DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when one of the following occurs: 1) the ECM detects errors in its own communications with the transponder key ECU assembly; 2) the ECM detects errors in the communication lines; or 3) the ECU - ECM communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM is different and an engine start is attempted. Before troubleshooting for this DTC, make sure no engine immobiliser DTCs are output. If output, troubleshoot the engine immobiliser DTCs first.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | DTC Output Confirmation Operation |
|---|---|---|---|
| B2799 | Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*3):
|
|
Either condition is met:
|
*1: for Automatic Transmission
*2: for Manual Transmission
*3: Only output while a malfunction is present.
| Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected | Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
| Engine cannot be started | - |
| DTC Code | Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
| B2799 | - |
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
When replacing the transponder key ECU assembly, refer to the Service Bulletin.
When replacing the ECM, refer to Initialization Click here.
After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Start the engine.
Wait 10 seconds or more.
Check for DTCs Click here.
Tech Tips
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
| OK |
|---|
| DTC B2799 is not output. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (DTC B2799 is output) | B |
| NG (Other DTCs are output) | C |
| B |
|
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Click here |
| A |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b | Waveform |
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | A38-10 (IMO) - Body ground*1 A52-10 (IMO) - Body ground*2 |
| Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected |
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Tech Tips
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
| OK |
|---|
| Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration). |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Normal waveform | A |
| Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) | B |
| Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform | C |
| B |
|
INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b | Waveform |
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | A38-11 (IMI) - Body ground*1 A52-11 (IMI) - Body ground*2 |
| Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected |
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Tech Tips
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
| OK |
|---|
| Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration). |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Normal waveform | A |
| Not output waveform or abnormal waveform | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID (refer to the Service Bulletin).
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts with an already registered vehicle key.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)
INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the A38*1 or A52*2 ECM connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) | A |
| Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the E96 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the A38*1 or A52*2 ECM connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
Replace the transponder key ECU assembly (refer to the Service Bulletin).
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER KEY
Reregister the key (refer to the Service Bulletin).
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID (refer to the Service Bulletin).
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts with an already registered vehicle key.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for 1GR-FE) | B |
| NG (for 1VD-FTV) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
REPLACE ECM
Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID (refer to the Service Bulletin).
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts with the key.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY |
| OK |
|
END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)