DESCRIPTION
Operation of the VSC OFF switch changes the vehicle between normal mode, TRC OFF mode and VSC OFF mode. During normal mode, pressing the VSC OFF switch for a short amount of time changes vehicle to TRC OFF mode. When the vehicle is stopped, pressing the VSC OFF switch for 3 seconds or more changes the vehicle to VSC OFF mode.
When the transfer is in L4, the VSC OFF indicator light turns on.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
After replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration and store the system information Click here.
As there may be malfunctions in the transfer system related to when the transfer operates in L4, check the transfer system first Click here.
PROCEDURE
INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
Check the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector connection.
| OK |
|---|
| The connector is securely connected. |
| NG |
|
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY |
| OK |
|
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and the GTS on.
Select "CAN Bus Check" from the System Selection Menu screen, and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN Bus.
| OK |
|---|
| "CAN Bus Check" indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for LHD) | B |
| NG (for RHD) | C |
| B |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and the GTS on.
Check for DTCs (for LHD: Click here, for RHD: Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| CAN system DTC is not output | A |
| CAN system DTC is output (for LHD) | B |
| CAN system DTC is output (for RHD) | C |
| B |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (TRC/VSC OFF MODE)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRC/VSC Off Mode | TRC/VSC off mode/ Normal, TRC OFF, Unknown or VSC OFF | Normal: Normal mode TRC OFF: TRC OFF mode VSC OFF: VSC OFF mode |
- |
Check that the mode display changes according to VSC OFF switch operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Display changes according to switch operation. |
| NG |
|
| OK |
|
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here
INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH
Remove the VSC OFF switch Click here.
Inspect the VSC OFF switch Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE VSC OFF SWITCH Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - VSC OFF SWITCH)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the A24 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
Disconnect the G13 VSC OFF switch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK (for LHD) | B |
| OK (for RHD) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR