| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| U1002 | Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management1) |
| U0073 | Control Module Communication Bus Off |
DESCRIPTION
The power management control ECU stores this DTC when no signals can be received from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to the V2 bus.
When the power management control ECU receives a response signal from the ECUs connected to the V2 bus, the power management control ECU recognizes and memorizes that the ECU is connected to the V2 bus. Based on this memorized data, the power management control ECU monitors for malfunctions in the ECUs connected to the power management bus when communicating with those ECUs. If the power management control ECU cannot receive response signals from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to the V2 bus, the power management control ECU determines that a malfunction exists.
If 2 or more DTCs are output during the DTC check, one side of the CAN branch wire may be open (one side of the CANH [CAN branch wire]/CANL [CAN branch wire] of the ECU and/or sensor is open).
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| U1002 | Lost communication with the gateway module (Power Management1). |
|
| U0073 | Control module communication bus is off. |
|
*1: w/ Adaptive Front-lighting System
*2: w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System
*3: w/ Pre-crash Safety System
For vehicles with an entry and start system.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
PROCEDURE
PRECAUTION
Note
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal notice before proceeding with work Click here.
| NEXT |
|
DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
Note
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION, BUS LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
| *a | Component with harness connected (Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG
|
A |
| NG
|
B |
| OK | C |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HEADLIGHT SWIVEL ECU ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to CAN Junction Connector) |
Disconnect the D93 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CONNECT CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the D93 CAN junction connector.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Disconnect the D111 power management control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTED TO POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HEADLIGHT SWIVEL ECU ASSEMBLY)
Note
For vehicles without an adaptive front-lighting system, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wire (CAN Junction Connector - Driving Support ECU Assembly)".
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | Front view of DLC3 |
Disconnect the D95 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CONNECT CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
Note
For vehicles without an dynamic radar cruise control system, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wire (CAN Junction Connector - Seat Belt Control ECU)".
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | Front view of DLC3 |
Disconnect the D97 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CONNECT CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU)
Note
For vehicles without an pre-crash safety system, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wire (CAN Junction Connector - Power Management Control ECU)".
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | Front view of DLC3 |
Disconnect the D96 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CONNECT CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | Front view of DLC3 |
Disconnect the D93 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CONNECT CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the D95 CAN junction connector.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (HEADLIGHT SWIVEL ECU ASSEMBLY)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Headlight Swivel ECU Assembly [AFS ECU]) |
| *b | Front view of DLC3 |
Disconnect the A38 headlight swivel ECU assembly (AFS ECU) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HEADLIGHT SWIVEL ECU ASSEMBLY CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL) |
| OK |
|
REPLACE HEADLIGHT SWIVEL ECU ASSEMBLY Click here
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the D97 CAN junction connector.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Driving Support ECU Assembly) |
| *b | Front view of DLC3 |
Disconnect the D14 driving support ECU assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (for LHD) | A |
| OK (for RHD) | B |
| NG | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CA2H, CA2L) |
| A |
|
REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY Click here
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the D96 CAN junction connector.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU)
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Seat Belt Control ECU) |
| *b | Front view of DLC3 |
Disconnect the A53*1 or D110*2 seat belt control ECU connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (for LHD) | A |
| OK (for RHD) | B |
| NG | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL) |
| A |
|
REPLACE SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU Click here
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the D93 CAN junction connector.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
| *b | Front view of DLC3 |
Disconnect the D111 power management control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CA2H, CA2L) |
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Note
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Click here.
Disconnect the D111 power management control ECU.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here