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HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A78-284

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0A78-284 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
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DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter (Click here).

If the motor inverter overheats, has a circuit malfunction, or has an internal short, the inverter transmits this information to the MG ECU via the motor inverter fail signal line.

Tip:

The term "drive motor A" indicates MG2.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0A78 284 Motor inverter fail signal detection (overheat)
  • Inverter cooling system

  • Cooling fan system

  • Power management control ECU

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • INV fuse

  • Wire harness or connector

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WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A1A-200 (Click here).

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526 (Click here).

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P324E-788 (Click here).

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC U0110-159 (Click here).

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work (Click here).

    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note:
  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work (Click here).

  • After troubleshooting and repairing all output DTCs, be sure to replace the inverter with converter assembly. (Because the inverter with converter assembly may have been broken or damaged due to overheating.)

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A78-202 is not output. A
      P0A78-202 is also output. B
      Note:
      • If P0A78-202 is output, troubleshoot it first. After completing the troubleshooting for P0A78-202, return to perform troubleshooting for this DTC.

      • Parts repaired or replaced during troubleshooting for P0A78-202 do not need to be re-inspected in this diagnosis procedure.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


  2. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Tip:
      • If P0A78-202 was not output in step 1 of this diagnosis procedure, check Table 1 below.

      • If P0A78-202 was output in step 1 of this diagnosis procedure, repair that DTC first, then check Table 2 below.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A78-284 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Table 1. Table 1
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1A (all INF codes)*1 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A60 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current
      P0A63 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current
      P0A72 (all INF codes)*1 Generator Phase V Current
      P0A75 (all INF codes)*1 Generator Phase W Current
      P0A78-266, 267, 279, 287, 306, 503, 504, 505, 506, 586, 806, 807, 808 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A7A-325, 344, 517, 518, 809, 810, 811 Generator Inverter Performance
      P0A90-509 Drive Motor "A" Performance
      P0A92-521 Hybrid Generator Performance
      P0A94-442, 547, 548, 549, 554, 555, 556, 585, 587, 589, 590 DC / DC Converter Performance
      P0C73-776 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal
      Table 2. Table 2
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1A (all INF codes)*1 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A60-294 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current
      P0A63-302 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current
      P0A72 (all INF codes)*1 Generator Phase V Current
      P0A75 (all INF codes)*1 Generator Phase W Current
      P0A78-266, 267, 279, 287, 503, 504, 505, 506, 586, 806, 807, 808 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A7A-325, 344, 517, 518, 809, 810, 811 Generator Inverter Performance
      P0A92-521 Hybrid Generator Performance
      P0A94-442, 547, 548, 549, 554, 555, 556, 585, 587, 589, 590 DC / DC Converter Performance
      P0C73-776 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal
      Tip:
      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P0A78-284 may be stored due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. After troubleshooting and repairing all output DTCs, be sure to replace the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


  3. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A00046KE03

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the low voltage connectors of the inverter with converter assembly (Click here).

      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Tip:

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.


  4. Click here

    CHECK QUANTITY OF HV COOLANT


    1. Check the HV coolant level in the inverter reserve tank.

    2. Check for HV coolant leaks.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No leaks are found and coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is above the low line. A
      No leaks are found and coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is below the low line. B
      HV coolant leaks are evident. C
      Tip:

      After repairing the HV coolant leaks and adding coolant, perform the "Activate the Water Pump" Active Test (HV Active Test item) and the "Control the Electric Cooling Fan" Active Test (Engine Active Test item) and make sure that there are no malfunctions.


    • AClick here
    • B

      ADD HV COOLANT

    • C

      INSPECT FOR HV COOLANT LEAK AND ADD HV COOLANT

  5. Click here

    CHECK COOLANT HOSE


    1. Check if the hoses of the cooling system are kinked or clogged.


  6. Click here

    PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Electric Cooling Fan.

    4. Perform the "Control the Electric Cooling Fan" Active Test.

      OK
      The cooling fan rotates.
    5. Turn the power switch off.


  7. Click here

    CHECK HV COOLANT (CHECK FOR CONDITIONS THAT MAY HAVE CAUSED FREEZING)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data Ambient Temperature using the GTS.

    5. Check if the freeze frame data Ambient Temperature is below freezing.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Ambient Temperature value is above freezing temperature of the HV coolant. A
      Ambient Temperature value is below freezing temperature of the HV coolant. B
      Tip:
      • HV coolant (SLLC) with a 30% concentration freezes at -15 °C (5°F) and HV coolant (SLLC) with a 50% concentration freezes at -35°C (-31°F).

      • If the HV coolant freezes in the HV radiator or HV water pump, the coolant temperature in the inverter with converter assembly rises because the HV coolant cannot circulate. As a result, a DTC may be stored.

      • A DTC is stored when the water pump impeller cannot rotate due to freezing of the HV coolant.

      • If a DTC is stored due to freezing of HV coolant, the problem cannot be reproduced. Judge whether freezing of HV coolant occurred according to the freeze point of the HV coolant, HV coolant change history and ambient temperature when the DTC was stored.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


  8. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B001VF3E02

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D3-1 (GRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-7 (GRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-2 (GSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-8 (GSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-3 (GCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-9 (GCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Table 3. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  9. Click here

    CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. B001VF3E02

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D3-1 (GRF) - D3-7 (GRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      D3-2 (GSN) - D3-8 (GSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      D3-3 (GCS) - D3-9 (GCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      Tip:

      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

      R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

      The calculation is based on the following:

      R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

      Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

      T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D3-1 (GRF) or D3-7 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D3-2 (GSN) or D3-8 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D3-3 (GCS) or D3-9 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      Table 4. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    4. Reconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.


  10. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B001VCME02

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D3-4 (MRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-11 (MRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-5 (MSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-12 (MSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-6 (MCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-13 (MCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Table 5. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  11. Click here

    CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. B001VCME02

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D3-4 (MRF) - D3-11 (MRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      D3-5 (MSN) - D3-12 (MSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      D3-6 (MCS) - D3-13 (MCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      Tip:

      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

      R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

      The calculation is based on the following:

      R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

      Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

      T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D3-4 (MRF) or D3-11 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D3-5 (MSN) or D3-12 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D3-6 (MCS) or D3-13 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      Table 6. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    4. Reconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.


  12. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B001VFZ

      Remove the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B001VBO

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Note:

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the upper inverter cover (generator cable side).


    • AClick here
    • B

      REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

    • C

      CONNECT SECURELY

  13. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B001VC0

      Remove the upper inverter cover (motor cable side) from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B001VFI

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Note:

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the upper inverter cover (motor cable side).


    • AClick here
    • B

      REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

    • C

      CONNECT SECURELY

  14. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B001VFH

      Remove the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) and upper inverter cover (motor cable side) from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B001VFDE04

      Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Table 7. Text in Illustration
      *1 Generator Cable
      *2 Motor Cable
    4. B001VH3E04

      Check MG1 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tip:

        If the MG1 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        e1-1 (W) - e1-3 (U) Power switch off 59.1 to 67.5 mΩ
        e1-2 (V) - e1-1 (W) Power switch off 59.1 to 67.5 mΩ
        e1-3 (U) - e1-2 (V) Power switch off 62.1 to 70.5 mΩ
        Table 8. Text in Illustration
        *1 Shield Ground
        *a

        Generator Cable

        (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

        Tip:

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).


        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:


        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      e1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      e1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) and upper inverter cover (motor cable side).


  15. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B001VFH

      Remove the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) and upper inverter cover (motor cable side) from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B001VFDE04

      Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Table 9. Text in Illustration
      *1 Generator Cable
      *2 Motor Cable
    4. B001VF9E03

      Check MG2 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tip:

        If the MG2 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        d1-1 (W) - d1-3 (U) Power switch off 71.4 to 81.0 mΩ
        d1-2 (V) - d1-1 (W) Power switch off 71.4 to 81.0 mΩ
        d1-3 (U) - d1-2 (V) Power switch off 74.4 to 84.1 mΩ
        Table 10. Text in Illustration
        *1 Shield Ground
        *a

        Motor Cable

        (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

        Tip:

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).


        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:


        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) and upper inverter cover (motor cable side).


  16. Click here

    CHECK FUSE (INV)


    1. B001VFFE03

      Remove the INV fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV fuse terminal Always Below 1Ω
      Table 11. Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV fuse
    3. Install the INV fuse.


  17. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. B001VITE03

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-10 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A14-11 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Table 12. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-30 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A14-31 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

  18. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A33 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. B001VEAE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-24 (HTM+) - A14-9 (HTM+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A33-25 (HTM-) - A14-20 (HTM-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A33-30 (MTH+) - A14-8 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A33-29 (MTH-) - A14-19 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A33-33 (REQ+) - A14-26 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A33-32 (REQ-) - A14-37 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A33-21 (CLK+) - A14-7 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A33-20 (CLK-) - A14-18 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-24 (HTM+) or A14-9 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A33-25 (HTM-) or A14-20 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A33-30 (MTH+) or A14-8 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A33-29 (MTH-) or A14-19 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A33-33 (REQ+) or A14-26 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A33-32 (REQ-) or A14-37 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A33-21 (CLK+) or A14-7 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A33-20 (CLK-) or A14-18 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 13. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-24 (HTM+) or A14-9 (HTM+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A33-25 (HTM-) or A14-20 (HTM-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A33-30 (MTH+) or A14-8 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A33-29 (MTH-) or A14-19 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A33-33 (REQ+) or A14-26 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A33-32 (REQ-) or A14-37 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A33-21 (CLK+) or A14-7 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A33-20 (CLK-) or A14-18 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU and inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    8. Turn the power switch off.

    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Reconnect the A33 power management control ECU connector.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  19. Click here

    CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU


    1. Disconnect the A33 power management control ECU connector.

    2. B001VH8E02

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-24 (HTM+) - A33-25 (HTM-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      A33-30 (MTH+) - A33-29 (MTH-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      A33-33 (REQ+) - A33-32 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      A33-21 (CLK+) - A33-20 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      Table 14. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

    3. Reconnect the A33 power management control ECU connector.


  20. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. B001VD0

      Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

  21. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. B001VHU

      Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    • OK

      REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (Click here)

    • NG

      CONNECT SECURELY

  22. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. B001VD0

      Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

  23. Click here

    INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR RESOLVER)


    1. B001VD0E08

      Disconnect the D12 generator resolver connector.

    2. B001VHYC01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Generator Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D12-1 (GRF) - D12-6 (GRFG) Power switch off 5.8 to 11.8 Ω
      D12-2 (GSN) - D12-7 (GSNG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      D12-3 (GCS) - D12-8 (GCSG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      Tip:

      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

      R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

      The calculation is based on the following:

      R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

      Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

      T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D12-1 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (GRFG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D12-6 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (GRF)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D12-2 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 7 (GSNG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D12-7 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (GSN)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D12-3 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 8 (GCSG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D12-8 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (GCS)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      Tip:

      The generator resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    3. Reconnect the D12 generator resolver connector.


    • OK

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    • NG

      REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (Click here)

  24. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. B001VHU

      Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

  25. Click here

    INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR RESOLVER)


    1. B001VHUE03

      Disconnect the D11 motor resolver connector.

    2. B001VC9C05
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Motor Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D11-1 (MRF) - D11-4 (MRFG) Power switch off 5.8 to 11.8 Ω
      D11-2 (MSN) - D11-5 (MSNG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      D11-3 (MCS) - D11-6 (MCSG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω
      Tip:

      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

      R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

      The calculation is based on the following:

      R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

      Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

      T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D11-1 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 4 (MRFG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D11-4 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (MRF)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D11-2 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (MSNG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D11-5 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (MSN)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D11-3 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (MCSG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D11-6 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (MCS)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      Tip:

      The motor resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    3. Reconnect the D11 motor resolver connector.


    • OK

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    • NG

      REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (Click here)

  26. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - INV FUSE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. B001VBGE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-30 (+B) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A14-31 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 15. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    4. Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.


  27. Click here

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    (Click here)


    • NEXT

      REPLACE FUSE (INV)

  28. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    • NEXT

      REPLACE FUSE (INV)

  29. Click here

    REPLACE HV COOLANT


    1. Replace the HV coolant with coolant having an appropriate concentration (appropriate freeze point) for the vehicle usage conditions (Click here).


    • NEXT

      COMPLETED