connector.
Disconnect the B8 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the B55 camshaft position sensor connector (for intake side).
Disconnect the B8 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the camshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ISC LEARNING VALUE)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / ISC Learning Value.
Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
| Data List Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISC Learning Value | (Engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more |
|
A |
| Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) | - | B |
| B |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check the compression Click here.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK VALVE TIMING Click here
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Tech Tips
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.
| Vehicle State | Specified Condition |
|---|---|
| Cranking engine | 304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm2) |
| 5 minutes after stopping engine | 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or more |
| NG |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED) Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (LONG FT #1)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Long FT #1.
| Data List Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long FT #1 | -15 to +15% |
|
A |
| +15% or more, or less than -15% | Fuel injector | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Check if the idling speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.
| Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| Current unstable idling speed or history of unstable idling speed | Crankshaft position sensor system | A |
| All current and past idling speeds are stable | Fuel | B |
Tech Tips
Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL |
| A |
|
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
| OK |
|---|
| Sensor is installed correctly. |
| NG |
|
SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the B54 crankshaft position sensor connector.
Disconnect the B8 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present | A |
| No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
| B |
|
INSPECT FUEL PUMP (RESISTANCE) Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
INSPECT FUEL PUMP (RESISTANCE)
Disconnect the L1 fuel pump connector.
| *a | Component without harness connected (to Fuel Pump) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
Make sure the internal connector is securely connected.
Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL PUMP Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Tech Tips
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED) Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (LONG FT #1)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Long FT #1.
| Data List Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long FT #1 | -15 to +15% |
|
A |
| +15% or more, or less than -15% | Fuel injector | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Check if the idling speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.
| Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| Current unstable idling speed or history of unstable idling speed | Crankshaft position sensor system | A |
| All current and past idling speeds are stable | Fuel | B |
Tech Tips
Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL |
| A |
|
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
| OK |
|---|
| Sensor is installed correctly. |
| NG |
|
SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the B54 crankshaft position sensor connector.
Disconnect the B8 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present | A |
| No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
| B |
|
INSPECT FUEL PUMP (RESISTANCE) Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
INSPECT FUEL PUMP (RESISTANCE)
Disconnect the L1 fuel pump connector.
| *a | Component without harness connected (to Fuel Pump) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
Make sure the internal connector is securely connected.
Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL PUMP Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT PURGE VALVE
Disconnect the vacuum hose (on the canister side) of the purge valve.
Start the engine.
Idle the engine.
Disconnect the connector of the purge valve.
Check if air flows through the purge valve.
| OK |
|---|
| Air does not flow |
Connect the connector of the purge valve.
Connect the vacuum hose of the purge valve.
Tech Tips
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs Click here.
| NG |
|
INSPECT PURGE VALVE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| 4000 ppm or higher | A |
| Less than 4000 ppm | B |
Tech Tips
If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, the fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
| B |
|
INSPECT INTAKE VALVE Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here
INSPECT INTAKE VALVE
Inspect if carbon is on the intake valve.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Carbon present | A |
| No carbon present | B |
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ISC LEARNING VALUE) Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAN INTAKE VALVE
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ISC LEARNING VALUE)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / ISC Learning Value.
Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
| Data List Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISC Learning Value | (Engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more |
|
A |
| Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) | - | B |
| B |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check the compression Click here.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK VALVE TIMING Click here
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
| OK |
|---|
| Sensor is installed correctly. |
| NG |
|
SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor connector.
| OK |
|---|
| Sensor is installed correctly. |
| NG |
|
SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the B54 crankshaft position sensor connector.
Disconnect the B8 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the B55 camshaft position sensor connector (for intake side).
Disconnect the B8 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the camshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)