DESCRIPTION
The key ID code of the transponder chip inside the IG key is compared against the key ID code registered in the transponder key ECU assembly. While checking the code, the transponder key ECU assembly supplies electrical power to the transponder chip in the key by means of the transponder key amplifier. If the codes match, the immobiliser is then UNSET (released), and after the engine start permission signal is sent to the ECM, if communication is functioning properly, engine start can be performed.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
When replacing the key and transponder key ECU assembly, refer to the Service Bulletin.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs (Click here).
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No DTC output | A |
| DTC output | B |
CONFIRM ENGINE MODEL
Check the vehicle specifications.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| 1GR-FE | A |
| 1VD-FTV | B |
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Stored as Freeze Frame Data |
|---|---|---|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut | Status of immobiliser fuel cut/ ON or OFF |
- | Yes |
| OK |
|---|
| The item in the Data List indicates "OFF". |
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Turn the ignition switch to ON, wait for 5 seconds, and then attempt to start the engine.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Engine cannot be started | A |
| Engine can be started | B |
CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b | Component with harness connected (Transponder Key ECU Assembly) |
| *c | Waveform 1 | *d | Waveform 2 |
| *e | Waveform A | - | - |
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | A38-11 (IMI) - E96-13 (EFIO)*1 A52-11 (IMI) - E96-13 (EFIO)*2 |
| Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected |
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
| OK |
|---|
| Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration). |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Normal waveform | A |
| Waveform 1 or 2 (Waveform A) not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape | B |
CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b | Component with harness connected (Transponder Key ECU Assembly) |
| *c | Waveform 1 | *d | Waveform 2 |
| *e | Waveform B | *f | 160 ms |
| *g | 510 ms | *h | 270 ms |
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | A38-10 (IMO) - E96-12 (EFII)*1 A52-10 (IMO) - E96-12 (EFII)*2 |
| Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected |
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
| OK |
|---|
| Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration). |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Normal waveform | A |
| Waveform 1 or 2 (Waveform B) not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape (for 1GR-FE) | B |
| Waveform 1 or 2 (Waveform B) not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape (for 1VD-FTV) | C |
CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b | Component with harness connected (Transponder Key ECU Assembly) |
| *c | Waveform 1 | *d | Waveform 2 |
| *e | Waveform C | *f | 160 ms |
| *g | 510 ms | *h | 270 ms |
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | A38-11 (IMI) - E96-13 (EFIO)*1 A52-11 (IMI) - E96-13 (EFIO)*2 |
| Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected |
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
| OK |
|---|
| Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration). |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Normal waveform | A |
| Waveform 1 or 2 (Waveform C) not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape | B |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the ECU communication ID (refer to the Service Bulletin).
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts with the key.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
for LHD:
Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
Disconnect the E96 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
for RHD:
Disconnect the A52 ECM connector.
Disconnect the E96 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
Replace the transponder key ECU assembly.
Check that the engine starts with the key.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for 1GR-FE) | B |
| NG (for 1VD-FTV) | C |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTClick here
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECKClick here
REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE ECMClick here
END
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
END
GO TO SFI SYSTEMClick here
GO TO ECD SYSTEMClick here