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POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (for Models with Jam Protection Function on 4 Windows), Diagnostic DTC:B2312

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DTC Code DTC Name
B2312 Power Window Switch Malfunction
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DESCRIPTION

The power window regulator motor consists of the motor, regulator and ECU. The power window regulator motor is driven by operating the power window switch.

This DTC is stored when the ECU built into the regulator motor determines that the power window switch is stuck.

Tip:

This DTC may be stored for all the windows.

Note:
  • When the power window regulator motor is reinstalled or replaced, the power window control system must be initialized.

  • After a door glass or a door glass run has been replaced, the jam protection function may operate unexpectedly when the auto up function is used. In such cases, the auto up function can be resumed by repeating the following operation at least 5 times:


    1. Close the power window by fully pulling up the power window switch and holding it in the auto up position.

    2. Open the power window by fully pushing down the power window switch.

Table 1. Multiplex Network Master Switch
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2312
  • The multiplex network master switch is stuck.

  • The multiplex network master switch is held in the same position for more than 20 sec.


  • Multiplex network master switch

  • Harness or connector

  • Multiplex network master switch held in same position for more than 20 sec.

Table 2. Front Power Window Regulator Motor LH
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2312
  • The multiplex network master switch is stuck.

  • The multiplex network master switch is held in the same position for more than 20 sec.


  • Multiplex network master switch

  • Power window regulator motor

  • Harness or connector

  • Multiplex network master switch held in same position for more than 20 sec.

Table 3. Front Power Window Regulator Motor RH
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2312
  • The power window regulator switch is stuck.

  • The power window regulator switch is held in same position for more than 20 sec.


  • Power window regulator switch

  • Power window regulator motor

  • Harness or connector

  • Power window regulator switch held in same position for more than 20 sec.

Table 4. Rear Power Window Regulator Motor LH
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2312
  • The power window regulator switch is stuck.

  • The power window regulator switch is held in same position for more than 20 sec.


  • Power window regulator switch

  • Power window regulator motor

  • Harness or connector

  • Power window regulator switch held in same position for more than 20 sec.

Table 5. Rear Power Window Regulator Motor RH
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2312
  • The power window regulator switch is stuck.

  • The power window regulator switch is held in same position for more than 20 sec.


  • Power window regulator switch

  • Power window regulator motor

  • Harness or connector

  • Power window regulator switch held in same position for more than 20 sec.

A015AQOE03
A015AQOE02
A015AQOE10
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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INSPECTION PROCEDURE

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).


  2. Click here

    CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs (Click here).

      Table 6. Result
      Result Proceed to
      B2312 is output. A
      LIN communication DTCs are output. B
      No DTCs output. C

  3. Click here

    CHECK MALFUNCTION LOCATION


    1. Check where DTC B2312 is output from.

      Table 7. Result
      Result Proceed to
      B2312 output from multiplex network master switch. A
      B2312 output from driver side power window regulator motor. B
      B2312 output from passenger side power window regulator motor. C
      B2312 output from rear power window regulator motor LH. D
      B2312 output from rear power window regulator motor RH. E

  4. Click here

    READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)


    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (Click here).

      Table 8. D-Door Motor
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF

      ON: Driver side power window auto up/down switch operated

      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated

      -
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF

      ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated

      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated

      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF

      ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated

      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated

      -
      Table 9. Result
      Result Proceed to
      The display does not change according to operation of the multiplex network master switch. A
      The display changes according to operation of the multiplex network master switch (for LHD). B
      The display changes according to operation of the multiplex network master switch (for RHD). C

  5. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR AND BODY GROUND)


    1. A015C52E02

      Disconnect I11*1 or I22*2 switch connector.

      Tip:
      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    2. Disconnect I12*1 or I4*2 motor connector.

      Tip:
      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 10. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I11-20 (UP) - I12-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      I11-15 (DOWN) - I12-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      I11-20 (UP) or I12-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I11-15 (DOWN) or I12-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 11. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I22-20 (UP) - I4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      I22-15 (DOWN) - I4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      I22-20 (UP) or I4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I22-15 (DOWN) or I4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 12. Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (for LHD) B
      OK (for RHD) C

  6. Click here

    READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)


    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (Click here).

      Table 13. P-Door Motor
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF

      ON: Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch operated

      OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated

      -
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF

      ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated

      OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated

      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF

      ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated

      OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated

      -
      Table 14. Result
      Result Proceed to
      The display does not change according to operation of the power window regulator switch. A
      The display changes according to operation of the power window regulator switch (for LHD). B
      The display changes according to operation of the power window regulator switch (for RHD). C

  7. Click here

    INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. A01570IE04

      Remove the power window regulator switch (Click here).

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 15. for LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      I3-6 (UP) - I3-1 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω
      I3-7 (DOWN) - I3-1 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
      I3-8 (AUTO) - I3-1 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω
      Table 16. for RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      I25-6 (UP) - I25-1 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω
      I25-7 (DOWN) - I25-1 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
      I25-8 (AUTO) - I25-1 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω

  8. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)


    1. A015CXYE09

      Disconnect the I3*1 or I25*2 switch connector.

      Tip:
      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    2. Disconnect the I4*1 or I12*2 motor connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 17. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I3-6 (UP) - I4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      I3-7 (DOWN) - I4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      I3-8 (AUTO) - I4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      I3-6 (UP) or I4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I3-7 (DOWN) or I4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I3-8 (AUTO) or I4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 18. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I25-6 (UP) - I12-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      I25-7 (DOWN) - I12-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      I25-8 (AUTO) - I12-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      I25-6 (UP) or I12-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I25-7 (DOWN) or I12-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I25-8 (AUTO) or I12-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 19. Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (for LHD) B
      OK (for RHD) C

  9. Click here

    READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)


    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (Click here).

      Table 20. RL-Door Motor
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF

      ON: Rear power window LH auto up/down switch operated

      OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated

      -
      RL Door P/W Up SW Rear power window LH manual up signal / ON or OFF

      ON: Rear power window LH manual up switch operated

      OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated

      -
      RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH manual down signal / ON or OFF

      ON: Rear power window LH manual down switch operated

      OFF: The rear power window LH switch not operated

      -
      OK
      The display changes according to operation of the rear power window regulator switch.

  10. Click here

    INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH


    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch (Click here).

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J10-6 (UP) - J10-1 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω
      J10-7 (DOWN) - J10-1 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
      J10-8 (AUTO) - J10-1 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω

  11. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)


    1. A015CXYE02

      Disconnect the J10 switch connector.

    2. Disconnect the J11 motor connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J10-6 (UP) - J11-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      J10-7 (DOWN) - J11-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      J10-8 (AUTO) - J11-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      J10-6 (UP) or J11-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J10-7 (DOWN) or J11-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J10-8 (AUTO) or J11-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

  12. Click here

    READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)


    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (Click here).

      Table 21. RR-Door Motor
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF

      ON: The rear power window RH auto up/down switch operated

      OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated

      -
      RR Door P/W Up SW Rear power window RH manual up signal / ON or OFF

      ON: The rear power window RH manual up switch operated

      OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated

      -
      RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH manual down signal / ON or OFF

      ON: The rear power window RH manual down switch operated

      OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated

      -
      OK
      The display changes according to operation of the rear power window regulator switch RH.

  13. Click here

    INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH


    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch (Click here).

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J3-6 (UP) - J3-1 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω
      J3-7 (DOWN) - J3-1 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
      J3-8 (AUTO) - J3-1 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω

  14. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the J3 switch connector.

    2. Disconnect the J4 motor connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J3-6 (UP) - J4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      J3-7 (DOWN) - J4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      J3-8 (AUTO) - J4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      J3-6 (UP) or J4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J3-7 (DOWN) or J4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J3-8 (AUTO) or J4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

  15. Click here

    END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SEC. OR MORE)

  16. Click here

    GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEMClick here

  17. Click here

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLYClick here

  18. Click here

    REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LHClick here

  19. Click here

    REPLACE FRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLYClick here

  20. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  21. Click here

    REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RHClick here

  22. Click here

    REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LHClick here

  23. Click here

    REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LHClick here

  24. Click here

    REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RHClick here

  25. Click here

    REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RHClick here