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HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3004-131

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DTC Code DTC Name
P3004-131 High Voltage Power Resource
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DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225 (Click here).

The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and the inverter with converter assembly and detects the following malfunction.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P3004 131

One of the following occurs during pre-charge (the time from when SMRP turns on until SMRG turns on):


  • Electric battery fuse in the service plug grip has an open circuit

  • Service plug grip is not installed

  • SMRP remains open

  • SMRB remains open

  • Precharge resistor has an open circuit

  • High voltage cable has an open circuit


  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • Frame wire

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

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WIRING DIAGRAM


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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work (Click here).

    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

Note:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work (Click here).

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3004-131 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs in table 1 below are also output. B
      Any of the following DTCs in table 2 below are also output. C
      Table 1. Table 1
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P06E6-164 Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open
      P0A1A-151, 658 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B-786 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D-148 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AE6-225 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE7-224 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P0CA3-442 DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance
      P0D2E-586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0D2F-266 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low
      P0D30-267 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High
      P1C2A-155 Generator A/D Converter Circuit
      P1C73-512 Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
      P1CA6-156 Generator Control Module Malfunction
      P1CA7-193 Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction
      P2511-149 ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent
      P3004-800, 801 High Voltage Power Resource
      P3133-659 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"
      P3134-661 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator
      P324E-788 MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit
      U0110 (all INF codes)*1 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
      Table 2. Table 2
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A95-123 High Voltage Fuse
      P0ABF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit
      P0AC0-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit High
      P0AFC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      P0B3D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0B42-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0B47-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low
      P0B4C-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low
      P0B51-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low
      P0B56-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low
      P0B5B-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low
      P0B60-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low
      P0B65-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low
      P0B6A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low
      P0B6F-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low
      P0B74-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low
      P0B79-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low
      P0B7E-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low
      P0B83-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low
      P0B88-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "P" Circuit Low
      P0B8D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "Q" Circuit Low
      P0B92-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "R" Circuit Low
      P308A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low
      U029A-123 Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      Tip:
      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P3004-131 may be stored due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the preceding tables to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding tables. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


  2. Click here

    CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-131.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      Both of the following conditions are met:


      • Post-boost voltage (VH-Voltage after Boosting) is below 50 V.

      • Difference between HV battery voltage (Power Resource VB) and pre-boost voltage (VL-Voltage before Boosting) is 40 V or less.

      A
      Except above B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


  3. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)


    1. A0005OEE01

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors (Click here).

      Table 3. Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

  4. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel (Click here).

    3. A00052Y

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector (Click here).

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
    4. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.


  5. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (FRAME WIRE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A0004W1

      Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A0006GSE03

      Check the connector S1 connection condition between the frame wire and the inverter with converter assembly.

      Specified Condition
      8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
    4. Disconnect the S1 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the S1 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    7. Install the connector cover assembly to the inverter with converter assembly.


    • AClick here
    • B

      REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

    • C

      CONNECT SECURELY

  6. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (FRAME WIRE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel (Click here).

    3. A0005XKE04

      Check the connector S2 and connector S3 connection condition between the frame wire and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    4. Disconnect the S2 and S3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the S2 and S3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    7. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.


    • AClick here
    • B

      REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

    • C

      CONNECT SECURELY

  7. Click here

    CHECK FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A0004W1

      Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A0006GSE03

      Disconnect the S1 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel (Click here).

    5. A0005XKE04

      Disconnect the S2 and S3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    6. A0007LHE03

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S2-1 (CBI) - S1-1 (CBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      S3-1 (CEI) - S1-2 (CEI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Table 4. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Frame Wire

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Frame Wire

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

    7. Reconnect the S2 and S3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    8. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.

    9. Reconnect the S1 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    10. Install the connector cover assembly to the inverter with converter assembly.


  8. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly (Click here).

    3. A00059P

      Check the connections between the HV battery high voltage terminals and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Specified Condition
      5.4 N*m (55 kgf*cm, 48 in.*lbf)
    4. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage terminals.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.


    • AClick here
    • B

      REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

    • C

      CONNECT SECURELY

  9. Click here

    CHECK HV BATTERY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly (Click here).

    3. A0009KJE03

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-1 (+) - Service plug grip terminal 1 Power switch off 114 V or higher
      f1-1 (-) - Service plug grip terminal 2 Power switch off 79 V or higher
      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    4. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.


  10. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the H211 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    3. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel (Click here).

    4. Disconnect the Q6 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

      Tip:

      Before disconnecting the Q6 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.

    5. A0008RYE08

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H211-4 (SMRB) - Q6-1 (SMRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      H211-3 (SMRP) - Q6-4 (SMRP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Table 5. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

    6. Reconnect the Q6 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.

    8. Reconnect the H211 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.


    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  11. Click here

    INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly (Click here).

    3. A0007CUE01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S2-1 (CBI) - A-1 (+) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals Q6-1 (SMRB) and Q6-2 (GND) Below 1 Ω
      Table 6. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q6-1 (SMRB) - Q6-2 (GND) -40 to 80 °C (-40 to 176°F) 25.0 to 59.0 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.


  12. Click here

    INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly (Click here).

    3. A00045WE02

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S3-1 (CEI) - f1-1 (-) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals Q6-4 (SMRP) and Q6-2 (GND) 28.5 to 31.5 Ω
      Table 7. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q6-4 (SMRP) - Q6-2 (GND) -40 to 80 °C (-40 to 176°F) 112 to 274 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.


  13. Click here

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    (Click here)

    Tip:
    • Since 2 trip detection logic is used, the DTC detection condition must be met twice.

    • If DTC P3004-131 is output again after performing the inspection, replace the inverter with converter assembly. If DTC P3004-131 is not output again, replace the hybrid battery junction block assembly.


    • OK

      REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (Click here)

    • NG

      REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (Click here)