| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0136 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
| P0137 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
| P0138 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
DESCRIPTION
Tech Tips
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor mounted behind the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) and located far from the engine assembly.
A TWC is used in order to convert the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbons (HC), and nitrogen oxides (NOx) into less harmful substances. To allow the TWC to function effectively, it is necessary to keep the air fuel ratio of the engine near the stoichiometric air fuel ratio. For the purpose of helping the ECM to deliver accurate air fuel ratio control, a heated oxygen sensor is used.
The heated oxygen sensor is located behind the TWC, and detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. Since the sensor is integrated with the heater that heats the sensing portion, it is possible to detect the oxygen concentration even when the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low).
When the air fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is rich. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-three-way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is lean (low voltage, i.e. less than 0.45 V).
Conversely, when the air fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air fuel level, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas becomes lean. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-three-way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is rich (high voltage, i.e. more than 0.45 V). The heated oxygen sensor has the property of changing its output voltage drastically when the air fuel ratio is close to the stoichiometric level.
The ECM uses the supplementary information from the heated oxygen sensor to determine whether the air fuel ratio after the TWC is rich or lean, and adjusts the fuel injection time accordingly. Thus, if the heated oxygen sensor is working improperly due to internal malfunctions, the ECM is unable to compensate for deviations in the primary air fuel ratio control.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P0136 |
|
|
| P0137 |
|
|
| P0138 |
|
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
This confirmation driving pattern is used in the "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern" procedure of the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the heated oxygen sensor monitor. (The catalyst monitor is performed simultaneously.) This is very useful for verifying the completion of the repair.
Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up (until the engine coolant temperature 75°C (167°F)). [A]
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / O2S (A/FS) Monitor.
Check that the item O2S (A/FS) Monitor displays Incmpl (Incomplete).
Drive the vehicle at between 60 km/h and 120 km/h (37 mph and 75 mph) for 10 minutes. However, the vehicle should be driven at a constant speed. [B]
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Note the state of the Data List item. The item will change to Compl (Complete) as the O2 sensor monitor operates.
Tech Tips
If the item O2S (A/FS) Monitor does not change to Compl (Complete), and any pending DTCs fail to set, extend the driving time.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.
Read pending DTC.
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC P0136, P0137 or P0138.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Tester Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| UNKNOWN |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shown ABNORMAL, the system has malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform step [B] and check the DTC judgment result again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
Intelligent tester only:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the intelligent tester.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine and turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.
Tech Tips
The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
| Tester Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) |
+25% | Rich | Less than 3.1 V |
| AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) |
-12.5% | Lean | More than 3.4 V |
| O2S B1S2 (HO2) |
+25% | Rich | More than 0.55 V |
| O2S B1S2 (HO2) |
-12.5% | Lean | Less than 0.4 V |
Note
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
| Case | A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage | HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage | Main Suspected Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |
|
- |
| 2 | |
|
|
| 3 | |
|
|
| 4 | |
|
|
Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2; then press the View button.
Tech Tips
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
If the OX1B wire from the ECM connector is short-circuited the +B wire, DTC P0136 will be set.
PROCEDURE
READ OUTPUT DTC
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC P0138 is output | A |
| DTC P0137 is output | B |
| DTC P0136 is output | C |
| DTC P0136, P0137 or P0138 and other DTCs are output | D |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Click here |
| C |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME) Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / O2S B1S2.
Allow the engine to idle.
Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| 1.0 V or more | A |
| Less than 1.0 V | B |
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
| *a | Component without harness connected (Heated Oxygen Sensor) |
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
| NG |
|
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 5 minutes.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.
Tech Tips
Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% and +12%.
The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the intelligent tester.
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
| Tester Display (Sensor) | Voltage Variation | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) | Alternates between more and less than 3.3 V | OK |
| AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) | Remains at more than 3.3 V | NG |
| AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) | Remains at less than 3.3 V | NG |
Tech Tips
A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either less or more than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Tech Tips
This air fuel ratio sensor test is to check the air fuel ratio sensor current during the fuel-cut operation. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current will indicate below 3 mA in this test.
Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Clear DTCs Click here.
Drive the vehicle by the drive pattern as listed below:
Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more, and decelerate the vehicle for 5 seconds or more.
Repeat the deceleration above at least 3 times.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / AFS Current B1S1.
Read the value of the air fuel ratio sensor current while the fuel-cut operation is performed.
| Standard Current |
|---|
| Less than 3.0 mA |
Tech Tips
To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.
If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the intelligent tester.
| OK |
|
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / All Data / O2S B1S2.
Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, and monitoring the voltage output of heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.
Tech Tips
Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% and +12%.
The heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the tester.
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
| Standard Voltage |
|---|
| Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.55 V or more. |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, and monitoring the voltage output of air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors displayed on the tester.
Tech Tips
Change the fuel injection volume within the range of - 12% and +12%.
The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the tester.
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
| Tester Display (Sensor) | Voltage Variation | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) | Alternates between more and less than 3.3 V | OK |
| AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) | Remains at more than 3.3 V | NG |
| AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) | Remains at less than 3.3 V | NG |
Tech Tips
A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either less or more than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
Check the MAP and Engine Speed in Date List at the idling condition while performing Active Test.
| OK |
|---|
| MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position. |
| Standard | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||
Tech Tips
Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
| B |
|
CHECK EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO AND REPAIR CAUSE (FUEL INJECTOR, FUEL PRESSURE, GAS LEAK FROM SYSTEM) |
| A |
|
INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Remove the EGR valve assembly Click here.
Check for contamination between the EGR valve and housing.
| OK |
|---|
| No leaks or blockage |
Reinstall the EGR valve assembly Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO AND REPAIR CAUSE (FUEL INJECTOR, FUEL PRESSURE, GAS LEAK FROM SYSTEM)
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.
| OK |
|---|
| No gas leaks. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT |
| OK |
|
INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
| *a | Component without harness connected (Heated Oxygen Sensor) |
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
| NG |
|
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: for CVT
*2: for Manual Transaxle
Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
Replace the heated oxygen sensor Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138)
Perform the confirmation driving pattern.
Tech Tips
Refer to the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NORMAL (No DTC outputs) |
A |
| ABNORMAL (P0136, P0137 or P0138 is output) |
B |
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) Click here |
| A |
|
END
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
Check the MAP and Engine Speed in Date List at the idling condition while performing Active Test.
| OK |
|---|
| MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position. |
| Standard | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||
Tech Tips
Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Remove the EGR valve assembly Click here.
Check for contamination between the EGR valve and housing.
| OK |
|---|
| No leaks or blockage |
Reinstall the EGR valve assembly Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138)
Perform the confirmation driving pattern.
Tech Tips
Refer to the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NORMAL (No DTC outputs) |
A |
| ABNORMAL (P0136, P0137 or P0138 is output) |
B |
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) Click here |
| A |
|
END
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
Check the MAP and Engine Speed in Date List at the idling condition while performing Active Test.
| OK |
|---|
| MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position. |
| Standard | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||
Tech Tips
Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Remove the EGR valve assembly Click here.
Check for contamination between the EGR valve and housing.
| OK |
|---|
| No leaks or blockage |
Reinstall the EGR valve assembly Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR Click here