ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B2799

DTC Code DTC Name
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when one of the following occurs: 1) the ECM detects errors in its own communications with the transponder key ECU assembly; 2) the ECM detects errors in the communication lines; or 3) the ECU - ECM communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM is different and an engine start is attempted. Before troubleshooting for this DTC, make sure no engine immobiliser DTCs are output. If output, troubleshoot the engine immobiliser DTCs first.

DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area DTC Output Confirmation Operation
B2799

Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*3):


  • A malfunction occurs in the communication or communication lines between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.

  • A communication code cannot be verified during communication between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.


  • Harness or connector

  • Transponder key ECU assembly

  • ECM

Either condition is met:


  • Within 10 seconds of an engine start operation being performed an engine start operation refers to turning the ignition switch to ON with the shift lever in P and the brake pedal depressed*1, or the shift lever in N and the brake pedal and clutch pedal depressed*2. If there is a malfunction, the engine stops (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine start operation being performed, and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).

  • 10 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to ON after reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal (communication begins within 3 seconds of the ignition switch being turned to ON, and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).



Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Engine cannot be started -
Related Data List and Active Test
DTC Code Data List and Active Test
B2799 -

WIRING DIAGRAM

A0158M6E11

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note


  • When replacing the transponder key ECU assembly, refer to the Service Bulletin.

  • When replacing the ECM, refer to Initialization Click here.

  • After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.


    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Start the engine.

    2. Wait 10 seconds or more.

    3. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK
      DTC B2799 is not output.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (DTC B2799 is output) B
      NG (Other DTCs are output) C

    B
    C
    A
  3. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)


    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      A0157OHE03
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b Waveform
      Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection

      A38-10 (IMO) - Body ground*1

      A52-10 (IMO) - Body ground*2

      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected

      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Tech Tips

      The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

      OK
      Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) B
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform C

    B
    C
    A
  4. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)


    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      A0157JKE02
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b Waveform
      Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection

      A38-11 (IMI) - Body ground*1

      A52-11 (IMI) - Body ground*2

      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected

      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Tech Tips

      The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

      OK
      Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Not output waveform or abnormal waveform B

    B
    A
  5. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID (refer to the Service Bulletin).


    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Check that the engine starts with an already registered vehicle key.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.

    NG
    OK
  7. INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)


    1. A01565HE19
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the A38*1 or A52*2 ECM connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) B

    B
    A
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU AND BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the E96 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the A38*1 or A52*2 ECM connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E96-12 (EFII) - A38-10 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      F96-12 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E96-12 (EFII) - A52-10 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      E96-12 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  9. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly (refer to the Service Bulletin).


    NEXT
  10. REGISTER KEY


    1. Reregister the key (refer to the Service Bulletin).


    NEXT
  11. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID (refer to the Service Bulletin).


    NEXT
  12. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Check that the engine starts with an already registered vehicle key.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 1GR-FE) B
      NG (for 1VD-FTV) C

    B
    C
    A
  13. REPLACE ECM


    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

      Tech Tips



    NEXT
  14. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID (refer to the Service Bulletin).


    NEXT
  15. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Check that the engine starts with the key.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.

    NG
    OK