SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P25B372

DTC Code DTC Name
P25B372 Turbocharger/Supercharger Wastegate "A" Actuator Stuck Open

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P024313.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P25B372 Turbocharger/Supercharger Wastegate "A" Actuator Stuck Open The boost pressure does not increase despite control to close the waste gate valve (2 trip detection logic).
  • Waste gate valve

  • Waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly

  • Vacuum regulating valve assembly

  • Air by-pass valve assembly

  • Vacuum pump assembly

  • Vacuum line

  • No. 2 turbo pressure sensor

  • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Semiconductor pwr integration ECU

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P25B3

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the boost pressure does not increase despite control to close the waste gate valve, it is determined that there is a waste gate valve stuck open malfunction. The ECM illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components

No. 2 turbo pressure sensor

Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

Frequency of Operation Once per driving cycle

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

B0073WDE01
*1 80 km/h or more
*2 70 km/h or more
*3 Idling
*4 Warming up

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].

  7. Drive the vehicle at 70 km/h (43 mph) or more [B].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  8. Accelerate to 80 km/h (50 mph) or more with the accelerator pedal fully depressed [C].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [D].

  10. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  12. Input the DTC: P25B372.

  13. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [D] again.

WIRING DIAGRAM


CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P25B372)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P25B372 is output A
      DTC P25B372 and other DTCs are output B

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs other than P25B372 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE WASTEGATE VALVE DUTY RATIO)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Wastegate Valve Duty Ratio.


      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Wastegate Valve Duty Ratio
    5. Perform the Active Test. Check that the waste gate valve is operating.

      OK
      The waste gate valve is operating.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. INSPECT AIR BY-PASS VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the air by-pass valve assembly, referring to On-vehicle Inspection for Air by-pass Valve Assembly.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the air by-pass valve assembly, referring to Inspection for Air by-pass Valve Assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.

      Click here

    3. Inspect the operation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.


      1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

      2. Start the engine.

      3. Turn the GTS on.

      4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.


        Powertrain > Engine > Data List
        Tester Display
        Engine Speed
        Mass Air Flow Sensor
        Coolant Temperature
      5. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      6. Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.

        Standard
        GTS Display Condition Specified Condition
        Mass Air Flow Sensor

        Engine warmed up

        Shift lever position: P

        A/C: Off

        Engine Speed: 3000 rpm

        Between 6.0 gm/sec and 18.0 gm/sec
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. INSPECT NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR


    1. Inspect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P25B372)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine and warm it up.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


      Powertrain > Engine > Utility
      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P25B372.

    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      NORMAL

      (DTCs are not output)

      A

      ABNORMAL

      (DTC P25B372 is output)

      B

    A
    B
  7. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)

    B0075YEC66
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to No. 2 Turbo Pressure Sensor)


    1. Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F69-3 (VC) - F69-1 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 4.75 to 5.25 V
      F69-2 (PTA) - F69-1 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 3.0 to 5.25 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR


    1. Replace the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F69-3 (VC) - F66-140 (VPTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      F69-2 (PTA) - F66-108 (PTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      F69-1 (E2) - F66-139 (EPTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      F69-3 (VC) or F66-140 (VPTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F69-2 (PTA) or F66-108 (PTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  12. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)

    B0075RNC80
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)


    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F38-3 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F38-5 (VG) - F66-92 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      F38-4 (E2G) - F66-91 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      F38-5 (VG) or F66-92 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the semiconductor pwr integration ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2G-1 - F38-3 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      2G-1 or F38-3 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU


    1. Replace the semiconductor pwr integration ECU.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  18. REPLACE AIR BY-PASS VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the air by-pass valve assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  19. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  20. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE WASTEGATE VALVE DUTY RATIO)

    B007585C01
    *1 Waste Gate Valve Actuator with Bracket Assembly

    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose of the waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Wastegate Valve Duty Ratio.


      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Wastegate Valve Duty Ratio
    6. When the waste gate valve is operated using the GTS, check whether the vacuum hose of the waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly applies suction your finger.

      OK
      GTS Operation Specified Condition
      100% Vacuum hose applies suction to finger
      0% Vacuum hose applies no suction to finger
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  21. INSPECT WASTE GATE VALVE ACTUATOR WITH BRACKET ASSEMBLY AND WASTE GATE VALVE (TURBINE HOUSING WITH VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY)


    1. Inspect the waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the waste gate valve.

      Click here

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly is abnormal A
      Waste gate valve is abnormal B

    B
    A
  22. REPLACE WASTE GATE VALVE ACTUATOR WITH BRACKET ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  23. REPLACE TURBINE HOUSING WITH VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the turbine housing with valve sub-assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  24. CHECK VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY

    B007621C01
    *1 Vacuum Regulating Valve Assembly

    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose (vacuum pump assembly side) of the vacuum regulating valve assembly.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Check whether the vacuum hose of the vacuum regulating valve assembly applies suction your finger.

      OK
      Vacuum hose applies suction to finger.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  25. INSPECT VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the vacuum regulating valve assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  26. REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE (WASTE GATE VALVE ACTUATOR WITH BRACKET ASSEMBLY - VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY)


    1. repair or replace the vacuum hose (waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly - vacuum regulating valve assembly)

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  27. REPLACE VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the vacuum regulating valve assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  28. INSPECT VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the vacuum pump assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  29. REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM LINE (VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY - VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY)


    1. repair or replace the vacuum line (vacuum regulating valve assembly - vacuum pump assembly).

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  30. REPLACE VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the vacuum pump assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  31. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P25B372)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine and warm it up.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


      Powertrain > Engine > Utility
      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P25B372.

    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      GTS Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System normal

      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System abnormal

      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed

      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

      N/A
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment

      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT