SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0617

DTC Code DTC Name
P0617 Starter Relay Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

While the engine is being cranked, positive battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM. If the ECM detects the starter control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) for over 20 seconds.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0617

Conditions (a), (b) and (c) are met, and a positive (+B) battery voltage of 10.5 V or higher is applied to the ECM for 20 seconds (1 trip detection logic).


  • (a) The vehicle speed is 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more.

  • (b) The engine speed is 1000 rpm or more.

  • (c) The STA signal is on.


  • Park/neutral position switch assembly

  • Clutch pedal switch assembly

  • Starter relay circuit

  • Ignition switch

  • ECM

WIRING DIAGRAM

A00O9PIE01
A00OBMBE01

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Tech Tips


  • The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally.

    If the engine will not crank, proceed to the Problem Symptoms Table Click here.

  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.

    4. Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to ON and when the engine is started.

      Standard
      Condition Display (Starter Signal)
      Ignition switch ON OFF
      Engine is started ON
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG (for Automatic transmission) A
      NG (for Manual transmission) B
      OK C

    B
    C
    A
  2. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B
    A
  3. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the park/neutral position switch assembly Click here.


    NEXT
  4. INSPECT CLUTCH SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the clutch switch assembly Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B
    A
  5. REPLACE CLUTCH SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the clutch switch assembly Click here.


    NEXT
  6. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.

    4. Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to ON and when the engine is started.

      Standard
      Condition Display (Starter Signal)
      Ignition switch ON OFF
      Engine is started ON
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B
    A
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH OR CLUTCH SWITCH ASSEMBLY - STA TERMINAL OF ECM)


    1. for Automatic Transmission:


      1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

      2. Disconnect the ECM connector

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        C40-5 - G56-10 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω
        Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        C40-5 or G56-10 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

      5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    2. for Manual Transmission:


      1. Disconnect the clutch pedal switch connector.

      2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
        for LHD
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        A40-1 - G56-10 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω
        for RHD
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        r1-1 - G56-10 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω
        Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
        for LHD
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        A40-1 or G56-10 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        for RHD
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        r1-1 or G56-10 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the clutch pedal switch connector.

      5. Reconnect the ECM connector.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    5. Drive the vehicle at more than 20 km/h (12.4 mph) for more than 20 seconds.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    7. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0617 A
      No DTC B

    B
    A