| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2799 | Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
When there are communication malfunctions between the power management control ECU and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU), or when the communication ID codes do not match, the power management control ECU stores this DTC.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | DTC Output Confirmation Operation |
|---|---|---|---|
| B2799 | Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*):
|
|
Either condition is met:
|
*: Only output while a malfunction is present.
| Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected | Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
| Hybrid control system cannot be started | - |
| DTC Code | Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
| B2799 | - |
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *a | Power Management Control ECU |
| *b | ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU) |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When replacing the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or power management control ECU, refer to the Service Bulletin.
After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
Tech Tips
When DTC B2799 and the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Start the hybrid control system.
Wait 10 seconds or more.
Check for DTCs Click here.
Tech Tips
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
| OK |
|---|
| DTC B2799 is not output. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (DTC B2799 is output) | B |
| NG (Other DTCs are output) | C |
| A |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Click here |
| B |
|
INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMO)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Power Management Control ECU) |
*b | Waveform |
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | H2-20 (IMO) - Body ground |
| Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds after hybrid control system starts, or within 3 seconds after power switch first turned to on (IG) after auxiliary battery disconnected and reconnected |
| OK |
|---|
| Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration). |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Normal waveform | A |
| Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) | B |
| Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform | C |
| B |
|
INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMI)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Power Management Control ECU) |
*b | Waveform |
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | H2-21 (IMI) - Body ground |
| Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds after hybrid control system starts, or within 3 seconds after power switch first turned to on (IG) after auxiliary battery disconnected and reconnected |
| OK |
|---|
| Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration). |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Normal waveform | A |
| Not output waveform or abnormal waveform | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) Click here |
| A |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Tech Tips
Refer to the Service Bulletin.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS
Check that the hybrid control system starts with an already registered vehicle key.
| OK |
|---|
| Hybrid control system starts normally. |
| OK |
|
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Disconnect the H2 power management control ECU connector.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) | A |
| Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ID CODE BOX AND BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the H15 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
Disconnect the H2 power management control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).
Tech Tips
Refer to the Service Bulletin.
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Tech Tips
Refer to the Service Bulletin.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS
Check that the hybrid control system starts with an already registered vehicle key.
| OK |
|---|
| Hybrid control system starts normally. |
| OK |
|
END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
Temporarily replace the power management control ECU with a new one Click here.
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Tech Tips
Refer to the Service Bulletin.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS
Check that the hybrid control system starts with an already registered vehicle key.
| OK |
|---|
| Hybrid control system starts normally. |
| OK |
|
END (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) |