SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P25B473

DTC Code DTC Name
P25B473 Turbocharger/Supercharger Wastegate "A" Actuator Stuck Closed

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P024313.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P25B473 Turbocharger/Supercharger Wastegate "A" Actuator Stuck Closed The boost pressure does not drop despite control to open the waste gate valve (2 trip detection logic).
  • Waste gate valve

  • Waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly

  • Vacuum regulating valve assembly

  • No. 2 turbo pressure sensor

  • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

  • Semiconductor pwr integration ECU

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P25B4

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Monitors the turbocharging pressure when the waste gate valve receives an open command. a waste gate valve stuck close malfunction occurs when the turbocharging variation, which results from 2 operation conditions with differing air volumes, becomes equal to, or greater than, the judgment variation. The ECM illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components

No. 2 turbo pressure sensor

Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

Frequency of Operation Once per driving cycle

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

B0073E3E01

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].

  7. Drive the vehicle at 30 to 50 km/h (19 to 31 mph) for 10 seconds or more [B].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  8. Drive the vehicle at 80 km/h (50 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more [C].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [D].

  10. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  12. Input the DTC: P25B473.

  13. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [D] again.

WIRING DIAGRAM


CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P25B473)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P25B473 is output A
      DTC P25B473 and other DTCs are output B

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs other than P25B473 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY

    B0074LMC01
    *1 Waste Gate Valve Actuator with Bracket Assembly

    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose of the waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Check whether the vacuum hose of the vacuum regulating valve assembly applies no suction your finger.

      OK
      Vacuum hose applies no suction to finger.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. INSPECT WASTE GATE VALVE (TURBINE HOUSING WITH VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY)


    1. Inspect the waste gate valve.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT WASTE GATE VALVE ACTUATOR WITH BRACKET ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.

      Click here

    3. Inspect the operation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.


      1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

      2. Start the engine.

      3. Turn the GTS on.

      4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.


        Powertrain > Engine > Data List
        Tester Display
        Engine Speed
        Mass Air Flow Sensor
        Coolant Temperature
      5. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      6. Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.

        Standard
        GTS Display Condition Specified Condition
        Mass Air Flow Sensor

        Engine warmed up

        Shift lever position: P

        A/C: Off

        Engine Speed: 3000 rpm

        Between 6.0 gm/sec and 18.0 gm/sec
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR


    1. Inspect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P25B473)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine and warm it up.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


      Powertrain > Engine > Utility
      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P25B473.

    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      NORMAL

      (DTCs are not output)

      A

      ABNORMAL

      (DTC P25B473 is output)

      B

    A
    B
  8. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)

    B0075YEC66
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to No. 2 Turbo Pressure Sensor)


    1. Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F69-3 (VC) - F69-1 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 4.75 to 5.25 V
      F69-2 (PTA) - F69-1 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 3.0 to 5.25 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR


    1. Replace the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F69-3 (VC) - F66-140 (VPTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      F69-2 (PTA) - F66-108 (PTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      F69-1 (E2) - F66-139 (EPTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      F69-3 (VC) or F66-140 (VPTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F69-2 (PTA) or F66-108 (PTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  14. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)

    B0075RNC80
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)


    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F38-3 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F38-5 (VG) - F66-92 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      F38-4 (E2G) - F66-91 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      F38-5 (VG) or F66-92 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the semiconductor pwr integration ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2G-1 - F38-3 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      2G-1 or F38-3 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  18. REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU


    1. Replace the semiconductor pwr integration ECU.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  19. REPLACE WASTE GATE VALVE ACTUATOR WITH BRACKET ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  20. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  21. REPLACE TURBINE HOUSING WITH VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the turbine housing with valve sub-assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  22. REPLACE VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the vacuum regulating valve assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  23. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P25B473)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine and warm it up.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


      Powertrain > Engine > Utility
      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P25B473.

    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      GTS Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System normal

      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System abnormal

      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed

      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

      N/A
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment

      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT