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ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1249/49

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DTC Code DTC Name
C1249/49 Open in Stop Light Switch Circuit
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DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) receives the stop light switch assembly signal and detects the brake pedal operation status.

The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) has an open detection circuit, which stores this DTC if it detects an open in the stop light input line or ground line of the stop light circuit with the stop light switch assembly off (brake pedal not depressed).

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1249/49 231 When IG1 terminal voltage is 9.5 V or more, an open stop light switch circuit continues for 10 seconds or more.
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Stop light switch assembly

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve (Click here).

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION


    1. Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.

      OK
      Condition Illumination Condition
      Brake pedal depressed. ON
      Brake pedal released. OFF

  2. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Select the Data List on the GTS (Click here).

      Table 1. ABS/VSC/TRC
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light SW Stop light switch assembly / ON or OFF

      ON: Brake pedal depressed

      OFF: Brake pedal released

      -
    4. Check that the stop light switch assembly display observed on the GTS changes according to brake pedal operation.

      OK
      The GTS displays ON or OFF according to brake pedal operation.

  3. Click here

    RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    3. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    4. Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.

    5. Check if the same DTC is output (Click here).

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC C1249/49 is not output. A
      DTC C1249/49 is output (for LHD). B
      DTC C1249/49 is output (for RHD). C
      Tip:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Click here).


    • A

      USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (Click here)

    • B

      REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (Click here)

    • C

      REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (Click here)

  4. Click here

    INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the stop light switch assembly (Click here).

      OK
      The stop light switch assembly is normal.

  5. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STPS TERMINAL)


    1. A0009BME01

      Disconnect the 1F No. 1 integration relay (engine room junction block assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1F-16 (STPS) - Body ground Stop light switch assembly ON (Brake pedal depressed) 11 to 14 V
      1F-16 (STPS) - Body ground Stop light switch assembly OFF (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V
      Table 2. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 Integration Relay (Engine Room Junction Block Assembly))


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STPS CIRCUIT)

  6. Click here

    INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY


    1. Reconnect the 1F No. 1 integration relay (engine room junction block assembly) connector.

    2. Check the No. 1 integration relay (engine room junction block assembly) (Click here).

      OK
      The No. 1 integration relay (engine room junction block assembly) is normal.

  7. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STP TERMINAL)


    1. A00056OE02

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    2. Disconnect the A24 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A24-6 (STP2) - Body ground Stop light switch assembly ON (Brake pedal depressed) 11 to 14 V
      A24-6 (STP2) - Body ground Stop light switch assembly OFF (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V
      A24-33 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch assembly ON (Brake pedal depressed) 11 to 14 V
      A24-33 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch assembly OFF (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V
      Table 3. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly))


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT)

  8. Click here

    RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Reconnect the A24 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    2. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    3. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    4. Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.

    5. Check if the same DTC is output (Click here).

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC C1249/49 is not output. A
      DTC C1249/49 is output. B
      Tip:
      • If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Click here).

      • If the lighting system is normal but the DTC is still output, replace the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) (See page for LHD orClick herefor RHD).


    • A

      USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (Click here)

    • B

      INSPECT LIGHTING SYSTEM (STOP LIGHT CIRCUIT) (Click here)

  9. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STP TERMINAL)


    1. A0008DHE01

      Turn the power switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    3. Disconnect the A24 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A24-33 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch assembly ON (Brake pedal depressed) 11 to 14 V
      A24-33 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch assembly OFF (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V
      Table 4. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly))

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C
      Tip:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Click here).


    • A

      REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (Click here)

    • B

      REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (Click here)

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT)