SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0230

DTC Code DTC Name
P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit is detected, DTC P0230 is stored.

The fuel pump circuit consists of the ECM, fuel pump and fuel pump ECU (which operates the fuel pump). Based on the engine output, the ECM determines the fuel pump speed. The speed is then converted to a duty signal and sent to the fuel pump ECU. Based on the signal sent from the ECM, the fuel pump ECU adjusts the fuel pump operation speed among 3 settings. The fuel pump ECU also has a self-diagnosis function. Based on the fuel pump circuit condition, the fuel pump ECU outputs a diagnostic signal (DI) to the ECM, and the ECM determines if there is a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0230

Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic):


  • When the fuel pump is operating:


    • The remaining fuel is 17 L or more.

    • The DI terminal output is low.


  • When the fuel pump is not operating:


    • The DI terminal output is high.


  • Open or short in fuel pump circuit

  • Fuel pump

  • Fuel pump ECU

  • ECM

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

To monitor the fuel pump circuit, the ECM checks the fuel pump control signal (FPC) and diagnostic signal (DI). The FPC voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V (duty signal). Based on the condition of the fuel pump ECU malfunction, the DI voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V. The ECM then compares the variance of the FPC voltage and DI voltage, and determines if the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning. When the ECM determines that the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning, a DTC is stored immediately.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A00O9D5E01

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine is started. If the engine is not started, proceed to the Problem Symptoms Table Click here.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Enter the following menus: Body / (desired system) / DTC.

    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B1500 is not output A
      DTC B1500 is output B

    B
    A
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the fuel pump / Speed.

    4. Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the relay using the tester.

      OK
      Operating sounds can be heard from circuit opening relay (C/OPN).

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S8-1 (FPC) - G55-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      S8-2 (DI) - G56-26 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω
      S8-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S9-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S8-1 (FPC) or G55-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S8-2 (DI) or G56-26 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.


    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU


    1. Replace the fuel pump ECU Click here.


    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Check that there are 17 liters or more of fuel remaining.

    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the tester on.

    5. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    6. Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes.

    7. Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    9. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No output A
      DTC P0230 is output B

    B
    A
  6. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)


    1. Inspect the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) Click here.


    NG
    OK
  7. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)

    A00O8VIE02
    Text in Illustration
    *1 Engine Room Relay Block
    *2 Circuit Opening Relay (C/OPN)

    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPN relay terminal 2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      C/OPN relay terminal 5 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    3. Reinstall the circuit opening relay (C/OPN).


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM, FUEL PUMP ECU)


    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

    2. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPN relay terminal 1 - G56-8(FC) Always Below 1 Ω
      C/OPN relay terminal 3 - S8-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPN relay terminal 1 or G56-8 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C/OPN relay terminal 3 or S8-4 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reinstall the circuit opening relay (C/OPN).

    6. Reconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.


    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)


    1. Disconnect the fuel sender gauge connector.

    2. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S5-4 (B2) - S9-1 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω
      S5-5 (E2) - S9-2 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S5-4 (B2) or S9-1 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S5-5 (E2) or S9-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel sender gauge connector.

    5. Reconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  10. INSPECT FUEL PUMP


    1. Inspect the fuel pump (for Single Tank Type) Click here.

    2. Inspect the fuel pump (for Double Tank Type) Click here.

      Result
      Test Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for Single Tank Type) B
      NG (for Double Tank Type) C

    B
    C
    A
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S8-1 (FPC) - G55-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      S8-2 (DI) - G56-26 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω
      S8-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S8-1 (FPC) or G55-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S8-2 (DI) or G56-26 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.


    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU


    1. Replace the fuel pump ECU Click here.


    NEXT
  13. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    5. Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes.

    6. Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    8. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No output A
      DTC P0230 is output B

    B
    A
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)


    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

    2. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPN relay terminal 2 - 1A-5 Always Below 1 Ω
      C/OPN relay terminal 5 - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPN relay terminal 2 or 1A-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
      C/OPN relay terminal 5 or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
    4. Reinstall the circuit opening relay (C/OPN).

    5. Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.


    NG
    OK