INSPECTION PROCEDURE
After replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration and store the system information (Click here).
PROCEDURE
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and the GTS on.
Select "CAN Bus Check" from the System Selection Menu screen, and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN Bus.
| OK |
|---|
| "CAN Bus Check" indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for LHD) | B |
| NG (for RHD) | C |
CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and the GTS on.
Check for DTCs (for LHD:Click here, for RHD:Click here).
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| CAN system DTC is not output | A |
| CAN system DTC is output (for LHD) | B |
| CAN system DTC is output (for RHD) | C |
READ VALUE USING GTS (TRC/VSC OFF MODE)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRC/VSC Off Mode | TRC/VSC off mode/ Normal, TRC OFF, Unknown or VSC OFF | Normal: Normal mode TRC OFF: TRC OFF mode VSC OFF: VSC OFF mode |
- |
Check that the mode display changes according to VSC OFF switch operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Display changes according to switch operation. |
INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH
Remove the VSC OFF switch (Click here).
Inspect the VSC OFF switch (Click here).
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - VSC OFF SWITCH)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the A24 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
Disconnect the G13 VSC OFF switch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK (for LHD) | B |
| OK (for RHD) | C |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)Click here
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)Click here
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOIDClick here
REPLACE VSC OFF SWITCHClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)Click here
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOIDClick here