Click here

HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3000-389

Click here
Click here
DTC Code DTC Name
P3000-389 Battery Control System
Click here

DESCRIPTION

The power management control ECU alerts the driver and performs fail-safe control based on error signals received from the battery smart unit.

This DTC is stored if the HV battery is discharged excessively or the hybrid control system malfunctions.

Tip:

If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components such as the inverter with converter assembly or the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, recharging the HV battery will restore the voltage. If the HV battery voltage has dropped excessively after the vehicle was left for a long time, the HV battery will need to be replaced.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P3000 389 HV battery voltage drops
  • Engine

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • HV battery

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

Tip:
  • If the vehicle is stopped or parked with the shift lever in N for a long time, DTC P3000-389 may be stored because the HV battery cannot be charged.

  • When the engine cannot be started, DTC P3000-389 may be stored because the HV battery cannot be charged.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3000-389 or P3000-388 only is output. A
      DTCs other than P3000-389 and P3000-388 are also output. B
      Tip:

      If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components such as the inverter with converter assembly or the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, recharge the HV battery and then repair the malfunctioning part.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


  2. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE AND ECT)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      DTCs are output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


  3. Click here

    CHECK ENGINE START


    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. Check if the engine starts.

      Note:

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P3000-389 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.

      Tip:

      Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The engine does not start. A
      The engine starts. B
    3. Turn the power switch off.


    • AClick here
    • B

      LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS

  4. Click here

    CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)


    1. With the shift lever in P and lift up the vehicle.

    2. Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.

      CAUTION:

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

      Note:

      Engine compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known good vehicle of the same type.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The crankshaft rotates smoothly. A
      The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly. B
    3. Lower the vehicle.


  5. Click here

    CHECK HV BATTERY


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Wait 10 minutes or more.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Battery Block Vol -V01 to -V17.

    6. Read the Data List.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      One or more battery block voltages are below 12.0 V. A
      All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more. B
    7. Turn the power switch off.


  6. Click here

    CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. Move the shift lever to N and lift up the vehicle.

    3. Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.

      CAUTION:

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch on (IG) before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

      Note:

      Engine compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known good vehicle of the same type.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly. A
      The crankshaft rotates smoothly. B
    4. Lower the vehicle.


  7. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE


  8. Click here

    CHECK ENGINE START


    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. Check if the engine starts.

      Note:

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P3000-389 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.

      Tip:

      Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The engine does not start. A
      The engine starts. B
    3. Turn the power switch off.


    • AClick here
    • B

      LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS

  9. Click here

    CHECK HV BATTERY


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Wait 10 minutes or more.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Battery Block Vol -V01 to 17.

    5. Read the Data List.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      One or more battery block voltages are below 12.0 V. A
      All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more. B
    6. Turn the power switch off.


  10. Click here

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    (Click here)


  11. Click here

    CHECK ENGINE START


    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. Check if the engine starts.

      Note:

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P3000-389 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.

      Tip:

      Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The engine does not start. A
      The engine starts. B
    3. Turn the power switch off.


    • AClick here
    • B

      LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS

  12. Click here

    CHECK HV BATTERY


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Wait 10 minutes or more.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Battery Block Vol -V01 to 17.

    5. Read the Data List.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      One or more battery block voltages are below 12.0 V. A
      All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more. B
    6. Turn the power switch off.


  13. Click here

    CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    • NEXT

      CHARGE HV BATTERY (ABOUT 10 MINUTES) (Click here)