| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1271 | Fuel Regulator Circuit Malfunction (EDU Drive) |
| P1272 | Fuel Pressure Regulator Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
The ECM controls the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by opening and closing the pressure discharge valve. When sudden deceleration occurs, the internal fuel pressure will temporarily become higher than usual and combustion noise may result. Therefore the ECM will open the valve temporarily to discharge the excess pressure inside the common rail. Also, the pressure discharge valve opens when the ignition switch is turned off to allow prompt discharge of the common rail internal pressure and so that the engine stops smoothly.
Tech Tips
For more information on the pressure discharge valve and common rail system Click here.
For more information on the EDU Click here.
If P1271 and/or P1272 is present, refer to the DTC chart for the fuel system Click here.
| DTC Detection Drive Pattern | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| Ignition switch ON to off and Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in third gear, and then decelerate by releasing the accelerator pedal |
When either condition below is met (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
| DTC Detection Drive Pattern | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| Ignition switch ON to off | Pressure discharge valve does not open. Actual pressure decreasing rate deviates from the simulated pressure decreasing rate after the ignition switch is turned off. (2 trip detection logic) |
|
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P1271 |
|
| P1272 |
Tech Tips
After confirming DTC P1271 and/or P1272, check the fuel pressure inside the common rail in "Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press" using the intelligent tester.
P1271:
After clearing the DTC, drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in third gear, and then decelerate by releasing the accelerator pedal. Check that P1271 is not stored.
P1272:
After clearing the DTC, start and stop the engine twice (wait 30 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch off before starting the engine the second time), and then confirm that P1272 is not stored.
| Engine Speed | Fuel Pressure (kPa) |
|---|---|
| Idling | Fuel Press is within +/-5000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure |
| 2500 rpm (No engine load) |
| Condition | Fuel Press (Idling) | Fuel Press (1 Second after Engine Stopped) |
|---|---|---|
| Pressure discharge valve normal | 35000 kPa | 170 kPa |
| Open in pressure discharge valve circuit | 34000 kPa | 34300 kPa |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
P1271 (Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit):This DTC will be set if there is no valve opening confirmation (IJf) signal sent from the EDU to the ECM, despite the ECM has commanded the EDU to open the pressure discharge valve. This DTC refers to an open or short circuit malfunction of the pressure discharge valve circuit, not a malfunction in which a valve is stuck open or closed.
The EDU monitors the current supplied to the pressure discharge valve to verify that the current flows into the valve. If the current exceeds the specified level, the EDU interprets this as the IJf signal being low. If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters the fail-safe mode and limits engine power. The fail-safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned off.
The pressure discharge valve will open and discharge the internal fuel pressure from the common rail to the fuel tank when the ignition switch is turned off. In this event, the ECM compares the actual drop rate of the internal fuel pressure and the target drop rate. If the ECM judges that the actual drop rate is smaller than the target, the ECM then judges that the valve is stuck closed and stores this DTC. This DTC will be stored if the internal fuel pressure does not drop to the target after the ignition switch has been turned off.
If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power. The fail-safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned off.
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required sensors | EDU |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 3 seconds |
| MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
| Required sensors | Fuel pressure sensor |
| Frequency of operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | 1 second |
| MIL operation | 2 driving cycles |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| Specification |
|---|
| The vehicle is driven at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerated by complete release of the accelerator pedal 3 times. |
| Item | Specification | |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum | Maximum | |
| Fuel pressure | 30000 kPa (306 kgf/cm2, 4350 psi) |
- |
| Fuel temperature | 0°C (32°F) | - |
| Battery voltage | 11 V | - |
| The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, pressure discharge valve circuit or fuel temperature sensor is malfunctioning. | ||
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| Specification |
|---|
| There are no confirmation signals from the EDU for a specific number of times consecutively, despite the ECM sending command signals regularly during deceleration. |
| Specification |
|---|
| The internal pressure stays beyond the specified level after the ignition switch is turned off. |
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration Click here and initialization Click here.
Tech Tips
After completing repairs, confirm that P1271 and/or P1272 does not recur.
If P0200 and P1271 are present simultaneously, there is an open in the INJF wire harness between the EDU and ECM, or there is an open in the wire harness for both an injector and the pressure discharge valve.
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the pending DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P1272 | A |
| P1271 | B |
| P1271 and P1272 | B |
| Other DTCs output | C |
| B |
|
INSPECT PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY
Inspect the common rail assembly Click here.
| OK |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE COMMON RAIL Click here |
INSPECT PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE
| *1 | Component without harness connected (Pressure Discharge Valve) |
Disconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.
| NG |
|
REPLACE COMMON RAIL Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE - EDU)
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector (to Pressure Discharge Valve) |
| *2 | Front view of wire harness connector (to EDU) |
Disconnect the EDU connector.
Disconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the EDU connector.
Reconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - EDU)
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector (to EDU) |
| *2 | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the EDU connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the EDU connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT EDU (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector (to Injector Driver (EDU)) |
Disconnect the injector driver (EDU) connectors.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE EDU
Replace the EDU Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1271 AND/OR P1272)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the pending DTCs.
Tech Tips
If no pending DTCs are output, proceed to the next step to check "All Readiness".
Perform the following procedure using the tester to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input DTC P1271 and P1272.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Tester Display | Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| Pending DTC | P1271 and/or P1272 is output | B |
| All Readiness | NORMAL | A |
| ABNORMAL | B |
Tech Tips
If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform the following procedure 3 times: drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
END
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED Click here |
GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT
Go to injector circuit Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED Click here |
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED Click here |
REPLACE COMMON RAIL
Replace the common rail Click here.
| NEXT |
|
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.
Tech Tips
Perform the following procedure using the tester to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input DTC P1271 and P1272.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Tech Tips
If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform the following procedure 3 times: drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.
| NEXT |
|
END