SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P045011, P045015, P04502A, P04502F

DTC Code DTC Name
P045011 Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Ground
P045015 Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Battery or Open
P04502A Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Signal Stuck in Range
P04502F Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Signal Erratic

DTC SUMMARY

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P045011 Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Ground EVAP pressure sensor less than 42.11 kPa(abs) [6.106 psi(abs)] for 0.5 seconds.
  • Canister pump module

  • Connector/wire harness (Canister pump module - ECM)

  • EVAP system hose (pipe from air inlet port to canister pump module, canister filter, fuel tank vent hose)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P0452
P045015 Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Battery or Open EVAP pressure sensor higher than 123.761 kPa(abs) [17.945 psi(abs)] for 0.5 seconds.
  • Canister pump module

  • Connector/wire harness (Canister pump module - ECM)

  • EVAP system hose (pipe from air inlet port to canister pump module, canister filter, fuel tank vent hose)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P0453
P04502A Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Signal Stuck in Range Canister pressure sensor output voltage does not vary in a certain time period.
  • Canister pump module

  • Connector/wire harness (Canister pump module - ECM)

  • EVAP system hose (pipe from air inlet port to canister pump module, canister filter, fuel tank vent hose)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P0451
P04502F Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Signal Erratic Canister pressure sensor output voltage fluctuates frequently in a certain time period.
  • Canister pump module

  • Connector/wire harness (Canister pump module - ECM)

  • EVAP system hose (pipe from air inlet port to canister pump module, canister filter, fuel tank vent hose)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P0451
DTC No. Monitoring Item Detection Timing Detection Logic SAE
P045011 Canister pressure sensor low input
  • Engine switch on (IG)

  • EVAP monitoring (engine switch off)

1 trip P0452
P045015 Canister pressure sensor high input
  • Engine switch on (IG)

  • EVAP monitoring (engine switch off)

1 trip P0453
P04502A Canister pressure sensor constant voltage
  • EVAP monitoring (engine switch off)

2 trip P0451
P04502F Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation
  • EVAP monitoring (engine switch off)

  • Engine running

2 trip P0451

Tech Tips

The canister pressure sensor is built into the canister pump module.

DESCRIPTION

The description can be found in EVAP (Evaporative Emission) System.

Click here

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

B00755RE13

  1. DTC P045011: Canister pressure sensor voltage low

    If the canister pressure sensor voltage output (pressure) is less than 0.45 V: 42.11 kPa(abs) [6.106 psi(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC. (1 trip detection logic).

  2. DTC P045015: Canister pressure sensor voltage high

    If the canister pressure sensor voltage output (pressure) is higher than 4.9 V: 123.761 kPa(abs) [17.945 psi(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC (1 trip detection logic).

  3. DTC P04502A: Canister pressure sensor constant voltage

    Alternatively, if the sensor voltage output does not change for 2 minutes, the ECM interprets this as the sensor being stuck, and stops the monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

    (2 trip detection logic).

  4. DTC P04502F: Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation

    If the canister pressure sensor voltage output fluctuates rapidly for 10 seconds, the ECM stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM interprets this as the canister pressure sensor voltage fluctuating, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

    (2 trip detection logic).

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components Canister pump module
Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Note


  • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the GTS. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.

  • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.

  • Do not run the engine during this operation.

  • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  7. Turn the GTS on.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air Temperature.

  9. Check that the intake air temperature is between 4.4 and 35°C (40 and 95°F).

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.

  11. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  12. Input the DTC: P045011, P045015, P04502A or P04502F.

  13. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system is malfunctioning.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B0076M2E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When a vehicle is brought into the workshop, leave it as it is. Do not change the vehicle condition. For example, do not tighten the fuel cap.

  • The GTS is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

PROCEDURE


  1. CONFIRM DTC AND EVAP PRESSURE


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) (do not start the engine).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vapor Pressure Pump.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Vapor Pressure Pump
    7. Read the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) pressure displayed on the GTS.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      P045011 Less than 42.11 kPa(abs) [6.106 psi(abs)]
      • Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor)

      • Canister pressure sensor

      • Short in ECM circuit

      A
      P045015 Higher than 123.761 kPa(abs) [17.945 psi(abs)]
      • Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor)

      • Canister pressure sensor

      • Open in ECM circuit

      B
      P04502A - Canister pressure sensor C
      P04502F

    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      A91-36 (PPMP) - Body ground Always Below 10 Ω
      • Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor)

      • Short in canister pressure sensor circuit

      A
      10 kΩ or higher
      • Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor)

      • Short in ECM circuit

      B

    B
    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      A91-36 (PPMP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Short in canister pressure sensor circuit A
      Below 10 Ω Short in wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor) B

    A
    B
  4. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)

    B00738ZC04
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Canister Pump Module)


    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U28-8 (SGND) - Body ground Always 100 Ω or less
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U28-6 (VCC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      U28-7 (VOUT) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Voltage and resistance within standard ranges Open in canister pressure sensor circuit A
      Voltage and/or resistance outside standard ranges Open in wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor) B

    B
    A
  6. REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE


    1. Replace the canister pump module.

      Click here

      Note


      • When replacing the canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in the canister interior, replace canister and canister pump module together.

      • Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace canister and the canister pump module together.

      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.

      B0073GWC01
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Air Inlet Port
      *3 Vent Hose *4 Fuel Tank
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister
      *7 Canister Filter - -
      *a

      Inspection Area

      (Check for disconnection and/or cracks)

      - -
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P045011)


    1. Perform the Evaporative System Check using the GTS, referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


      Powertrain > Engine > Utility
      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    3. Input the DTC: P045011.

    4. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      GTS Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System normal

      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System abnormal

      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed

      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT