| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P25B372 | Turbocharger/Supercharger Wastegate "A" Actuator Stuck Open |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P024313.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P25B372 | Turbocharger/Supercharger Wastegate "A" Actuator Stuck Open | The boost pressure does not increase despite control to close the waste gate valve (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P25B3 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the boost pressure does not increase despite control to close the waste gate valve, it is determined that there is a waste gate valve stuck open malfunction. The ECM illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required Sensors/Components | No. 2 turbo pressure sensor Mass air flow meter sub-assembly |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| *1 | 80 km/h or more |
| *2 | 70 km/h or more |
| *3 | Idling |
| *4 | Warming up |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
Drive the vehicle at 70 km/h (43 mph) or more [B].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Accelerate to 80 km/h (50 mph) or more with the accelerator pedal fully depressed [C].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [D].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P25B372.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| GTS Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [D] again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P010012 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.
Refer to DTC P023511 for No. 2 turbo pressure sensor circuit.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P25B372)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than P25B372 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE WASTEGATE VALVE DUTY RATIO)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Wastegate Valve Duty Ratio.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Control the Wastegate Valve Duty Ratio |
Perform the Active Test. Check that the waste gate valve is operating.
| OK |
|---|
| The waste gate valve is operating. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE WASTEGATE VALVE DUTY RATIO) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT AIR BY-PASS VALVE ASSEMBLY
Inspect the air by-pass valve assembly, referring to On-vehicle Inspection for Air by-pass Valve Assembly.
Inspect the air by-pass valve assembly, referring to Inspection for Air by-pass Valve Assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR BY-PASS VALVE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.
Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.
Inspect the operation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Engine Speed |
| Mass Air Flow Sensor |
| Coolant Temperature |
Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR
Inspect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P25B372)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input the DTC: P25B372.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 31 Click here |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 2 Turbo Pressure Sensor) |
Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 31 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 31 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 31 Click here |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) |
Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 19 Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 31 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the semiconductor pwr integration ECU connector.
Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU
Replace the semiconductor pwr integration ECU.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 31 Click here |
REPLACE AIR BY-PASS VALVE ASSEMBLY
Replace the air by-pass valve assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 31 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 31 Click here |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE WASTEGATE VALVE DUTY RATIO)
| *1 | Waste Gate Valve Actuator with Bracket Assembly |
Disconnect the vacuum hose of the waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Wastegate Valve Duty Ratio.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Control the Wastegate Valve Duty Ratio |
When the waste gate valve is operated using the GTS, check whether the vacuum hose of the waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly applies suction your finger.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT WASTE GATE VALVE ACTUATOR WITH BRACKET ASSEMBLY AND WASTE GATE VALVE (TURBINE HOUSING WITH VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY)
Inspect the waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly.
Inspect the waste gate valve.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE TURBINE HOUSING WITH VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE WASTE GATE VALVE ACTUATOR WITH BRACKET ASSEMBLY
Replace the waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 31 Click here |
REPLACE TURBINE HOUSING WITH VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY
Replace the turbine housing with valve sub-assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 31 Click here |
CHECK VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY
| *1 | Vacuum Regulating Valve Assembly |
Disconnect the vacuum hose (vacuum pump assembly side) of the vacuum regulating valve assembly.
Start the engine.
Check whether the vacuum hose of the vacuum regulating valve assembly applies suction your finger.
| OK |
|---|
| Vacuum hose applies suction to finger. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
INSPECT VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY
Inspect the vacuum regulating valve assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE (WASTE GATE VALVE ACTUATOR WITH BRACKET ASSEMBLY - VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY)
repair or replace the vacuum hose (waste gate valve actuator with bracket assembly - vacuum regulating valve assembly)
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 31 Click here |
REPLACE VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY
Replace the vacuum regulating valve assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 31 Click here |
INSPECT VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY
Inspect the vacuum pump assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM LINE (VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY - VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY)
repair or replace the vacuum line (vacuum regulating valve assembly - vacuum pump assembly).
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 31 Click here |
REPLACE VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY
Replace the vacuum pump assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P25B372)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input the DTC: P25B372.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| GTS Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |