| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0136 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
| P0137 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
| P0138 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
| P0156 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 2) |
| P0157 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2) |
| P0158 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2) |
DESCRIPTION
Tech Tips
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor mounted behind the three-way catalytic converter and located far from the engine assembly.
A three-way catalyst converter is used in order to convert the carbon monoxide, hydrocarbons and nitrogen oxide into less harmful substances. To allow the three-way catalytic converter to function effectively, it is necessary to keep the air fuel ratio of the engine near the stoichiometric air fuel ratio. For the purpose of helping the ECM to deliver accurate air fuel ratio control, a heated oxygen sensor is used.
The heated oxygen sensor is located behind the three-way catalytic converter, and detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. Since the sensor is integrated with the heater that heats the sensing portion, it is possible to detect the oxygen concentration even when the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low).
When the air fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is rich. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-three way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is lean (low voltage, i.e. below 0.45 V).
Conversely, when the air fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air fuel level, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas becomes lean. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-three way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is rich (high voltage, i.e. higher than 0.45 V). The heated oxygen sensor has the property of changing its output voltage drastically when the air fuel ratio is close to the stoichiometric level.
The ECM uses the supplementary information from the heated oxygen sensor to determine whether the air fuel ratio after the three-way catalytic converter is rich or lean, and adjusts the fuel injection time accordingly. Thus, if the heated oxygen sensor is working improperly due to internal malfunctions, the ECM is unable to compensate for deviations in the primary air fuel ratio control.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P0136 P0156 |
|
|
| P0137 P0157 |
|
|
| P0138 P0158 |
|
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on (Step "A").
Warm-up the engine until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or more (Step "B").
With the transmission in 4th gear or more, drive the vehicle at 60 to 120 km/h (37 to 75 mph) for 10 minutes or more (Step "C").
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input DTCs: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158.
Check the DTC judgment result (Step "D").
| Tester Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the driving pattern adding the vehicle speed and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Tech Tips
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for air fuel ratio sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for air fuel ratio sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for air fuel ratio sensor operation using the intelligent tester.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine and turn the intelligent tester on.
Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2, or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the intelligent tester.
Tech Tips
The Control the Injection Volume for air fuel ratio sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
| Tester Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio sensor) |
+25% | Rich | Below 3.1 V |
| AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio sensor) |
-12.5% | Lean | Higher than 3.4 V |
| O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen sensor) |
+25% | Rich | Higher than 0.55 V |
| O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen sensor) |
-12.5% | Lean | Below 0.4 V |
Note
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
| Case | Air fuel ratio sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage | Heated oxygen sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage | Main Suspected Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |
|
- |
| 2 | |
|
|
| 3 | |
|
|
| 4 | |
|
|
Following the Control the Injection Volume for air fuel ratio sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensors.
To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158)
Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P0138 or P0158 | A |
| P0137 or P0157 | B |
| P0136 or P0156 | C |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Click here |
| C |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2.
Allow the engine to idle.
Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Higher than 1.0 V | A |
| Below 1.0 V | B |
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
| *a | Component without harness connected (to Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1) |
| *b | Component without harness connected (to Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2) |
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Bank 1 Sensor 2) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Bank 2 Sensor 2) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
| NG |
|
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.
Tech Tips
Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations within this range.
The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 on the intelligent tester.
| Tester Display (Sensor) | Voltage Variation | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| AFS Voltage B1S1 AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio sensor) |
Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V | OK |
| Remains at higher than 3.3 V | NG | |
| Remains at below 3.3 V | NG |
Tech Tips
A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either below or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Tech Tips
This air fuel ratio sensor test is to check the air fuel ratio sensor current during the fuel-cut operation. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current will be below 3 mA in this test.
Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Clear.
Clear DTCs.
Drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern listed below:
Warm up the engine.
Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (40 mph) or more for 10 minutes or more.
Stop the vehicle.
Accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (40 mph) or more and then decelerate for 5 seconds or more. Repeat this process at least 3 times.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AFS Current B1S1 and AFS Current B2S1.
Read the value of the air fuel ratio sensor current while the fuel-cut operation is being performed.
| Standard current |
|---|
| Below 3.0 mA |
Tech Tips
To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.
If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the intelligent tester.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Outside standard range | A |
| Within standard range | B |
| OK |
|
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / All Data / O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2.
Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, monitoring the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.
Tech Tips
Change the fuel injection volume within the range of - 12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations within this range.
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
| Standard voltage |
|---|
| Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.55 V or higher. |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.
Tech Tips
Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations within this range.
The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 on the intelligent tester.
| Tester Display (Sensor) | Voltage Variation | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| AFS Voltage B1S1 AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio sensor) |
Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V | OK |
| Remains at higher than 3.3 V | NG | |
| Remains at below 3.3 V | NG |
Tech Tips
A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either below or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO AND REPAIR CAUSE (FUEL INJECTOR, FUEL PRESSURE, GAS LEAK FROM SYSTEM, ETC.)
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check for exhaust gas leakage.
| OK |
|---|
| No gas leak. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT |
| OK |
|
INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Inspect the heated oxygen sensor Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) |
| OK |
|
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
Replace the heated oxygen sensor Click here.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
Refer to Confirmation Driving Pattern.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158)
Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input DTCs: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158.
Check that the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If the DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern again by accelerating the vehicle and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NORMAL (No DTC output) |
A |
| ABNORMAL (P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 stored) |
B |
| B |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
END
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
Refer to Confirmation Driving Pattern.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158)
Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input DTCs: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158.
Check that the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If the DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern again by accelerating the vehicle and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NORMAL (No DTC output) |
A |
| ABNORMAL (P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 stored) |
B |
| B |
|
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
END