Info Added 2017-08-02
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0A84-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low |
DESCRIPTION
The speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly. Power is supplied to the battery cooling blower assembly when the MREL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly turns on the IGCT relay. The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends command signals (SI) to the battery cooling blower assembly to adjust the fan speed to an appropriate speed for the HV battery temperature. The battery cooling blower assembly frequency (FP) is sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly via the battery smart unit as a monitor signal using serial communication.
| DTC No. | INF Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0A84 | 123 | When the speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly frequency (FP) is out of the target control speed range (1 trip detection) |
|
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work (Click here).
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work (Click here).
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTCS (HV)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read output DTCs (Click here).
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC-123) (Click here)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check if the fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.
Select air volume mode 6 in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Check that the fan operates and air is sucked into the inlet duct.
The cooling fan may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and not a malfunction.
| OK |
|---|
| The fan operates. |
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY SMART UNIT)
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover (Click here).
Remove the rear side seatback assembly LH.
Disconnect the g1 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Disconnect the P10 battery smart unit connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Smart Unit) |
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
Check that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the P10 battery smart unit connector.
Reconnect the g1 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the rear side seatback assembly LH.
Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY SMART UNIT)
READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLING FAN FREQUENCY)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover (Click here).
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS (Click here).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data (Click here).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly (No. 0).
Enter the following menus: All Data / Cooling Fan Frequency 1.
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency 1) with the Frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| Standard | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the active test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.
CHECK BATTERY SMART UNIT
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover (Click here).
Disconnect the g1 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS (Click here).
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the battery cooling blower assembly connector and hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the g1 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (Click here)
REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT (Click here)
CHECK BATTERY SMART UNIT (FREQUENCY)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover (Click here).
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS (Click here).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.
Enter the following menus: All Data / Cooling Fan Frequency 1.
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency 1) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| Specified Condition | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (Click here)
REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT (Click here)
CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)
Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *1 | No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | BATT FAN Fuse |
Install the BATT FAN fuse to the No. 2 engine room relay block.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VOLTAGE)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover (Click here).
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS (Click here).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Clear DTCs and freeze frame data (Click here).
When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Measure the voltage on the wire side of the connector that is part of the battery cooling blower assembly.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover (Click here).
Disconnect the g1 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Disconnect the H212 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector (Click here).
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly) |
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the battery cooling blower assembly connector and hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the H212 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
Reconnect the g1 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Remove the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (Click here)
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (SI0 VOLTAGE)
Turn the power switch on (IG).
| *a | Component with harness connected (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (Click here)
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover (Click here).
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS (Click here).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data (Click here).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check frequency. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Connect an oscilloscope to the g1 battery cooling blower assembly connector and check the waveform.
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | g1-3 (SI0) - g1-4 (GND0) |
| Equipment Setting | 10 V/DIV.,1 ms/DIV. |
| Condition | Power switch on (IG) during Active Test |
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Perform this inspection with the battery cooling blower assembly connector connected.
The wave length will vary with the operating speed of the battery cooling blower assembly.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| *a | Waveform 1 |
Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (Click here)
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (Click here)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the H211 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector (Click here).
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly) |
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Reconnect the H211 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the H212 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector (Click here).
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly) |
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Reconnect the H212 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
Remove the IGCT relay.
Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover (Click here).
Disconnect the g1 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *1 | No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | IGCT Relay |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Reconnect the g1 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.
Install the IGCT relay.
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (Click here)
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
Remove the BATT FAN fuse.
Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover (Click here).
Disconnect the g1 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *1 | No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | BATT FAN Fuse |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Reconnect the g1 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.
Install the BATT FAN fuse.
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover (Click here).
Disconnect the g1 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *a | Component without harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Reconnect the g1 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the luggage compartment front trim cover.
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)