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LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B2325

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DTC Code DTC Name
B2325 LIN Communication Bus Malfunction
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DESCRIPTION

The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) monitors communication between all the ECUs connected to the door bus lines. When the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects errors in communication with all the ECUs connected to the door bus lines at 2.6-second intervals and 3 times in a row, DTC B2325 will be stored.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2325 Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects errors in communication with the ECUs connected to the door bus lines 3 times in a row.
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door)

  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door)

  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door)

  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door)

  • Multiplex network master switch assembly

  • Sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

  • Instrument panel junction block assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it requires initialization (Click here).

  • When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it requires initialization (Click here).

  • If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER DOOR) - MASTER SWITCH)


    1. Disconnect the M4 multiplex network master switch connector.

    2. Disconnect the M8 power window regulator motor (for driver door) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M4-16 (LIN2) - M8-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      M4-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  2. Click here

    INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. A0008QWE02

      Remove the multiplex network master switch assembly (Click here).

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      16 (LIN2) - 17 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      Table 1. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly)


  3. Click here

    INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY


    1. A0008FBE01

      Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly (Click here).

    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tip:

      This inspection is to check the LIN line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3C-26 (LIN2) - MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      3B-30 (LIN2) - MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      Table 2. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

      *b

      Component without harness connected

      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

      *c

      Component without harness connected

      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

      - -

  4. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU)


    1. Disconnect the L9 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

    2. Disconnect the M4 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the T4 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.

    4. Disconnect the N2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) connector

    5. Disconnect the O2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door) connector.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3C-26 (LIN2) - O2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      3B-30 (LIN2) - N2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      3B-30 (LIN2) - M4-17 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      3B-30 (LIN2) - L9-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      3B-30 (LIN2) - T4-11 (MPX1) Always Below 1 Ω
      3C-26 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      3B-30 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  5. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR LH DOOR))


    1. Reconnect the M4 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

    2. Reconnect the 3B and 3C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

    3. Reconnect the T4 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.

    4. Reconnect the N2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) connector.

    5. Reconnect the M8 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.

    6. Reconnect the L9 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

    7. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    8. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.

    9. Check for DTCs again.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

  6. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)


    1. Reconnect the O2 connector.

    2. Disconnect the M4 connector.

    3. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.

    5. Check for DTCs again.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

  7. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR RH DOOR))


    1. Reconnect the M4 connector.

    2. Disconnect the N2 connector.

    3. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.

    5. Check for DTCs again.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

  8. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR))


    1. Reconnect the N2 connector.

    2. Disconnect the M8 connector.

    3. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.

    5. Check for DTCs again.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

  9. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR))


    1. Reconnect the M8 connector.

    2. Disconnect the L9 connector.

    3. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.

    5. Check for DTCs again.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    • AClick here
    • B

      REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) (Click here)

  10. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY))


    1. Reconnect the L9 connector.

    2. Disconnect the T4 connector.

    3. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.

    5. Check for DTCs again.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    • A

      REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) (Click here)

    • B

      REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) (Click here)