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SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198

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DTC Code DTC Name
P2195 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2196 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2197 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
P2198 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
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DESCRIPTION

The air fuel ratio sensor generates voltage* that corresponds to the actual air fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to provide the ECM with feedback so that it can control the air fuel ratio. The ECM determines the deviation from the stoichiometric air fuel ratio level, and regulates the fuel injection time. If the air fuel ratio sensor malfunctions, the ECM is unable to control the air fuel ratio accurately.

The air fuel ratio sensor is the planar type and is integrated with the heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), current flows into the heater to heat the sensor, in order to facilitate accurate oxygen concentration detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are narrower than the conventional type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, therefore the sensor activation is accelerated.

A three-way catalytic converter is used in order to convert the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC), and nitrogen oxide (NOx) into less harmful substances. To allow the three-way catalytic converter to function effectively, it is necessary to keep the air fuel ratio of the engine near the stoichiometric air fuel ratio.

*: Value changes inside the ECM. Since the air fuel ratio sensor is the current output element, a current is converted to a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the air fuel ratio sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

P2195

P2197

Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 40 seconds or more

(2 trip detection logic):

(a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is more than 3.8 V

(b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is 0.15 V or more


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • Intake system

  • Fuel pressure

  • Fuel injector assembly

  • ECM

P2195

P2197

While fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), air fuel ratio sensor current is 2.2 mA or more for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic)
  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)

  • ECM

P2196

P2198

Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 40 seconds or more

(2 trip detection logic):

(a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is less than 2.8 V

(b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is less than 0.6 V


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • Intake system

  • Fuel pressure

  • Fuel injector assembly

  • ECM

P2196

P2198

While fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), air fuel ratio sensor current is 0.8 mA for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic)
  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)

  • ECM

Tip:
  • DTCs P2195 and P2196 indicate malfunctions related to the bank 1 air fuel ratio sensor circuit.

  • DTCs P2197 and P2198 indicate malfunctions related to the bank 2 air fuel ratio sensor circuit.

  • When any of these DTCs are set, check the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1.

  • Short-term fuel trim values can also be read using the intelligent tester.

  • The ECM regulates the voltages at the A1A+, A2A+, A1A- and A2A- terminals of the ECM to a constant level. Therefore, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage cannot be confirmed without using the intelligent tester.

  • If an air fuel ratio sensor malfunction is detected, the ECM sets a DTC.

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WIRING DIAGRAM

A01CFBFE36
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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  3. Turn the tester on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

  7. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].

  8. On the tester, enter the following menus to check the fuel-cut status: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Idle Fuel Cut.

  9. Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 120 km/h (37 and 74 mph) for at least 10 minutes [B].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  10. With the shift lever in S [C], accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (37 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds [D].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  11. Soon after performing step [D] above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 4 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control [E].

    Tip:

    Fuel-cut is performed when the following conditions are met:


    • Accelerator pedal is fully released.

    • Engine speed is 2500 rpm or higher (fuel injection returns at 1000 rpm).

  12. Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed decreases to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).

  13. Repeat steps [C] through [E] above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.

  14. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC [F].

  15. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  16. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  17. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.

  18. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tester Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [F] again.

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INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Tip:

Intelligent tester only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the intelligent tester.


  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.

  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.

  5. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).

  6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

    Tip:
    • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.

    • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

    Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage

    AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1

    (Air fuel ratio)

    12.5% Rich Less than 3.1

    AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1

    (Air fuel ratio)

    -12.5% Lean More than 3.4

    O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2

    (Heated oxygen)

    12.5% Rich More than 0.55

    O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2

    (Heated oxygen)

    -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
    Note:

    The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

    Case Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
    1 A01CFAQE13 A01CBBDE08 A01CFAQE13 A01CET8E06 -
    2 A01CFAQE13 A01CBU2E01 A01CFAQE13 A01CET8E06
    • Air fuel ratio sensor

    • Air fuel ratio sensor heater

    • Air fuel ratio sensor circuit

    3 A01CFAQE13 A01CBBDE08 A01CFAQE13 A01CBU2E01
    • Heated oxygen sensor

    • Heated oxygen sensor heater

    • Heated oxygen sensor circuit

    • Exhaust gas leaks

    4 A01CFAQE13 A01CBU2E01 A01CFAQE13 A01CBU2E01
    • Fuel pressure

    • Exhaust gas leaks

      (Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)


    • Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors.

    • To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

Tip:
  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  • A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.

  • A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.

  • Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes cylinder No. 1.

  • Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include cylinder No. 1.

  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.

  • Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2195, P2196, P2197, or P2198 is output A
      DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 and P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 are output A
      DTC P2195, P2196, P2197, or P2198 and other DTCs are output B
      Tip:

      If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


  2. Click here

    CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST


    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?


  3. Click here

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    3. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    6. Start the engine and warm it up.

    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

    9. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.

    10. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output) B

  4. Click here

    READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR CURRENT)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    3. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / AFS Current B1S1 or AFS Current B2S1.

    5. Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel-cut, referring to the Driving Pattern Detail for [C] through [E] in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.


      • To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.

      • If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the intelligent tester.

      Result
      Test Value Proceed to
      Within normal range (0.8 mA or more, and less than 2.2 mA) A
      Outside normal range (Less than 0.8 mA, or 2.2 mA or more) B

  5. Click here

    READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.

    6. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.

    7. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.


      1. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.

      2. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      3. If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

        Standard

        Tester Display

        (Sensor)

        Injection Volume Status Voltage

        AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1

        (Air fuel ratio)

        12.5% Rich Less than 3.1 V

        AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1

        (Air fuel ratio)

        -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V

        O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2

        (Heated oxygen)

        12.5% Rich More than 0.55 V

        O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2

        (Heated oxygen)

        -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V
        Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status of O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Proceed to
        Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean A
        Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich A
        Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B
        Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B
        Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal B

        • Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.

        • Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.

        • Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/ F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

        Tip:

        Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2] (Click here).


  6. Click here

    CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM


    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (Click here).

      OK
      No leaks in intake system.

  7. Click here

    CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK


    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK
      No gas leaks.

  8. Click here

    CHECK FUEL PRESSURE


    1. Check the fuel pressure (Click here).


  9. Click here

    INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the fuel injector assembly (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injector pattern is poor) (Click here).


  10. Click here

    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (Click here).


  11. Click here

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    3. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    6. Start the engine and warm it up.

    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

    9. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.

    10. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      ABNORMAL (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output) A
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) B

  12. Click here

    REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM (Click here).


  13. Click here

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    3. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    6. Start the engine and warm it up.

    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

    9. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.

    10. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Tester Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System normal

      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System abnormal

      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed

      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

      N/A
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment

      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit


  14. Click here

    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (Click here).


  15. Click here

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    3. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    6. Start the engine and warm it up.

    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

    9. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.

    10. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output) B

  16. Click here

    CHECK FUEL LINE


    1. Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.


  17. Click here

    GO TO DTC CHARTClick here

  18. Click here

    DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL

  19. Click here

    END

  20. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM

  21. Click here

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLYClick here

  22. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

  23. Click here

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY WITH FILTERClick here

  24. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM