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VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1434

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DTC Code DTC Name
C1434 Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction
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DESCRIPTION

Steering sensor signals are sent to the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) via the CAN communication system. When there is a malfunction in the CAN communication system, it is detected by the steering sensor zero point malfunction diagnostic function.

DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1434 An error in communication between the skid control ECU and the steering sensor, or an abnormal steering sensor zero point.
  • ECU-B1 fuse

  • ECU-IG No. 2 fuse

  • Steering sensor power supply

  • Steering sensor

  • Steering control ECU (w/ VGRS)

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WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC C1432 (Click here).

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INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note:
  • When replacing the steering sensor, confirm that the replacement part is of the correct specification.

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

Tip:

When any of the speed sensors or the yaw rate sensor assembly has trouble, DTCs for the steering sensor may be stored even when the steering sensor is normal. When DTCs for the speed sensors or yaw rate sensor assembly are output together with DTCs for the steering sensor, inspect and repair the speed sensor and yaw rate sensor assembly first, and then inspect and repair the steering sensor.

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PROCEDURE


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    CHECK DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (Click here).

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) and turn the steering wheel to the right and left, and then check that no speed sensor or yaw rate sensor assembly DTCs are output (Click here).

      Table 1. Result
      Result Proceed to
      No CAN communication system, speed sensor, or yaw rate sensor assembly DTCs are output A
      CAN communication system DTC is output (for LHD) B
      CAN communication system DTC is output (for RHD) C
      Speed sensor or yaw rate sensor assembly DTC is output D
      Tip:
      • If there is a malfunction in any of the speed sensors or the yaw rate sensor assembly, an abnormal value may be output although the steering sensor is normal.

      • If speed sensor and yaw rate sensor assembly DTCs are output simultaneously, repair these two sensors first, and then inspect the steering sensor.


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    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG/ESS TERMINAL)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness in the locking part and connecting part of the connectors.

    3. A0159ILE12

      Disconnect the steering sensor connector.

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E11-1 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E11-2 (ESS) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Table 2. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Steering Sensor)


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    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BAT TERMINAL)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. A0159ILE13

      Disconnect the steering sensor connector.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E11-3 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Table 3. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Steering Sensor)

      Table 4. Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (w/ VGRS) B
      NG (w/o VGRS) C

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    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BI TERMINAL)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. A0157PHE04

      Disconnect the steering control ECU connector.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E77-10 (+BI) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Table 5. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Steering Control ECU)


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    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING SENSOR - STEERING CONTROL ECU)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Disconnect the E11 steering sensor connector.

    3. Disconnect the E79 steering control ECU connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E11-3 (BAT) - E79-1 (+BO) Always Below 1 Ω
      E11-3 (BAT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 6. Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (for LHD) B
      OK (for RHD) C

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    REPLACE STEERING SENSORClick here

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    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)Click here

  8. Click here

    REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCClick here

  9. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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    REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECUClick here

  11. Click here

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)Click here

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    REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECUClick here