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HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A94-587

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0A94-587 DC / DC Converter Performance
Table 1. *1 Power Resource VB to Batt Pack Current Val (20 to 40°C (68 to 104°F)) *2 Power Resource VB (V) *3 Batt Pack Current Val (A)
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DESCRIPTION

For a description of the boost converter (Click here).

The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor (VL) that is built into the boost converter to detect the high voltage before it is boosted. The ECU also uses the battery smart unit to detect HV battery voltage (VB).

Tip:

Using the GTS, check the Data List of "Power Resource VB" and "Batt Pack Current Val". If these values are not within the below range, there is a battery smart unit malfunction.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0A94 587 Voltages from HV battery voltage (VB) sensor and boost converter voltage (VL) sensor deviate
  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Battery smart unit

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A94-587 only is output. Alternatively, P0A94- 587 and any DTCs except P0AFC-129, P0A94-442 or P0A94-585 are output. A
      P0A94-587 and P0AFC-129 (HV battery voltage circuit malfunction) are output. B
      P0A94-587 and P0A94-442 (abnormal voltage execution value) are output. C
      P0A94-587 and P0A94-585 (boost converter voltage (VL) sensor performance problem) are output. D
    5. Turn the power switch off.


  2. Click here

    CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


  3. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3. (*1)

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY). (*2)

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List. (*3)

    4. If both "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" are less than 280 V, move the shift lever to D and depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time to raise both values to 280 V or more. (*4)

    5. Move the shift lever to P. (*5)

    6. Set the air conditioning to MAX COOL and turn the headlights on. (*6)

    7. Confirm that "Batt Pack Current Val" is more than 3 A. (*7)

    8. Leave the vehicle for 15 seconds with the engine stopped during steps (*5) (*6) and (*7). (*8)

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC. (*9)

    10. Check for DTCs. (*10)

      Note:

      If the low HV battery charge warning light comes on, Move the shift lever to P and start the engine to charge the HV battery. After the engine stops, perform steps (*1) through (*10) again.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the following are output. A
      P0AFC-129 (HV battery voltage circuit malfunction) is output. B
      P0A94-585 (boost converter voltage (VL) sensor performance problem) is output. C
      P3000-388 (discharge inhibition) is output. D
      P3004-132 (high voltage power supply line problem) is output. E
    11. Turn the power switch off.


    • AClick here
    • B

      REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT (Click here)

    • C

      REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (Click here)

    • D

      LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS (PERFORM STEPS (*1) THROUGH (*10))

    • E

      REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT (Click here)

  4. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Turn the power switch on (READY). (*11)

    2. Perform a road test that repeats full acceleration to 60 km/h (37 mph) and then braking to a complete stop three times. (*12)

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3. (*13)

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes. (*14)

    5. Check for DTCs. (*15)

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the following are output. A
      P0AFC-129 (HV battery voltage circuit malfunction) is output. B
      P0A94-585 (boost converter voltage (VL) sensor performance problem) is output. C
      P3000-388 (discharge inhibition) is output. D
      P3004-132 (high voltage power supply line problem) is output. E
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    • AClick here
    • B

      REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT (Click here)

    • C

      REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (Click here)

    • D

      LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS (PERFORM STEPS (*11) THROUGH (*15))

    • E

      REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT (Click here)

  5. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List.

    4. Select "Power Resource VB", "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" in the Data List.

    5. If both "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" are less than 280 V, move the shift lever to D and depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time to raise both values to 280 V or more.

    6. Move the shift lever to P (the engine is off), and read the Data List when the vehicle is stationary.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Both of the following are not satisfied. A

      Both of the following are satisfied:


      • Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is less than 5 V.

      • Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is more than 30 V.

      B

      Both of the following are satisfied:


      • Difference between "VH-Voltage after Boosting" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is less than 5 V.

      • Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is more than 15 V.

      C
    7. Turn the power switch off.


  6. Click here

    CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0A94-587.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Both of the following are satisfied or both of the following are not satisfied. A
      "Power Resource VB" is less than 190 V or more than 340 V. B
      "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is less than 190 V or more than 340 V. C
    5. Turn the power switch off.


  7. Click here

    CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0A94-587.

      Tip:

      In the freeze frame data, read the "Power Resource VB" and all of the "Battery Block Vol".

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Freeze frame data is not stored. A

      Both of the following are satisfied:


      • Sum of all "Battery Block Vol" is more than ("Power Resource VB" - 45 V)

      • Sum of all "Battery Block Vol" is less than ("Power Resource VB" + 30 V)

      B
      Neither A nor B is satisfied. C
    5. Turn the power switch off.


  8. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List.

    4. If both "Battery Block Vol" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" are less than 280 V, move the shift lever to D and depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time to raise both values to 280 V or more.

    5. Move the shift lever to P (the engine is off), and read the "Power Resource VB" and all of the "Battery Block Vol", while the vehicle is stationary.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      Both of the following are satisfied:


      • Sum of all "Battery Block Vol" is more than ("Power Resource VB" -45 V)

      • Sum of all "Battery Block Vol" is less than ("Power Resource VB" +30 V)

      A
      The preceding condition is not satisfied. B
    6. Turn the power switch off.