VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U0073, U0100, U0124, U0126, U0130, U0134

DTC Code DTC Name
U0073 Control Module Communication Bus Off
U0100 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A"
U0124 Lost Communication With Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module
U0126 Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module
U0130 Lost Communication with Steering Effort Control Module
U0134 Lost Communication with DRS Module

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) receives signals from the ECM, steering angle sensor, yaw rate and acceleration sensor, VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) and DRS ECU (rear steering control ECU) via CAN communication.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
U0073 Control Module Communication Bus Off

Any of the following is detected:


  1. A bus OFF state occurs once or more within 0.1 seconds, 10 times in succession. (Sent signals cannot be received.)

  2. When the +BS terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, a delay in receiving data from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor, steering angle sensor, VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) (w/ VGRS system) and DRS ECU (rear steering control ECU) (w/ DRS system) continues for 1 second or more.

  3. When the +BS terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, the following occurs 10 times in succession within 60 seconds:


    • A delay in receiving data from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor, steering angle sensor, VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) (w/ VGRS system) and DRS ECU (rear steering control ECU) (w/ DRS system) occurs more than once within 5 seconds.

CAN communication system
U0100 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A" When the +BS terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, and the vehicle speed is 15 km/h (9 mph) or more, data cannot be received from the ECM for 2 seconds or more.
  • CAN communication system

  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

  • ECM

U0124 Lost Communication With Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module

Either of the following is detected:


  1. When the +BS terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, and the vehicle speed is 7 km/h (4 mph) or more, data from the acceleration sensor cannot be received for 1 second or more.

  2. When the +BS terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, the following occurs 10 times in succession within 60 seconds.


    • The condition that data from the acceleration sensor cannot be received occurs once or more within 5 seconds.


  • CAN communication system

  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

  • Acceleration sensor (yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

U0126 Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module

Either of the following is detected:


  1. When the +BS terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, data from the steering angle sensor cannot be received for 1 second or more.

  2. When the +BS terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, the following occurs 10 times in succession.


    • The condition that data from the steering angle sensor cannot be received occurs once or more within 5 seconds.


  • CAN communication system

  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

  • Steering angle sensor

U0130 Lost Communication with Steering Effort Control Module

Either of the following is detected:


  1. When the +BS terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, data from the VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) cannot be received for 1 second or more.

  2. When the +BS terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, the following occurs 10 times in succession within 60 seconds:


    • Data from the VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) cannot be received once or more within 5 seconds.


  • CAN communication system

  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

  • VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU)

U0134 Lost Communication with DRS Module

Either of the following is detected:


  1. When the +BS terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, data from the DRS ECU (rear steering control ECU) cannot be received for 1 second or more.

  2. When the +BS terminal voltage is between 10 and 17.4 V, the following occurs 10 times in succession within 60 seconds:


    • Data from the DRS ECU (rear steering control ECU) cannot be received once or more within 5 seconds.


  • CAN communication system

  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

  • DRS ECU (rear steering control ECU)

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)


    1. Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      EFI Communication Open ECM communication open detection Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      Yaw Rate Open Yaw rate sensor open detection Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      Deceleration Open Acceleration sensor open detection Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      Steering Open Steering angle sensor open detection Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display
      EFI Communication Open
      Yaw Rate Open
      Deceleration Open
      Steering Open
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      There is a constant open circuit. A
      There are no momentary interruptions. B
      There are momentary interruptions. C

      Tech Tips

      Perform the above inspection before disconnecting any sensors or connectors.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK IF EACH CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED (ECM, SENSOR, FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU, REAR STEERING CONTROL ECU)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Check if each sensor, ECM, VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) and DRS ECU (rear steering control ECU) connector is securely connected.

      OK
      Each connector is securely connected.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Record the output DTCs (for VSC system and/or CAN communication system).

      for VSC system: Click here

      for CAN communication system: Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      If CAN communication system DTCs and related sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the DTCs (for VSC system) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output. A
      DTCs are output (relating to VSC system). B
      DTCs are output (relating to CAN communication system). C

    A
    B
    C
  4. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    3. Check for any momentary interruptions between the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) and each sensor, ECM or front steering control ECU.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    3. Turn the engine switch off.

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more and turn the steering wheel to the right and left.

    6. Check that no CAN communication system DTCs are output.

      Click here

    7. If VSC system DTCs are output, record them.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output. A
      DTCs are output (relating to VSC system). B
      DTCs are output (relating to CAN communication system). C

      Tech Tips

      The CAN communication system must be normal when performing troubleshooting for sensor DTCs (for VSC system).


    A
    B
    C