| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0300 | Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected |
| P0301 | Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected |
| P0302 | Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected |
| P0303 | Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected |
| P0304 | Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected |
DESCRIPTION
When the engine misfires, high concentrations of hydrocarbons (HC) enter the exhaust gas. Extremely high HC concentration levels can cause an increase in exhaust emission levels. Extremely high concentrations of HC can also cause increases in the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) temperature, which may cause damage to the TWC. To prevent this increase in emissions and to limit the possibility of thermal damage, the ECM monitors the misfire count. When the temperature of the TWC reaches the point of thermal degradation, the ECM blinks the MIL. To monitor misfires, the ECM uses both the camshaft position (CMP) sensor and the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. The CMP sensor is used to identify any misfiring cylinders and the CKP sensor is used to measure variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Misfires are counted when the crankshaft rotation speed variations exceed predetermined thresholds. If the misfire count exceeds the threshold levels, and could cause emission control system performance deterioration, the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P0300 | When one of following conditions is detected (2 trip detection logic):
|
|
| P0301 P0302 P0303 P0304 |
When one of following conditions is detected (2 trip detection logic):
|
When DTCs for misfiring cylinders are randomly set, but DTC P0300 is not set, it indicates that misfires have been detected in different cylinders at different times. DTC P0300 is only set when several misfiring cylinders are detected at the same time.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Record the DTC(s) and freeze frame data.
Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode Click here.
Read the misfire counts of each cylinder, Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count, with the engine idling. If any misfire count is displayed, skip the following confirmation driving pattern.
Drive the vehicle several times with the conditions, such as engine speed and engine load, shown in Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the Data List.
Tech Tips
In order to store misfire DTCs, it is necessary to operate the vehicle for the period of time shown in the table below, using the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the Data List.
| Engine Speed (rpm) | Duration |
|---|---|
| Idling | 5 minutes or more |
| 1000 | 4 minutes or more |
| 2000 | 3 minutes or more |
| 3000 | 2 minutes or more |
Check whether misfires have occurred by checking DTCs and freeze frame data.
Tech Tips
Do not turn the ignition switch off until the stored DTC(s) and freeze frame data have been recorded. When the ECM returns to normal mode (default), the stored DTC(s), freeze frame data and other data will be cleared.
Record the DTC(s), freeze frame data and misfire counts.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 5 seconds.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the DTC P0102 for the mass air flow meter circuit Click here.
Refer to the Fuel Injector Circuit for the fuel injector circuit Click here.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than misfire DTCs are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
If the misfire does not recur when the vehicle is brought to the workshop, reproduce the conditions stored in the ECM as freeze frame data.
If the misfire still cannot be reproduced even though the conditions stored in the ECM as freeze frame data have been reproduced, one of the following factors is considered to be a possible cause of the problem:
There was insufficient fuel in the tank.
Improper fuel is used.
The spark plugs have been contaminated.
The problem requires further diagnosis.
After finishing repairs, check the misfire counts of the cylinders Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count.
Be sure to confirm that no misfiring cylinder DTCs are set again by conducting the confirmation driving pattern after finishing repairs.
When one of Short FT #1, Long FT #1, Short FT #2 or Long FT #2 in the freeze frame data is outside the range of +/-20%, the air fuel ratio may be Rich (-20% or less) or Lean (+20% or more).
When the Coolant Temp in the freeze frame data is less than 75°C (167°F), the misfires have occurred only while warming up the engine.
An extremely imbalanced drive wheel which causes body vibration may cause misfire DTCs to be detected.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
Tech Tips
Write down the indicated DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 are output | A |
| DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 and other DTCs are output | B |
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and P0304 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK PCV HOSE (HOSE CONNECTIONS)
Check the PCV hose connections Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| PCV hose is correctly connected and is not damaged. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.
Tech Tips
The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.
| NEXT |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE COUNT, #2, #3 AND #4)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 (to #4) Misfire Count.
Allow the engine to idle.
Read each value for Cylinder #1 (to #4) Misfire Count displayed on the tester. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform the following procedures:
Move the shift lever to D or first gear.
Check the Cylinder #1 (to #4) Misfire Count.
If misfire counts are still not displayed, perform steps "A" and "B" below.
A: Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the read value using the intelligent tester (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load) procedures above.
B: Read Cylinder #1 (to #4) Misfire Count or the DTCs displayed on the tester.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Most misfires occur in only 1 or 2 cylinders | A |
| 3 cylinders or more have equal misfire counts | B |
Tech Tips
If it is difficult to reproduce misfires for each cylinder, check the Data List item called Misfire Margin. Try to find vehicle driving conditions that lower the Misfire Margin value. Values above 30% are considered normal.
If the freeze frame data record of the engine coolant temperature is below 75°C (167°F), it may only be possible to detect the misfire when the engine is cold.
If the freeze frame data record of the Engine Run Time is below 120 seconds, the misfire may be detected immediately after the engine is started.
| B |
|
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT SPARK PLUG
Inspect the spark plug of misfire cylinder Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE SPARK PLUG Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR SPARKS (SPARK TEST)
Perform the spark test Click here.
| NG |
|
CHANGE TO NORMALLY FUNCTIONING SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder Click here.
| NG |
|
CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION |
| OK |
|
INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, #30 AND/OR #40 VOLTAGE)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Inspect the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| No leaks in intake system. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure Click here.
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL LINE Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
| Standard value |
|---|
| With cold engine: |
| Same as ambient air temperature. |
| With warm engine: |
| 80 to 100°C (176 to 212°F). |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF and Coolant Temp.
Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read MAF with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.
| Standard |
|---|
| Between 2.3 gm/sec and 6.0 gm/sec (shift lever: neutral; A/C: Off). |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK VALVE TIMING
| *1 | Mark Plate |
| *2 | Alignment Mark |
| *a | Reference Camshaft Layout |
| *b | No. 1 Cylinder at TDC Compression |
Remove the cylinder head cover Click here.
Turn the crankshaft pulley, and align its groove with the alignment mark "0" of the timing chain cover.
Check that the alignment mark of the camshaft timing sprocket is in the position shown in the illustration.
Tech Tips
If not, turn the crankshaft damper 1 revolution (360°) to align the alignment mark and sprocket as above.
| OK |
|---|
| Alignment marks on camshaft timing gears are aligned as shown in the illustration |
Reinstall the cylinder head cover Click here.
| NG |
|
ADJUST VALVE TIMING Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
Check the MAP and Engine Speed in Date List at the idling condition while performing Active Test.
| OK |
|---|
| MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position. |
| Standard | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||
Tech Tips
Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Remove the EGR valve assembly Click here.
Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
| OK |
|---|
| EGR valve is tightly closed (it is not stuck open). |
Reinstall the EGR valve assembly Click here.
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION) Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY Click here |
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| No leaks in intake system. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure Click here.
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL LINE Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
| Standard value |
|---|
| With cold engine: |
| Same as ambient air temperature. |
| With warm engine: |
| 80 to 100°C (176 to 212°F). |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF and Coolant Temp.
Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read MAF with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.
| Standard |
|---|
| Between 2.3 gm/sec and 6.0 gm/sec (shift lever: neutral; A/C: Off). |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK VALVE TIMING
| *1 | Mark Plate |
| *2 | Alignment Mark |
| *a | Reference Camshaft Layout |
| *b | No. 1 Cylinder at TDC Compression |
Remove the cylinder head cover Click here.
Turn the crankshaft pulley, and align its groove with the alignment mark "0" of the timing chain cover.
Check that the alignment mark of the camshaft timing sprocket is in the position shown in the illustration.
Tech Tips
If not, turn the crankshaft damper 1 revolution (360°) to align the alignment mark and sprocket as above.
| OK |
|---|
| Alignment marks on camshaft timing gears are aligned as shown in the illustration |
Reinstall the cylinder head cover Click here.
| NG |
|
ADJUST VALVE TIMING Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
Check the MAP and Engine Speed in Date List at the idling condition while performing Active Test.
| OK |
|---|
| MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position. |
| Standard | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||
Tech Tips
Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
| B |
|
INSPECT SPARK PLUG Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Remove the EGR valve assembly Click here.
Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
| OK |
|---|
| EGR valve is tightly closed (it is not stuck open). |
Reinstall the EGR valve assembly Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT SPARK PLUG
Inspect the spark plugs Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE SPARK PLUG Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR SPARKS (SPARK TEST)
Perform the spark test Click here.
| NG |
|
CHANGE TO NORMALLY FUNCTIONING SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder Click here.
| NG |
|
CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION |
| OK |
|
INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, #30 AND/OR #40 VOLTAGE)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Inspect the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Perform the confirmation driving pattern.
Tech Tips
Refer to the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| ABNORMAL (P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 outputs) |
A |
| NORMAL (No DTCs output) |
B |
| B |
|
END |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
Replace the mass air flow meter Click here.
Tech Tips
If the results of the inspection performed in step 13 and step 20 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Perform the confirmation driving pattern.
Tech Tips
Refer to the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NORMAL (No DTCs output) |
A |
| ABNORMAL (P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 outputs) |
B |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
END
CHANGE TO NORMALLY FUNCTIONING SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Change the installed spark plug to a normally functioning spark plug.
Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
Always disconnect all injector connectors.
Note
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
Install the spark plug into the ignition coil assembly and connect the ignition coil assembly connector.
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Touch the spark plug to the cylinder head.
Check if sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
| OK |
|---|
| Sparks jump across electrode gap. |
| NG |
|
CHANGE TO NORMALLY FUNCTIONING IGNITION COIL AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE SPARK PLUG Click here
CHANGE TO NORMALLY FUNCTIONING IGNITION COIL AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Change the ignition coil assembly to a normally functioning ignition coil assembly.
Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
Always disconnect all injector connectors.
Note
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
Install the spark plug into the ignition coil assembly and connect the ignition coil assembly connector.
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Touch the spark plug to the cylinder head.
Check if sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
| OK |
|---|
| Sparks jump across electrode gap. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK FUEL LINE
Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.
| OK |
|---|
| No leaks and blockage. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE |
| OK |
|
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY Click here