| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| U1002 | Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) |
DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) will store this DTC when no signals can be received from the ECUs that have been memorized as those that are connected to sub bus 1.
When the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) receives a response signal from the ECUs connected to sub bus 1, the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) recognizes and memorizes that the ECU is connected to sub bus 1. Based on this memorized data, the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) monitors for malfunctions in the ECUs connected to sub bus 1 when communicating with those ECUs. If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) cannot receive response signals from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 1, the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) determines that a malfunction exists.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U1002 | Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) | The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) cannot receive signals from all ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 1. |
|
Tech Tips The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) stores DTCs when it detects a communication stop or network communication error for ECUs connected to sub bus 1. |
Tech Tips
This diagnostic procedure is for when DTC U1002 is output by the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (GTS display: Main Body).
WIRING DIAGRAM
Figure 1. for LHD:
Figure 2. for RHD:
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Note
Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.
DTC check procedure: Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 1 minute or more. Then operate the suspected malfunctioning system and drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 5 minutes or more.
After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed as normal.
Before replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), refer to Service Bulletin.
Tech Tips
Before disconnecting related connectors for inspection, push in on each connector body to check that the connector is not loose or disconnected.
When a connector is disconnected, check that the terminals and connector body are not cracked, deformed or corroded.
PROCEDURE
CHECK VEHICLE TYPE
Check vehicle type.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK SUB BUS 1 Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK SUB BUS 1
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
| *1 | DLC3 |
| *a | Component with harness connected (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the engine switch off.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
SYMPTOM SIMULATION Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
Reconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
Disconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
Disconnect the O106 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the O106 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the T32 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
Reconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
Disconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
Disconnect the O106 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU (w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System) |
| *c | to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector |
| *d | to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) |
| *e | to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side) (w/ Seat Position Memory System) |
| *f | to Headlight Light Control ECU Sub-assembly LH (for Triple Beam Headlight) |
| *g | to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly LH |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System
*2: w/ Seat Position Memory System
*3: for Triple Beam Headlight
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) |
| C |
|
GO TO STEP 25 Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the O106 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the T32 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly RH |
| *d | to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side) (w/ Seat Position Memory System) |
| *e | to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*: w/ Seat Position Memory System
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| C |
|
GO TO STEP 25 Click here |
| D |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Disconnect the O106 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *1 | DLC3 | - | - |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector) |
*b | to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU (w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System) |
| *c | to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector | *d | to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) |
| *e | to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side) (w/ Seat Position Memory System) |
*f | to Headlight Light Control ECU Sub-assembly LH (for Triple Beam Headlight) |
| *g | to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly LH | - | - |
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System
*2: w/ Seat Position Memory System
*3: for Triple Beam Headlight
Tech Tips
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| C |
|
GO TO STEP 29 Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
| *1 | DLC3 |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Disconnect the T32 No. 10 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *1 | DLC3 | - | - |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector) |
*b | to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly RH | *d | to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side) (w/ Seat Position Memory System) |
| *e | to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal | - | - |
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*: w/ Seat Position Memory System
Tech Tips
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| C |
|
GO TO STEP 29 Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO STEP 30 Click here |
CHECK SUB BUS 1
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
| *1 | DLC3 |
| *a | Component with harness connected (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the engine switch off.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
SYMPTOM SIMULATION Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
Reconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
Disconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
Disconnect the O107 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 16 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 MAIN LINES (NO. 16 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the O107 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the T37 No. 16 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 16 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 16 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 16 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 16 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
Reconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
Disconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
Disconnect the O107 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU (w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System) |
| *c | to No. 16 CAN Junction Connector |
| *d | to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) |
| *e | to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side) (w/ Seat Position Memory System) |
| *f | to Headlight Light Control ECU Sub-assembly LH (for Triple Beam Headlight) |
| *g | to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly LH |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System
*2: w/ Seat Position Memory System
*3: for Triple Beam Headlight
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) |
| C |
|
GO TO STEP 25 Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 16 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the O107 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the T37 No. 16 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 16 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly RH |
| *d | to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side) (w/ Seat Position Memory System) |
| *e | to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*: w/ Seat Position Memory System
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 16 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 16 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| D |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 16 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (ECU OR SENSOR)
Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
If the resistance does not become normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, check for a short in the wire harness and repair or replace the wire harness or connector if necessary.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Disconnect the O107 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *1 | DLC3 | - | - |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector) |
*b | to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU (w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System) |
| *c | to No. 16 CAN Junction Connector | *d | to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) |
| *e | to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side) (w/ Seat Position Memory System) |
*f | to Headlight Light Control ECU Sub-assembly LH (for Triple Beam Headlight) |
| *g | to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly LH | - | - |
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System
*2: w/ Seat Position Memory System
*3: for Triple Beam Headlight
Tech Tips
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| C |
|
GO TO STEP 29 Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 16 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
Disconnect the O1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
| *1 | DLC3 |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 16 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Disconnect the T37 No. 16 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *1 | DLC3 | - | - |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 16 CAN Junction Connector) |
*b | to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector |
| *c | to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly RH | *d | to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side) (w/ Seat Position Memory System) |
| *e | to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal | - | - |
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*: w/ Seat Position Memory System
Tech Tips
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 16 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 16 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| D |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (ECU OR SENSOR)
Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.
| *1 | DLC3 |
| *a | Component with harness connected (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
If the resistance changes to 200 Ω or higher when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
If the resistance does not become normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, check for a short to ground in the wire harness and repair or replace the wire harness or connector if necessary.
If the resistance changes to 6 kΩ or higher when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
If the resistance does not become normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, check for a short to +B in the wire harness and repair or replace the wire harness or connector if necessary.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
Disconnect the O101 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
| *1 | DLC3 |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 16 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |