DESCRIPTION
On the SIGNAL CHECK screen, it is possible to check if the signals sent to the parking assist ECU are normal Click here.
Tech Tips
On the SIGNAL CHECK screen, "OK" (blue) is displayed for items with a normal inspection result or input state.
On the SIGNAL CHECK screen, "CHK" (red) is displayed for items with an abnormal inspection result or input state.
Displayed items may differ depending on vehicle specifications.
| Item | Signal Input Method | Detail | DTC Output when Abnormal Result is Displayed | Signal Receiver |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPEED | CAN communication | Speed signal input | DTC is output | Skid control ECU |
| CAMERA SW | Vehicle wire harness | Steering pad switch assembly (wide view front and side monitor switch) signal input | DTC is not output | Steering pad switch assembly (wide view front and side monitor switch) |
| BCTY | CAN communication | Status of CAN communication with main body ECU | DTC is output | Main body ECU (Multiplex network body ECU) |
| MIRROR SW | CAN communication | Outer rear view mirror retract signal input | DTC is output |
|
| SHIFT | Vehicle wire harness | Shift signal input | DTC is output |
|
| STR SIG | CAN communication | Steering angle sensor signal input | DTC is output | Spiral cable sub-assembly |
| HANDLE | CAN communication | Steering position signal input | DTC is output | Main body ECU (Multiplex network body ECU) |
| BODY | CAN communication | Body size signal | DTC is output | Main body ECU (Multiplex network body ECU) |
| DEST | CAN communication | Destination information signal input | DTC is output | Main body ECU (Multiplex network body ECU) |
| MTM | - | Multi-terrain monitor signal | DTC is output | Individual setting |
| T/M | CAN communication | Transmission type signal | DTC is output | ECM |
*1: for Automatic Transmission
*2: for Manual Transmission
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
Depending on the parts that are replaced or operations that are performed during vehicle inspection or maintenance, calibration of other systems as well as the parking assist monitor system may be needed Click here.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DISPLAY CHECK MODE
Check which items display "CHK" (red) on the SIGNAL CHECK screen.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| "CAMERA SW" displays "CHK" (red) | A |
| "MIRROR SW" displays "CHK" (red) | B |
| "SHIFT" displays "CHK" (red) | C |
| "MTM" displays "CHK" (red) | D |
| "SPEED", "BCTY", "STR SIG", "HANDLE", "BODY", "DEST" or "T/M" displays "CHK" (red) | E |
| B |
|
CHECK POWER MIRROR CONTROL SYSTEM (POWER MIRROR RETRACT FUNCTION) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK PARKING ASSIST ECU Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK REAR VIEW MONITOR SYSTEM Click here |
| E |
|
CHECK FOR DTC Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY (WIDE VIEW FRONT AND SIDE MONITOR SWITCH)
Remove the steering pad switch assembly Click here.
| *a | Wide View Front and Side Monitor Switch | - | - |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
| *a | Steering Pad Switch Side |
| *b | Vehicle Side |
Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly Click here.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CAUTION:
The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the Precaution in the SRS section Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - BODY GROUND)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Spiral Cable Sub-assembly) |
Disconnect the G40 spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - DRIVING SUPPORT SWITCH CONTROL ECU) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - PARKING ASSIST ECU)
Disconnect the G40 spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
Disconnect the I3 parking assist ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (for LHD) | A |
| OK (for RHD) | B |
| NG | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| A |
|
REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - DRIVING SUPPORT SWITCH CONTROL ECU)
Disconnect the G40 spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
Disconnect the G76 driving support switch control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT SWITCH CONTROL ECU
CHECK POWER MIRROR CONTROL SYSTEM (POWER MIRROR RETRACT FUNCTION)
Operate the mirror retract switch to check if the power mirror retract function of the outer rear view mirror assembly (passenger side) operates normally Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Power mirror retract function is normal | A |
| Power mirror retract function is abnormal | B |
| B |
|
GO TO POWER MIRROR CONTROL SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - OUTER REAR VIEW MIRROR)
Disconnect the I3 parking assist ECU connector.
Disconnect the G11 outer mirror switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (for LHD) | A |
| OK (for RHD) | B |
| NG | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| A |
|
REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU Click here
CHECK PARKING ASSIST ECU
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Parking Assist ECU) |
Disconnect the I3 parking assist ECU connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (for LHD) | A |
| OK (for RHD) | B |
| NG (for Automatic Transmission) | C |
| NG (for Manual Transmission) | D |
| B |
|
REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - BACK-UP LIGHT SWITCH) Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
Disconnect the I3 parking assist ECU connector.
Disconnect the C40 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - BACK-UP LIGHT SWITCH)
Disconnect the I3 parking assist ECU connector.
Disconnect the C41 back-up light switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE BACK-UP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK REAR VIEW MONITOR SYSTEM
Check if the side monitor system or wide view front monitor system has the problem.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Side monitor system has problem | A |
| Wide view front monitor system has problem | B |
| B |
|
GO TO WIDE VIEW FRONT MONITOR SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
GO TO SIDE MONITOR SYSTEM Click here