| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P25B473 | Turbocharger/Supercharger Wastegate "A" Actuator Stuck Closed |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P024313.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P25B473 | Turbocharger/Supercharger Wastegate "A" Actuator Stuck Closed | The boost pressure does not drop despite control to open the waste gate valve (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P25B4 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Monitors the turbocharging pressure when the waste gate valve receives an open command. a waste gate valve stuck close malfunction occurs when the turbocharging variation, which results from 2 operation conditions with differing air volumes, becomes equal to, or greater than, the judgment variation. The ECM illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required Sensors/Components | No. 2 turbo pressure sensor Mass air flow meter sub-assembly |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
Drive the vehicle at 30 to 50 km/h (19 to 31 mph) for 10 seconds or more [B].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Drive the vehicle at 80 km/h (50 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more [C].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [D].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P25B473.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| GTS Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [D] again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P010012 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.
Refer to DTC P023511 for No. 2 turbo pressure sensor circuit.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P25B473)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than P25B473 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY
| *1 | Waste Gate Valve Actuator with Bracket Assembly |
Disconnect the vacuum hose of the waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly.
Start the engine.
Check whether the vacuum hose of the vacuum regulating valve assembly applies no suction your finger.
| OK |
|---|
| Vacuum hose applies no suction to finger. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT WASTE GATE VALVE (TURBINE HOUSING WITH VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY)
Inspect the waste gate valve.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE TURBINE HOUSING WITH VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT WASTE GATE VALVE ACTUATOR WITH BRACKET ASSEMBLY
Inspect the waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE WASTE GATE VALVE ACTUATOR WITH BRACKET ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.
Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.
Inspect the operation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Engine Speed |
| Mass Air Flow Sensor |
| Coolant Temperature |
Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR
Inspect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P25B473)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input the DTC: P25B473.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 23 Click here |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 2 Turbo Pressure Sensor) |
Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 23 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 23 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 23 Click here |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) |
Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 20 Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 23 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the semiconductor pwr integration ECU connector.
Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU
Replace the semiconductor pwr integration ECU.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 23 Click here |
REPLACE WASTE GATE VALVE ACTUATOR WITH BRACKET ASSEMBLY
Replace the waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 23 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 23 Click here |
REPLACE TURBINE HOUSING WITH VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY
Replace the turbine housing with valve sub-assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 23 Click here |
REPLACE VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY
Replace the vacuum regulating valve assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P25B473)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input the DTC: P25B473.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| GTS Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |